Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24
  1. #16
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    162
    Yeah, I mean what's the point of this? It's not a phonetic pronouncing anymore.

    "Phonetics nickname simplified. Instead of entering the format phonetic alphabet name, just enter the desired name itself, e.g. "Peter", "Ralf"

    Entering Peter to see that my name should be pronounced as Peter is a closed loop. Phonetic spelling is useful for international users, whose names are not pronounced as in English spoken countries. In my country Peter is pronounced quite differently than English people do, but if I enter Peter they'll hear it the same as they say themselves, so it's absolutely pointless now. And if I enter a non English name as it's written in its own language, Gyöngyi for example, what will Teamspeak do with that? Just a mess I guess

  2. #17
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    2
    Good day folks

    First I'd like to say that you guys did a great job! Love the program already. But I have one question

    I cant find this option in the config or it isnt there so here it is..
    Can you add the option to key bind the Output volume 10% higher or lower?
    This option was availeble on TS2 and I love that keybinding..

    Thanks in advanced,
    Greetings Mr'G

  3. #18
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    162
    Upgraded to beta client 5. If I enter my phonetic nickname as it's written, it is pronounced as English speaking people would, and not as I do. So what is the point now of having a phonetic nickname and the default nickname option at the same time, when they are the same?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    162
    Ok, nevermind, I realized phonetic nickname is there for the TTS sound package to read. I thought it was there only to help understand hardly pronouncable names.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Österreich
    Posts
    48
    wrong topic -.-'
    Last edited by StoneBlood; December 23rd, 2009 at 06:46 PM.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by R. Ludwig View Post
    Hi there!

    We've just finished uploading version 3.0.0-beta5 of the client. Here's a list of changes:

    [CODE]
    === Client Release 3.0.0-beta3 - 22 Dec 2009 ===
    * Added "Logs" tab to virtualserver edit dialog to configure server logging.
    .
    The logs tab is visible, but the selections are greyed out.
    any way to enable? i am the server admin and have all the passwords

    thanks,

    mark

  7. #22
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by markgm5 View Post
    The logs tab is visible, but the selections are greyed out.
    any way to enable? i am the server admin and have all the passwords

    thanks,

    mark
    Maybe you don't belong to the Admin Server Query group. Check if you have the "b_virtualserver_modify_log_settings" permission.

    Regards

  8. #23
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonybat View Post
    Maybe you don't belong to the Admin Server Query group. Check if you have the "b_virtualserver_modify_log_settings" permission.

    Regards
    i am a member of the admin server query group, and have a bunch of powers that do NOT include that one, so thats it!

    when i view that group under permissions/server groups, that selection is greyed out.
    so i double click, it activates for about 1 second, then greys out again.

    must be somewhere else i need to change this, but im not sure where; server query perhaps? why cant i change it here?

    i think i understand how the permissions work, but im a bit confused about granting some of those permissions to the admin....

    thanks for your help,

    mark

  9. #24
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ markgm5: Look in this thread, there should be the solution: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=47452

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] [Teamspeak Client] Client list search (CTRL+F)
    By bbqeater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 24th, 2015, 11:35 AM
  2. TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.0-beta5 Available
    By R. Ludwig in forum Archive
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: December 27th, 2009, 11:45 AM
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: December 26th, 2009, 11:00 AM
  4. Teamspeak3 Linux-Server_x86 Beta5-->Beta6 ?How to update?
    By Galactica in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2009, 11:10 PM
  5. beta5 issues - Debian Squeeze
    By Gunah in forum Linux
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2009, 01:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •