Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1

    can ts2 and ts3 server running on the same root?

    Ive got a question. I have root server and on this server is still ts2 server running. Now i want to have a ts3 server on the same root is this availabel or must i shutdown the ts2 server? please help me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    March 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    39
    Just use different ports and you will be fine.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2007
    Location
    in a house.
    Posts
    98
    TS3 uses difrent ports as default.
    so yes, i have 2 servers running currently on my *nix box. (LICENCED xD)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    28
    Teamspeak 2 and 3 are diffrent processes so yes you will be able to run a ts2 and ts3 server as long as they are useing diffrent ports it sould be fine.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 9th, 2015, 09:58 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 4th, 2011, 01:22 AM
  3. 2 Server on 1 root
    By Phuzer in forum Server Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2010, 06:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •