Forum

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 107
  1. #46
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    181
    Quote Originally Posted by Jerre View Post
    Is it possible that there isn't a serveradminquery group on a 2nd server?
    I try the following:
    use sid=2
    servergroupaddclient sgid=9 cldbid=15

    with error: error id=2560 msg=invalid\sgroup\sID
    Correct. There is only one serveradminquery group on each physical server which will grant access to all virtual servers. Check the available groups for each virtual server with a code like this:

    use 2
    servergrouplist

  2. #47
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    11
    Hello, I tried but I do not arrive there...

    login serveradmin ********
    use sid = 1
    servergroupaddclient sgid = 2 cldbid = 2

    Here is the error message :

    Error ID = 0 msg = OK (21 ms)
    Error ID = 0 msg = ok (6 ms)
    Erreur id = 1024 msg = invalide \ sserverID (5 ms)
    Total: 32 ms

    If anybody can say to me what I did not make decently ??? : Mad:: mad:: mad:

  3. #48
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Helmonder View Post
    Hello

    I try to chance my max clients on the server.

    the output what i get is.

    error id=0 msg=ok (51 ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (47 ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (45 ms)
    Total: 143 ms

    If i look at my server there is still standing max clients: 32
    What do i wrong?
    I used the code that you can read above.
    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
    I have found mij problem tnx
    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    Greets.

    Did you get a Licence ?

    https://sales.tritoncia.com/

    then u take Teamspeak 3 Non-Profit Licence

    After that it will works

  4. #49
    Join Date
    August 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7

    Possible to edit ports?

    Hello, I am using the ServerQuery trying to see if it is possible to change the server ports. After I login, I put in:

    serveredit virtualserver_port=xxxx

    and get

    error id=1024 msg=invalid\sserverID

    I have tried doing sid=1 after serveredit, doing "use," with no luck. Is it a syntax issue, or is it not possible?

  5. #50
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    2,972
    1. Login
    2. Use sid=1
    3. serveredit ...

  6. #51
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    10

    Question Help still

    Hi I still can't get it. I have followed your instructions nut can't find where to create it on the TS 3 client areas. Boy I must be dumb! Can you in lighting me more to actually where I need to create it cause, I went the TOOL>ServerQuery, but I didn't see where it say to create a virtual server. HELP PLEASE!.
    Last edited by BlackKnight; March 8th, 2010 at 05:36 PM. Reason: making spelling corrections

  7. #52
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16

    Exclamation [Solved] Ts3 How i can change the Standard Port 9987 ??

    My old port might be causing problems. It was suggested that we change the ports. Anyone know how to do it.?

  8. #53
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation Ts3 How i can change the Standard Port 9987 ??

    Hello,
    I have a problem ;-)
    I have now managed it on my TS3 Vserver under debian lighttpd to install and to get to the run.
    The default port 9987 I get does not last!
    Even during installation I have in the Voice Port ts3server.ini as the desired specified 8767 Can connect only through the default port 9987??
    Even a change in the ts3server.ini of Putty in the vi editor did nothing ....
    Have now searched the internet but find no solution, you are my last hope ;-)
    With best 'Regards Pepparon

  9. #54
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    madrid burgos
    Posts
    1
    I need help. I found the serverquery ... but I can't click on the serverquery. PLZ HELP

  10. #55
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Computerbastler View Post
    servercreate virtualserver_name=My\sSecond\sServer virtualserver_port=1337 virtualserver_maxclients=128

    __________________________________________________ _________________

    error id=257 msg=unable\sto\sbind\snetwork\sport



    kann help my ?
    do you still run an older version off teamspeak on that port

    make sure your port is free and open

  11. #56
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    rotterdam dutch
    Posts
    2
    ive tried to use this tutorial but it doest work!! i keep getting errors and it WONT
    start a second server. and i use a licence but still it refuses! can some one help me?

  12. #57
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    The Game!
    Posts
    236
    @ sevlor, the commands listed in this tutorial are not suited for copy paste. Every second line is a return message from the server, also there is a double entry for virtualserver_port which should be removed.

    The correct command sequence to create a server via Query/Telnet should be :

    Code:
    login serveradmin password
    servercreate virtualserver_name=My\sSecond\sServer virtualserver_port=1337 virtualserver_maxclients=128 sid=2 token=ddqCmka21sXaE+0zjnFHFQsqMJ832Boc6SSdECXe
    (Values in red need to be edited)
    Also note that this has been covered in many other threads.

    If it still does not work, post your error message.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    6
    Good:

    I opened another post recently and seeing that people do not know if I understood. I open this explaining what I look and see if anyone can help me.

    I recently delivered the 512 Slots free license for 1 or 10 TS3. The first TS3 and opened it by double clicking the executable exe server. Now I want to open another TS3 to another part of the multysquad. I would like someone who could explain it to me, to create a TS3 with 250 slots and one with another 250 slots.

    A greeting and thanks in advance.

    And tried to make the manual that you explain right here, but I get error all the time.

    This error:

    "TS3
    login xxxxxx jVZxfw9J
    servercreate virtualserver_name=mysecondserver virtualserver_port=9999 virtualserver_maxclients=250
    sid=2 virtualserver_port=9999 token=ufo22/0aGRZKj4tsSPNUhFZZ9uD5A52dCQCaUMuP
    error id=0 msg=ok"

    error id=3329 msg=connection\sfailed,\syou\sare\sbanned extra_msg=you\smay\sretry\sin\s297\sseconds (35 ms)
    Total: 35 ms

  14. #59
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    11
    hi

    i've created a new vserver via putty, my old is on 9987.

    2010-07-16 08:39:31.308418|INFO |VirtualServer | 3| listening on 0.0.0.0:9988
    2010-07-16 08:39:31.309199|INFO |VirtualServer | 3| client 'server'(id:0) added privilege key for servergroup 'Server Admin'(id:12
    2010-07-16 08:39:31.329772|INFO |VirtualSvrMgr | | addServer() VirtualServer(3) started

    and icant connect it
    <10:40:47> Failed to connect to server

    any idea?
    Last edited by blas1; July 16th, 2010 at 11:07 AM. Reason: solved

  15. #60
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    4

    Solved [solved] How to create more virtual servers on linux ?

    Hello

    I have a linux 64 bit dedicated server but I am having problems setting up more than one virtual server on it is there any way I can get a detailed tutorial on how to do it ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Virtual Server Management
    By MattyB in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 5th, 2010, 10:39 PM
  2. [Mini tutorial] How to upgrade your server
    By MoXNoX in forum Server Support
    Replies: 81
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2010, 03:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •