Forum

Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 251
  1. #31
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by leonhard View Post
    i just checked in an update where the position is reset on every draw, can you please check if it works for you ? destroying and reinit is quite ugly because it will create a new (transparent) window, which will result in flicker.
    Yeah, I tried that myself first, but it did not work.
    The check-in you just made does not display either after i change to lower resolutions.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Dresden
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by zlydk View Post
    Yeah, I tried that myself first, but it did not work.
    The check-in you just made does not display either after i change to lower resolutions.
    ok, i just tried to get around needing X11-headers, i will try to check for resolution-changes then.

    edit: i've uploaded a version which now does indeed check the resolution, but i get some flicker with it, maybe it works better for you ?
    Last edited by leonhard; January 6th, 2010 at 10:21 PM.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by leonhard View Post
    ok, i just tried to get around needing X11-headers, i will try to check for resolution-changes then.

    edit: i've uploaded a version which now does indeed check the resolution, but i get some flicker with it, maybe it works better for you ?
    The resolution change detection works, but i too get flicker.

    Edit:
    I just tried the old version (tag 0.1, before all the changes) and it actually flickers in-game too. So it's not because of the resolution-detection change, that the flicker is occurring.
    Last edited by zlydk; January 7th, 2010 at 12:44 PM.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    3

    TSDisp-Like Software for TS3 ?

    Hi,

    TS3 is out, most of my servers use it now, but TSDisp don't work anymore.

    So, this complicates everything, as I don't know who speak.

    TSDisp is a great software, as it don't require a 3D software to be launched all the time (overlay...), or to lose 60€++ for a Logitech Keyboard. But I don't find an updated version of it.

    So my question will be simple, is there a TSDisp alternative who work with TS3 ?

  5. #35
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    duh...
    Posts
    4

    Angry beta11 breaks libxosd_plugin.so

    I've tried to compile leonhard's plugin (last revision, 10) with the latest sdk: ts3client_pluginsdk-3.0.0-beta11.zip for the client version 3.0.0-beta11 [Build: 9881], and it doesn't load. I get:
    Api version is not compatible for plugin: /opt/teamspeak/plugins/libxosd_plugin.so
    It worked just fine with the beta9 client and the beta8 SDK.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Dresden
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by radub View Post
    I've tried to compile leonhard's plugin (last revision, 10) with the latest sdk: ts3client_pluginsdk-3.0.0-beta11.zip for the client version 3.0.0-beta11 [Build: 9881], and it doesn't load. I get:

    It worked just fine with the beta9 client and the beta8 SDK.
    i just tagged version 0.2, it works with the new beta11 client. i could not test extensivley, so be prepared for crashes

  7. #37
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    duh...
    Posts
    4

    Smile Worked with b11!

    Hey, it worked! Great job!
    Then I made the stupid mistake to click update...
    And had to dig out the beta12 sdk (modify the SDK's url by hand to say 12 instead of 11)
    But still broken again...
    Although, they said here that they'll freeze the API once out of beta.
    Last edited by radub; January 21st, 2010 at 06:05 PM. Reason: bad url

  8. #38
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Dresden
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by radub View Post
    Hey, it worked! Great job!
    Then I made the stupid mistake to click update...
    And had to dig out the beta12 sdk (modify the SDK's url by hand to say 12 instead of 11)
    But still broken again...
    Although, they said here that they'll freeze the API once out of beta.
    they changed the api version again from beta11 to beta12. you can try to change the api-version in ts3xosd.c, but i have to wait until the new version is available for my distro before i can release yet another version.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    duh...
    Posts
    4
    Changing ts3plugin_apiVersion to 3 did the trick - it works again; didn't tested deeply, though.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Dresden
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by radub View Post
    Changing ts3plugin_apiVersion to 3 did the trick - it works again; didn't tested deeply, though.
    i just tagged 0.2.1, it's basically only the ts3plugin_apiVersion bumped to 3. i'm not sure what has changed since i was able to compile with beta11 headers. if you encounter any problems with beta12-header please let me know.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    91
    [English]
    Some time ago I created a tool to display the current speakers of the current channel inside of D3D9/10 programs. This was only provided to my kin in Lord of the Rings Online. Recently I startet to add ts3-support. If you wish I could provide an early Beta Version.

    [German]
    Vor einiger Zeit habe ich ein Tool erstellt, dass die Sprecher im aktuellen Channel in D3D9/10 Anwendungen zeigt. Dieses hatte ich nur meiner Sippe (Herr der Ringe Online) zur Verfügung gestellt. Nun habe ich damit begonnen auch einen TS3 Support einzubauen. Wenn Ihr wollt, kann ich ja mal eine frühe Beta Version anbieten.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by cfxxl View Post
    [English]
    Some time ago I created a tool to display the current speakers of the current channel inside of D3D9/10 programs. This was only provided to my kin in Lord of the Rings Online. Recently I startet to add ts3-support. If you wish I could provide an early Beta Version.

    [German]
    Vor einiger Zeit habe ich ein Tool erstellt, dass die Sprecher im aktuellen Channel in D3D9/10 Anwendungen zeigt. Dieses hatte ich nur meiner Sippe (Herr der Ringe Online) zur Verfügung gestellt. Nun habe ich damit begonnen auch einen TS3 Support einzubauen. Wenn Ihr wollt, kann ich ja mal eine frühe Beta Version anbieten.
    Would be very very nice

  13. #43
    Join Date
    November 2003
    Location
    Somewhere on Planet Earth
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Wishbone View Post
    Unfortunately, information on the home page is very scarce, and you can't even read the forum there without an account. That wouldn't be so much of a problem if it weren't for the fact that you can't even make an account without knowing a "secret word". In other words, it's invite only
    True - it is in semi-private BETA, and an invite was sent to about a 1000 or so that were on the Mailing List in the last few days, so if you're on that list you're in luck

    I'm working on TeamSpeak 3 support for the two current editions of TINT, but have no timeframe on when there will be a public release. The aim is for sometime this quarter.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by cfxxl View Post
    [English]
    Some time ago I created a tool to display the current speakers of the current channel inside of D3D9/10 programs. This was only provided to my kin in Lord of the Rings Online. Recently I startet to add ts3-support. If you wish I could provide an early Beta Version.
    I'd be very interested as well as my LOTRO kinship is currently looking at TS3

  15. #45
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    St.Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by cfxxl View Post
    [English]I startet to add ts3-support. If you wish I could provide an early Beta Version.
    That would be great.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Plugin overlay
    By papagrizzlybear in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 15th, 2013, 01:00 AM
  2. [Rejected] TS3 Overlay Plugin
    By Gluecksbaerli in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 25th, 2013, 08:17 AM
  3. Ts 3 overlay plugin 3.5.6
    By geordieriddle in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 6th, 2012, 10:36 AM
  4. Rc1: DX Overlay Plugin WOW
    By WoFNuLL in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2011, 05:28 PM
  5. ts3 overlay plugin (Failed to open plugin)
    By netmario in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2010, 09:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •