Forum

Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 234
  1. #196
    Join Date
    December 2013
    Posts
    4

    Creating another server, and serveradmin password recovery?

    Hey guys, I'm trying to create another TS server on my dedi server.. But, I can't get into serverquery as I can't remember the password I set when I created it..

    Is there a way to reset or recover the serverquery password?

    Once I've done this, how would I go about setting up a second server?
    Last edited by dante696; December 7th, 2013 at 10:59 PM. Reason: merged. seach before ask :)

  2. #197
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,351
    Don't have your Server Admin Query password? Look here!

    If you cannot remember the password, use YaTQA. It can save the password and can be used to create servers. Please get an NPL first.

  3. #198
    Join Date
    December 2013
    Posts
    4
    Alright thanks, how does that program help me if I've lost the password?

    Do I really require an NPL license to run multiple servers with 32 slots?

  4. #199
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,351
    YaTQA doesn't help you with retrieving the password. It can only save the password and create a server once you retrieved the password with on of the methods in this thread's opening post.

    You must have an NPL to have more than one server.

  5. #200
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    24
    It says

    Open ts3server_startscript.sh with your favorite text editor and replace the this code....
    Code:

    COMMANDLINE_PARAMETERS=""

    with this code

    Code:

    COMMANDLINE_PARAMETERS=$2



    mine shows as

    COMMANDLINE_PARAMETERS="${2}"

    any help would be appreciated

  6. #201
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Pitt
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe67 View Post
    It says

    Open ts3server_startscript.sh with your favorite text editor and replace the this code....
    Code:

    COMMANDLINE_PARAMETERS=""

    with this code

    Code:

    COMMANDLINE_PARAMETERS=$2



    mine shows as

    COMMANDLINE_PARAMETERS="${2}"

    any help would be appreciated

    They must have updated their start up script to include this automatically. Just skip that step then. I'll update my guide.

  7. #202
    Join Date
    September 2011
    Location
    D.C USA
    Posts
    29

    Lightbulb A Better Web based TS3 Password Encrypt app

    Here is a "better" password encypter then the on linked on the main post, At lest I think so.

    Link: http://leckoren.com/pass

    Code: http://pastebin.com/M37N3LZb
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    /*     
     *    TeamSpeak3 Password Encrypter by Dasoren <[email protected]
     * 
     *    Revision:    1
     *    Latest change:    2014-2-2 14:48:51 EST (-5 GMT) 
     * 
     *    Copyright (c) 2014, Dasoren <[email protected]
     *    All rights reserved. 
     *      
     *    Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without 
     *    modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions are met: 
     *        * Redistributions of source code must retain the above copyright 
     *          notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer. 
     *        * Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright 
     *          notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the 
     *          documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution. 
     *        * Neither the name of Dasoren nor the 
     *          names of his contributors may be used to endorse or promote products 
     *          derived from this software without specific prior written permission. 
     *     
     *    THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE COPYRIGHT HOLDERS AND CONTRIBUTORS "AS IS" AND 
     *    ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED 
     *    WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE 
     *    DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL ACTIUM BE LIABLE FOR ANY 
     *    DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES 
     *    (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; 
     *    LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND 
     *    ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT 
     *    (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS 
     *    SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE. 
     *     
    */
    ?>
    <html>
    <head>
      <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
      <title>Leckoren Servers TS3 Password Encrypt</title>
    </head>
    <body>
      <table width="500" 
           border="0" 
           align="center" 
           cellpadding="0" 
           cellspacing="1" 
           bgcolor="#CCCCCC">
        <tr>
          <form name="form1" 
              method="post"
              action="pass.php">
            <td>
              <table  width="100%"
                  border="0" 
                  cellpadding="1" 
                  cellspacing="1" 
                  bgcolor="#CCCCCC">
                <tr>
                  <strong>
                    TS3 Pass Encrypt <br> 
                    #1 Enter Password<br>
                    #2 Press Encrypt <br>
                    #3 Copy Encrypted Password
                  </strong>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                  <td style="width120px;">Encrypted Password</td>
                  <td>:</td>
                  <td><input  disabled 
                        name="encrypt" 
                        type="text" 
                        id="encrypt" 
                        style="width:254px;height31px;"
                        value=   <?php if(isset($_POST['mypassword'])){
                              
    $encrypted=(base64_encode(sha1($_POST['mypassword'], true)));
                              echo 
    $encrypted;} else{ echo '';} 
                            
    ?> >
                          
                  </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                  <br><br>
                  <td style="width120px;"><?php 
                                
    if(isset($_POST['mypassword'])){echo "Unencrypted Password";}
                                else{echo 
    "Password to Encrypt";}
                              
    ?></td>
                  <td>:</td>
                  <td><input   name="mypassword" 
                        type="text" 
                        id="mypassword" 
                        style="width:254px;height31px;"
                        value=
                          <?php if(isset($_POST['mypassword'])){
                            echo 
    $_POST['mypassword'];} else{ echo '';} 
                          
    ?> >
                  </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                  <td>&nbsp;</td>
                  <td>&nbsp;</td>
                  <td><input   type="submit" 
                        name="make" 
                        value="Encrypt">
                  </td>
                </tr>
              </table>
            </td>
          </form>
        </tr>
      </table>
    </body>
    </html>

  8. #203
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    If you noticed, there's a way to directly change the query server password without any scripts or whatever.
    All these scripts were invented before direct password change was implemented.

  9. #204
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Pitt
    Posts
    103
    How time flys. First made this thread in Dec 2009. 4+ years later it's still here, with 200k+ views. Thank all who contributed old and new.

  10. #205
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Was it 2009? Feels like 1999.

  11. #206
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1

    Question [Help] how can I create a new admin token and password in my srv [Linux/CentOS]

    Hi all

    Im new here


    I have a root linux/centOS, and i have create a ts3 server, firslty i have write the privilege key and all i have been an admin in my ts3 server but i forgot to save in document the token, pw, serverquery pw etc., but now my problem is, a day ago my root has out of dated and i renew the root, server is automatically start, but i dont have all setting and channels i have had before, can i get back all channel i have had before, now my server is on but it has the teamspeak channels when u start server for first time , this channel my server had the teamspeak name and default channel.

    sometimes i just write these commands
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...-Server-CentOS
    and sometimes its good but not this time
    'sometimes' i mean not today but other times before a month ago when i have renewed root linux/centos


    now what should i do
    My ask is - how can i get back the channels or start the server with the channels it has had.

    Sorry for my bad English
    Last edited by Chris; May 23rd, 2014 at 02:15 PM. Reason: i need help

  12. #207
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    1. Remove unnecessary decorations from your post. It's unbearable to read.
    2. http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...word-Look-here!

  13. #208
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Pitt
    Posts
    103
    Only way you are going to get the way you were before is ...

    1.) Snapshots
    2.) Database backup/restore
    3.) Rebuild the channels from scratch

  14. #209
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    1

    Teamspeak 3 server data lost

    Hello,
    I wanted to create a Teamspeak server today.
    Only I closed early Small box with all server data.
    I have the server completely removed once already and downloaded again but I did not get the box on back.
    Is there a way how to get out from behind that data?
    sorry for my english

  15. #210
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    1. Read documentation. Next time, do that before starting any program.
    2. http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...word-Look-here!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to get my Query Admin password?
    By lalal in forum Server Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 10th, 2015, 01:55 PM
  2. Server Query Admin password
    By Honza1616 in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 12th, 2014, 01:48 PM
  3. How to get query admin and password
    By qutip in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 29th, 2012, 11:58 AM
  4. Admin Server Query password changing
    By chris_pl in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 4th, 2011, 05:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •