Forum

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 107
  1. #91
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    37
    That worked, thank you Chris. I do have one more question though. With a non-profit license do you get 512 slots total or do you get 512 per virtual server?

  2. #92
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    512 total across all servers (max 10).

  3. #93
    Join Date
    December 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thank you for that tutorials. My server didn't find the licensekey.dat. I can't edit the max clients or create a new Server. Anybody know why? I restart the Server. On the Server is running Windows 2008 R2.

    Thank you for your help.

  4. #94
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Without license you can only run 32 slots.
    you also need the b_virtualserver_modify_maxclients permission to change the slots.

  5. #95
    Join Date
    January 2013
    Posts
    2
    hello,

    How do I make the clients, from my ts3 server, which have their speakers or/and microphone muted to be auto moved to a separate channel. I saw that on a ts3 server once and I want to do it on mine.

    Thank you.
    Last edited by ripgeo; February 16th, 2013 at 06:55 PM.

  6. #96
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    You need a bot for it to happen all the time automatically.
    Or you could write a client plugin / lua script to do it, though that way it will only work when you are around.

  7. #97
    Join Date
    January 2013
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    You need a bot for it to happen all the time automatically.
    Do you know where can I find a bot for this?

  8. #98
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    No I don't, google might though.

  9. #99
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    7
    I was wondering using linux (used telnet)

    How would I go about changing the max clients

  10. #100
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    As on any other system: connect to the server using the client, right click the server name, hit edit server and change the slots at the upper right hand side. Server needs to have a valid license or else it won't accept the change though.

  11. #101
    Join Date
    June 2014
    Posts
    1
    I explain my problem.
    So I have my teamspeak with my port base, and just created a second with your order "servercreate"

    On the first teamspeak I've managed to put me adminserver query, but now how to put me in ServerQuery Telnet, knowing that I do not use a database.

    When I type "serverlist" the server or I have to put me adminserver a query id 2


    Excuse me for my English (translation)

  12. #102
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,344
    Quote Originally Posted by toobias View Post
    I explain my problem.
    So I have my teamspeak with my port base, and just created a second with your order "servercreate"

    On the first teamspeak I've managed to put me adminserver query,
    Your supports ends right here.

  13. #103
    B1uscr34m Guest
    lol, use YatQA or the TSBackup.exe from here (much easier)

  14. #104
    B1uscr34m Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by ripgeo View Post
    Do you know where can I find a bot for this?
    jts3mod is the best bot for what u want.

  15. #105
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Took you only a year and a half to post the answer?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Virtual Server Management
    By MattyB in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 5th, 2010, 09:39 PM
  2. [Mini tutorial] How to upgrade your server
    By MoXNoX in forum Server Support
    Replies: 81
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2010, 02:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •