Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2008
    Location
    Daytona Beach FL
    Posts
    19

    License installed but not increase of slots

    Hello


    Just got the license part and I know it is taking as in the log it is saying so. In the server"edit virtual server" I still can not do anything with that as in increase my slots.

    thank you and if this was answered can you direct me to this answer please

    again thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    cape coral, fl
    Posts
    20
    having the same problem here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2004
    Location
    S-H
    Posts
    27
    JIB - Same here..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,527
    Works for me. Did you restart the TeamSpeak 3 server as it was written in the email? Where did you put the license file?

    Remember that a serveradmin CANNOT modify the slots of a virtual server. You need to use the ServerQuery. Here's an example:

    Code:
    TS3
    login serveradmin password
    error id=0 msg=ok
    use port=9987
    error id=0 msg=ok
    serveredit virtualserver_maxclients=512
    error id=0 msg=ok

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2004
    Location
    S-H
    Posts
    27
    Ok - i see - works fine for me now. After using putty to the tcp_query everything works fine. Using it from inside the client i cant connect.

    Thx- vielne Dank und Happy Holidays again to the whole Teamspeak-Staff

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2008
    Location
    Daytona Beach FL
    Posts
    19
    no I didn't use the serverQuery as I haven't figured how to do that as I keep getting banned. lol
    Is there a howto about serverQuery and this issue ?

    Is there another way than logging into that as in server files or ini ?

    thank you
    Last edited by tynman; December 21st, 2009 at 09:00 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    cape coral, fl
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by tynman View Post
    no I didn't use the serverQuery as I haven't figured how to do that as I keep getting banned. lol


    Is there another way than logging into that as in server files or ini ?

    thank you
    Same here.

    edit: but i think i got it now.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    July 2008
    Location
    Daytona Beach FL
    Posts
    19
    ok I finally got things sorted,

    I had to re-install and start over.

    thank you

  9. #9
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    You can go to edit virtual server and change it there.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Non-Profit License 512 slots with 32 slots
    By cognaman in forum Server Support
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: August 31st, 2018, 01:12 PM
  2. increase slots?
    By phil671 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: September 8th, 2014, 12:34 PM
  3. [Resolved] Can't increase server slots after applying the NPL
    By Rowlf DK in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 5th, 2012, 08:34 AM
  4. Unable to increase slots
    By soulesschild in forum macOS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 21st, 2010, 07:08 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 27th, 2009, 07:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •