Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    33

    Application Scanner

    What's the purpose of the "App Scanner" Option ? I can't seem to do anything except open an .ini file in the App Scanner menu.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    69
    Hi,
    the only thing i found out so far is that a line "Applications:" in your user info appears, listing all applications you are running besides TS3. All applications must be specified in the *.ini or they will not show in the "Applications:" line.
    I found a pre-defined apps.ini in the file browser of the lobby on the official ts3 public testserver (pre-set in your bookmarks).
    Hope this helps!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    We forgot to include the apps.ini file into the beta1 installer. Sorry for that.

    I had uploaded an apps.ini file into the German talk channel on Saturday, that might be the file you found. Download it somewhere, then use the Import button in the Appscanner options to load the file.

    We will add the file to the next update.

    I also attached one to this post. I had to zip it, else the forum would refuse the file, so unzip it before importing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    33
    Thank you for helping me understand the functionality.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    (first: my english is bad :s)

    in beta5 i can't modifit or change the apps.ini ...i have custom progs addet, but it will only work on beta2 :/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by hypercrites View Post
    (first: my english is bad :s)

    in beta5 i can't modifit or change the apps.ini ...i have custom progs addet, but it will only work on beta2 :/
    aw okay, i have fix it with a simple reinstall

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    162
    Pidgin doesn't show up on the app scanner list. Client version 6, Pidgin version 2.6.2 and 2.6.4.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    July 2007
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    14
    Sorry, for that question, but what is the Point of this application scanner ?
    what does it do ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by skyranger View Post
    Sorry, for that question, but what is the Point of this application scanner ?
    what does it do ?
    Look at this screenshot: http://server.german-fighters.com/mu...ppScanner3.png

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by MoXNoX View Post
    Pidgin doesn't show up on the app scanner list. Client version 6, Pidgin version 2.6.2 and 2.6.4.
    we know about it, but i don't know to fix it, sorry ...i have look at the apps @ the vault-page and it is all correct Oo

    EDIT: maybe it is a dll or different stuff ...idk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    4
    Hi, is it possible to manually add applications that I have ruuning that do not show up in the list? ie; I always have GPUZ and RealTemp running but they don't show up.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Danbury, CT
    Posts
    3
    I was wondering the same thing. How do we add App's that are not listed? I mostly play SimRacing style games, and I don't see any in the list. I'm just curious what the procedure is? Should we just edit the .ini file and add them?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    30
    Wait, what? The whole reason for this is so the applications I am running are displayed in my description?

    Hm, is there any further use for this? Maybe in the future? Can plugins use this info somehow?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Application Scanner not showing up in options
    By Skaara in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 3rd, 2011, 06:42 PM
  2. [On Todo] Application Scanner not detecting Steam
    By Extronic in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 26th, 2010, 01:57 PM
  3. Application Scanner not working
    By Vancer2 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 23rd, 2010, 07:48 PM
  4. Application Scanner
    By Lister86 in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 13th, 2010, 07:38 PM
  5. Application Scanner
    By SShaadd in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 13th, 2010, 12:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •