Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24

    Creating a 2nd server

    Im still a bit confused on how to make a 2nd server.
    I thought that I was able to create a 2nd server in serverquery when being logged in as serveradmin but it gives me this error.


    error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=4616 (15 ms)
    Total: 15 ms
    Ive seen a toturial how to do it using a telnet client:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PZyr_Of-pss

    Which makes it look piss easy but I have no clue on how a telnet client works, there must be easyer ways as I have full controll over my colocated server through remotedesktop.. I'd rather not install additional programs just to be able to launch another server. So if there are any possibilities apart from progams such as putty I'd like to hear them.

    Can anyone help me please? Thanks.
    Last edited by Geoff; December 23rd, 2009 at 02:25 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2008
    Location
    WI - USA
    Posts
    37
    your not logged in as serveradmin you need to click the blue check make in the upper right conner and switch to manual and use your serveadmin account



    Hope this help
    What!- Free-Fall - Bf2gamer14

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Thank you for your quick response but when I log in as serveradmin like this:
    login serveradmin XXXXXXX

    I get the following message (which is supposed to happen):
    error id=0 msg=ok (31 ms)
    Total: 31 ms

    Then I type:
    servercreate virtualserver_name=nomercy virtualserver_maxclients="100" virtualserver_port="9900"
    I get this message:
    error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=4616 (35 ms)
    Total: 35 ms

    Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    February 2008
    Location
    WI - USA
    Posts
    37
    do you have a license?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Yes I do I already have 1 150slots server running.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Thank you very much for your help but I found a solution.
    Apperantly its just a bug in beta 2 which I still was using as client, after updating to beta client 5 it was possible

  7. #7
    Join Date
    February 2008
    Location
    WI - USA
    Posts
    37
    hm try
    servercreate virtualserver_name=nomercy\s]\p[\sServ er virtualserver_port=9990 virtualserver_maxclients=100

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    25
    I get that same error use Beta Client 5 though. Its rather annoying. I have typed in my login info both on the right side, and where you type in the server creation text. I do have a license too. Do I need to restart my computer at all after updating the client/server?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    February 2008
    Location
    WI - USA
    Posts
    37
    were did you put the license?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12
    make sure license.dat is in the ts3 directory. Then launch ts3 and look at the logs to see if ts3 is loading the license. Then login to tsquery.

    run > cmd > type telnet > enter > press o > enter > then type server ip and tcp port
    ( 127.0.0.1 10011 )

    then use these commands

    login client_login_name=serveradmin client_login_password=password

    servercreate virtualserver_name=My\sServer\s virtualserver_port=9988 virtualserver_maxclients=50

    then select the virtual server with the use command to make more edit's through telnet. ( use 2)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    February 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    25
    I put the license in TS3 server directory, and my server recognizes it. I still get the errors though. I was unable to open telnet for some reason, so I tried putty. Putty also gave me the same error.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12
    are you using luinx or windows.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    April 2007
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    8
    I've the exact same problem.
    I host the server on a Win2k3 server, and I'm also not able to add an additional virtual server (I have a license; I can change the #slots to 500)

    I'm also not able to connect to telnet, port 11001 is open on both TCP as UDP

    Any ideas?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    February 2008
    Location
    WI - USA
    Posts
    37
    the port is not 11001 Jerre its 10011 think you might have done a type-o

  15. #15
    Join Date
    April 2007
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    8
    Ow, so the telnet problem is solved (followed a youtube-tut where the port was wrong app)

    The virtualserver problem persists dough ...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Need help creating a server
    By andy1010 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 19th, 2013, 03:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •