Forum

Page 4 of 17 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 251
  1. #46
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by cfxxl View Post
    [English]
    Some time ago I created a tool to display the current speakers of the current channel inside of D3D9/10 programs. This was only provided to my kin in Lord of the Rings Online. Recently I startet to add ts3-support. If you wish I could provide an early Beta Version.

    [German]
    Vor einiger Zeit habe ich ein Tool erstellt, dass die Sprecher im aktuellen Channel in D3D9/10 Anwendungen zeigt. Dieses hatte ich nur meiner Sippe (Herr der Ringe Online) zur Verfügung gestellt. Nun habe ich damit begonnen auch einen TS3 Support einzubauen. Wenn Ihr wollt, kann ich ja mal eine frühe Beta Version anbieten.
    [English]
    That would be great.

    [German]
    Das wäre toll.

  2. #47
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    242

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by cfxxl View Post
    [english]
    some time ago i created a tool to display the current speakers of the current channel inside of d3d9/10 programs. This was only provided to my kin in lord of the rings online. Recently i startet to add ts3-support. If you wish i could provide an early beta version.

    [german]
    vor einiger zeit habe ich ein tool erstellt, dass die sprecher im aktuellen channel in d3d9/10 anwendungen zeigt. Dieses hatte ich nur meiner sippe (herr der ringe online) zur verfügung gestellt. Nun habe ich damit begonnen auch einen ts3 support einzubauen. Wenn ihr wollt, kann ich ja mal eine frühe beta version anbieten.
    p l e a s e !

  3. #48
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    91
    There's still one problem to solve (menus are still german) before the release.
    Currently I'm not at home. I'm hoping to get it done by the weekend.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    91
    I put up a download page:
    http://tsnotifier.cfxxl.de/

    This is a beta-release. There may/will be bugs. So have fun testing.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Don´t work for me.
    Maybe i have installed it wrong? Can you explain it please?

  6. #51
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by Xzandro View Post
    Don´t work for me.
    Maybe i have installed it wrong? Can you explain it please?
    Works fine for me. Installed the Application first (.msi File) and then I unpacked the contents of the other File (helper plugin) into the TS3 Plugin Folder. Now you start Teamspeak 3, go to OPTIONS and PLUGINS and enable the Plugin you then should see new in the list there.

    Restart TS3. Start the application then, you should then have a little "TS" icon in your Taskbar. Now start Teamspeak again and start a Game. I tried it with Joint Operations which is DX9. And as I said, worked fine.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Well.. doesn´t work I have tested it with Runes of Magic.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    242
    Well, he said its still Beta and there is no guarantee that overlays work with all Games anyways. There is always a chance that it doesn't, even if the Plugin wouldn't be Beta.

    So there is never a 100 % guarantee.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    St.Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    137
    Did not work for me either, but I believe it's because I didn't install the msi file on my pc but just copied the installed folder from another one. Is installer registering some dll somewhere? Or maybe creates something in registry? Would be nice to know, because I never install anything on my pc to keep it clean.

    Anyway, thanks a lot for sharing this beta with us. Keep up good work and I'm sure it will be the most wanted and essential addon for TS3.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    91
    No dlls are registered. But it might just be the game, that doesn't like to display overlays.

    As I said, the game has to use d3d9 or d3d10 and has to be a 32bit programm. And even then, there's no guaranty that it's working. Hooking into api-functions is always kind of tricky^^.

  11. #56
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    St.Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    137
    That's weird. I tried it with World of Warcraft. It uses D3D9 and its 32-bit. Tested under Windows XP SP3 with latest DirectX Redist package installed. Could Windows XP actually be the problem? You probably tested it on Vista or Seven.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by shadow_lmd View Post
    Could Windows XP actually be the problem?
    I have XP 32bit and it worked fine with Joint Operations for example, and thats D3D9.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    St.Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    137
    I guess it's WoW then.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by qbnut View Post
    True - it is in semi-private BETA, and an invite was sent to about a 1000 or so that were on the Mailing List in the last few days, so if you're on that list you're in luck

    I'm working on TeamSpeak 3 support for the two current editions of TINT, but have no timeframe on when there will be a public release. The aim is for sometime this quarter.
    Im got the invitation. Too bad there is not yet TS3 support - I use it mostly for now.
    Also, Im curious: will it work with Tactical Ops on my Win7 x64? Its working in OpenGL mode...
    Last edited by -Zlodey-; January 28th, 2010 at 06:44 PM.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    2
    Hi. I beg your pardon for the language.
    Thank you for your plugin. Everything works fine. Tested on Windows XP and the game R2online.
    Is it possible to do so in order to see the game not only logs the client but also the contents of the chat channel of the team speak?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Plugin overlay
    By papagrizzlybear in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 15th, 2013, 01:00 AM
  2. [Rejected] TS3 Overlay Plugin
    By Gluecksbaerli in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 25th, 2013, 08:17 AM
  3. Ts 3 overlay plugin 3.5.6
    By geordieriddle in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 6th, 2012, 10:36 AM
  4. Rc1: DX Overlay Plugin WOW
    By WoFNuLL in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2011, 05:28 PM
  5. ts3 overlay plugin (Failed to open plugin)
    By netmario in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2010, 09:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •