Forum

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 50
  1. #16
    Join Date
    June 2013
    Posts
    1

    Mic hotkey doesn't work In-game

    I always have to tab out into TS3 to speak into my mic, when I am playing a game it never lets me use the TS3 mic unless tabbing out, how can I fix this?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    October 2013
    Posts
    1

    Trouble with TS3.

    Im having trouble with TS3. Ive managed to get the push-to-talk button working, but it only works when Im in TS3.
    I play World of Warcraft, so TS3 would be great for raiding, it used to work on my old computer, but after I bought a MacBook Pro, I need to actually have TS3 open and the one thing Im focusing on for the pusk-to-talk button to work.
    Why is that, and is there anything I can do to change it?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    October 2013
    Posts
    2
    If you are running OS X Mavericks, the procedure for getting hotkeys to work globally has changed.

    Run TeamSpeak.

    Go to System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Privacy > Accessibility

    Unlock the padlock to make changes, and check TeamSpeak 3 Client.app in the list of apps that can control your computer.

    Once you have done this, you will be able to use your hotkey globally.

    Prior to Mavericks, you go to System Preferences > Accessibility and check "Enable access for assistive devices"

  4. #19
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    1

    Push to talk and mac OS 10.9

    So I updated my mac to OS 10.9, but after that update, my PTT don't work unless i have the TS3 window open.
    I fixed this issue before with the whole Universal Access and so on, but they removed that function in there..
    I tryed to find a solution, without any answers, so I hope you guys can help!

    - Líliith

  5. #20
    Join Date
    December 2013
    Posts
    1

    Push To Talk Help

    When i press my push to talk button on the TeamSpeak window open, i can hear them and they can hear me. But when I go into counterstrike GO, the hotkey docent work. I have put accessibility on TeamSpeak in the settings, but it still fails to work.

    Could anyone help?
    Last edited by dante696; December 10th, 2013 at 12:53 PM. Reason: threa merge. please red sticky threads first

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2013
    Posts
    1

    How to play games like WoT and talk on TS3 at the same time??? Mac OS X

    I've been trying to find out how to talk to my teammates on WoT without clicking on the TS3 window and having to go back when i'm done speaking. Is there a specific way that people have their TS3 configured to talk while playing other games on Mac OS X? If there is please reply.
    Last edited by dante696; December 17th, 2013 at 09:56 AM. Reason: merged

  7. #22
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,371
    Use push to talk with different keys in TS3 and whatever WoT is.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    1
    Massive Problems with PTT only recently appeared.. WIll only allow PTT if TS is selected as 'active' program.
    Mac Maverick 10.9.1
    TS 3.0.13.1v v4.8.3
    System Control Granted to TS through Security and Privacy->Accessibility-> Privacy.
    Have tried ->
    Uninstall and reinstall of TS - Nothing
    Changinf Bound Hotkey- Nothing
    Manually deleting Cache and hotkey.ini - NOthing
    I have absolutely no clue what to do further ..
    Last edited by dante696; January 18th, 2014 at 09:32 PM. Reason: was in wrong thread.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Troydee View Post
    Massive Problems with PTT only recently appeared.. WIll only allow PTT if TS is selected as 'active' program.
    Mac Maverick 10.9.1
    TS 3.0.13.1v v4.8.3
    System Control Granted to TS through Security and Privacy->Accessibility-> Privacy.
    Have tried ->
    Uninstall and reinstall of TS - Nothing
    Changinf Bound Hotkey- Nothing
    Manually deleting Cache and hotkey.ini - NOthing
    I have absolutely no clue what to do further ..
    I have the same problem here! tried everything!
    Someone have this working? its really important to me to have this working again, need a speed update i think!

  10. #25
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by AndRec View Post
    I have the same problem here! tried everything!
    Someone have this working? its really important to me to have this working again, need a speed update i think!

    For OS X 10.9.x users you will not find the required setting under Universal Access. Instead do the following:

    Go to: System preferences > Security & Privacy > tab privacy > go to 'Accessibility' > tick Teamspeak client. This does the trick
    Last edited by wesleya; February 5th, 2014 at 04:16 PM. Reason: To make it more clear

  11. #26
    Join Date
    March 2014
    Posts
    1

    mavericks

    Hello,
    just installed osx maverick and i realize my "Push to talk" button only works if the teamspeak window is active.

    any idea how to fix the problem?

    thanks
    Last edited by dante696; March 12th, 2014 at 11:14 AM. Reason: merged

  12. #27
    Join Date
    March 2014
    Posts
    2
    I run OS X Mavericks
    Run TeamSpeak.
    Go to System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Privacy > Accessibility


    I did everything but I can still not select Mouse Button 4 or 5 for example.

    Problem still there!
    Last edited by dante696; April 3rd, 2014 at 11:02 AM.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,414
    Only mouse 1 -3 are supported on Unix systems (Linux and OS X) with our current hotkey system.

    That's no bug
    Last edited by dante696; April 15th, 2014 at 08:42 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #29
    Join Date
    March 2014
    Posts
    2
    OK but before the last patch mousebutton 4+5 work fine. Why did you change this?
    Is there something planed?

  15. #30
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,414
    We did not change that and I can't add mouse 4 or 5 in client 3.0.13.1.

    This statement is from 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Only normal Keyboard and mouse 1,2,3 will work under linux.
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showpost....79&postcount=6
    It's currently not planned to overhaul the whole hotkey system. This is would be needed to add the support for UNIX systems.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] My hotkeys do not work on OS X with client 3.1.1
    By gilroykilroy in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 25th, 2017, 09:14 PM
  2. Hotkeys don't work
    By Szczaff in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 27th, 2016, 06:03 PM
  3. Hotkeys sometimes work sometimes not
    By Gamecube in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 28th, 2015, 07:32 PM
  4. Hotkeys don't work at all
    By Nextelracer in forum Client Support
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: February 5th, 2014, 03:23 PM
  5. My Hotkeys Will not Work at All
    By NAHNEN in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 26th, 2014, 10:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •