Forum

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    PA, U.S.
    Posts
    35

    How do I change the max slots?

    I have an NPO but my max clients is still at 32. What do I need to do.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2007
    Posts
    238
    you got a NPL

    use this code here over the serverquery
    Code:
    login [NAME] [PASSWORT]
    
    use [SERVERID]
    
    serveredit virtualserver_maxclients=

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    PA, U.S.
    Posts
    35
    Gotta get that 512 slots man I gotta utilize my dual core linux server!

    Turns out I didn't get my server query info at 1st start so I had to delete the db. After a clean server start I was able to change the slot count from within TS.

    I do wanna be able to use the server query feature though. Having issues logging in, getting these messages:
    "login serveradmin *********
    error id=0 msg=ok"

    idk if I'm logged in at that point but I continued as if I were and get this:
    "
    use id=1
    error id=1540 msg=convert\serror
    use id 1
    error id=0 msg=ok
    "
    Then when I try to run a command I get: "
    error id=1024 msg=invalid\sserverID"

    I tried id 0 as well but no luck.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2007
    Posts
    238
    this is an example and ONE command:
    Code:
    login admin 13371337
    use 1
    serveredit virtualserver_maxclients=1337

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    PA, U.S.
    Posts
    35
    oh.. all as one..

    Anyway, still doesn't work:

    login serveradmin ********
    use 1
    serveredit virtualserver_maxclients=512
    error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=9006
    error id=0 msg=ok
    I'll try more tomorrow with the documentation, its MW2 time.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,356
    Quote Originally Posted by JakkFrosted View Post
    error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=9006
    permid=9006 permname=b_virtualserver_modify_maxclients permdesc=Modify\sservers\smax\sclients

    So your serveradmin account has missing the permission b_virtualserver_modify_maxclients.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32

    Clients set only to 32

    If i edit my virtual server via ts3 client, the clients are not avail to edit and is set to 32. How can i increase the value?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    50
    Quote Originally Posted by Wikibear View Post
    If i edit my virtual server via ts3 client, the clients are not avail to edit and is set to 32. How can i increase the value?
    get a npl from tritoncia.com and use the forums search

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25
    Do u have a license to host more the 32 slots??
    By the looks of it u don't have one so request one first before u can have more then 32 slots servers.
    Last edited by PietjeNL; December 26th, 2009 at 09:14 PM. Reason: typo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    With NPL you can get 512 Slots. I have NPL it would load fine at server startup.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    But if i want to edit the user value via client without serverquery with an right click on vserver the client field is not editable...

    I will try the serverquery interface.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    I have found the solution!

    Query the server external with a program like putty. The give you 100 rights. (Look at the forum how that works). After this you can edit all via client.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    PA, U.S.
    Posts
    35
    Also I think a fresh db will work too.I had to delete mysqllite file so I could get a server query pass as I didn't get it the first time. (You get a query pass at initial startup only.)When I started the server with the npl, which wasn't there when the first db was made, I was then able to edit the server from within the ts server, no query needed, after I entered my token of course.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    OK, ive created a new DB and theres be from first time on all right. Thanks for hint.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Change Server slots, when license was removed
    By sleepunknot in forum Server Support
    Replies: 62
    Last Post: August 14th, 2019, 09:27 AM
  2. [Resolved] How can i change the slots?
    By ipeacefrog in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2012, 09:01 AM
  3. Virtual Servers Admins can change slots
    By Acme22 in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 5th, 2011, 02:04 PM
  4. How to disable the ability to change allowed server-slots?
    By formtapez in forum Permission System
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 28th, 2010, 10:16 PM
  5. Admin can change server slots
    By Slimmer2 in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 11th, 2010, 02:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •