Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation [Solved] Start up error

    The first time I opened TeamSpeak it gives this error message:

    TeamSpeak 3 cannot write to the configuration file: C:/program files/teamspeak 3 client....

    You can use TeamSpeak 3, but all settings will be lost!


    What can I do to fix this?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    cape coral, fl
    Posts
    20
    try right clicking the icon and click run as admin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Krün / Germany
    Posts
    1,638
    you got that problem with beta5?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    I solved this issue for a clan mate this way:
    Open the Teamspeak 3 folder and right click the config folder -> Properties -> Security -> Edit -> Select your user account and add full access rights. Now close both windows with "OK". Same with the logs folder.

    The second solution is not to use "C:\Program files" as installation folder for Teamspeak 3.
    Last edited by Stefan1200; December 25th, 2009 at 10:27 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    30

    Thumbs up

    THANKS for this description!
    (I had the same prob. with Win7-64bit)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2
    Stefan1200, that process didn't work, but moving the folder out of Program Files solved it. Pretty easy.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    1
    To fix this you can right click on the Teamspeak icon go to properties. Go to shortcut the advanced. A box should appear after you click that. Then check "Run as administrator". Then click okay the box should then close itself then click apply and okay. It should work after that but when you open it for now on it will ask for your permission its better then not having any of your settings there when you re-open it though.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] How to start TS3 more than once
    By Wolfseye in forum General Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 25th, 2010, 11:06 AM
  2. [solved] Tried to start a second instance
    By eN.CorE in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 4th, 2010, 11:54 AM
  3. [solved] ts3 beta 17 will not start
    By bohdalb in forum Server Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2010, 09:56 AM
  4. [Solved] TS3 Don't Start
    By Gabriel_Viet in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2010, 05:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •