Forum

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 101
  1. #31
    Join Date
    August 2008
    Location
    Whois
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by BlackScript View Post
    everything other works fine now for me but the update-function still not work i checked the given serverquery pw and its 100% the right .....

    If this works too the script is really nice

    Please type this:
    ./versionscheck.sh > version.txt
    DELETE ALL PASSWORDS an post it please.

    Quote Originally Posted by smithy View Post
    Hello
    The Script is very good and my TS3 Server starts but if i type "./startscript.sh check" it gives Server is Offline but the TS3 Server is 100% Online and if I type "./startscript.sh watch " it says that ts3 seems not be running. Can you fix this pls.
    ./startscript.sh check is not a implement function from me
    type this: ./startscript.sh status

    Please check the Settings in startscript.sh
    PAT='/home/teamspeak3/' # Path to you TeamSpeak3Server files
    #( !Attention! Requirement / at the ends of the line )

    Otherwise post you Settings.

    Wath say's the script if you type:
    ./startscript.sh start ?

  2. #32
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    BE
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by /dev/null/ View Post
    Thanks for you compliment.
    Tomorrow evening, i translate it in english. Today and morning I must still work...

    I have change the destription in this line to:
    # ~~ Set here the serveradmin Querypassword! ~~
    set LOGIN "CHANGE"

    I hope it helps.
    You mean we can choose the serveradmin password or we have to put the serveradmin password that we can found in the first log file ?

    Sorry for the missunderstanding

  3. #33
    Join Date
    August 2008
    Location
    Whois
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by jicao View Post
    You mean we can choose the serveradmin password or we have to put the serveradmin password that we can found in the first log file ?

    Sorry for the missunderstanding
    Hi Jicao,

    the Serveradmin Querypassword dosn't saved in the logfile, this password is indicated unique by start the server.

    If you have lost the password read this thread:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=47665

    This feature becomes, perhaps, with the next updates implemented.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    BE
    Posts
    31
    yes i know but i used a random Querypassword for your script but it worked then it strange me :x i really don t know why you needed it

  5. #35
    Join Date
    August 2008
    Location
    Whois
    Posts
    586
    I must check the Serverversion for the Updatefunktion, otherwise i cant diff the versionnumber. My idea was, read the serverinfo an grep this information out.

    But you can write a new script there ask for you password and write this input into the versionscheck.sh

  6. #36
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    #Teamspeak3 MultiStartscript
    
    # Version: 1.2
     
    # Written by:
    # J. Daniel (/dev/null/ âka Pikniker )
    # http://www.goxts.com
    
    # Special Credits to Obbi for help me by grep out informations!
    
    # ~~ Change this Settings for you own Serverconfiguration ~~
    
    
    PAT='/home/dedicated/ts3_ded/'										# Path to you TeamSpeak3Server files
    #( !Attention! Requirement / at the ends of the line )
    
    TITLE='TeamSpeak3 Server'									# Set you own Screentitle
    NAME='ts3'													# Set you own PID Name
    
    SERVER='ts3server_linux_amd64'								# Alternative ts3server_linux_amd64
    LOADPLUGIN=''												# For SQLite leave blank ( MySQL: dbplugin=ts3db_mysql )
    
    FILENAME='teamspeak3-server_linux-amd64'						# For 64Bit Server change it to teamspeak3-server_linux-amd64
    DISTVER='amd64-3.0.0'											# For 64Bit Server change it to amd64-3.0.0
    
    STATUS='beta'												# To change the name "beta" in the files when beta is over
    
    USER='root'													# User for start the Server
    
    FTPPATH='http://ftp.4players.de/pub/hosted/ts3/releases/'	# FTP Downloadpath from TeamSpeak3 ( Normally you must dont edit this Line )
    #( !Attention! Requirement / at the ends of the line )
    
    
    # ~~ END OF CONFIGURATION ~~
    The TS3 is running but it gives me that TS3 isn´t running. I only want to fix the messsage so the Script tell me that TS3 ist running.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    I Found the error. I forgot to change the User in startscript.sh "root" into my user "dedicated".

    Nice Script men!

  8. #38
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    6
    anyone can help me to put my console with colors? everything on that stay with white font color, how can i do to get with same way of you?

    * my output messages are with a lot of codes too, i think those colors were responsable of "paint" the screen, but mine is all "coded/white".

    ** i got always a "358: bad substitution" ---> is someone knows that could explain to me? and on attached screen is the error that i got when i try to update, it doesn not get the name of the file correct.


    PS: nice job for the script and for translation. i could fix my erros now.
    Last edited by rafaelsartori; December 30th, 2009 at 02:25 AM. Reason: added SS!

  9. #39
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Munic
    Posts
    2
    Working nice! Thank you!

    But this dont work for me:
    Drücke 'STRG+A :quit'

    I have to press STRG+A+D
    To leave the screen Windows.
    Last edited by CoolRunner; December 30th, 2009 at 11:47 AM.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by CoolRunner View Post
    Working nice! Thank you!

    But this dont work for me:
    Drücke 'STRG+A :quit'

    I have to press STRG+A+D
    To leave the screen Windows.
    did you fix the "command not found" yet? if you got that error try see name of versionscheck.sh file. i got that error cause i put the name of the file like this "versioncheck.sh" (without "s" on versions").

  11. #41
    Join Date
    August 2008
    Location
    Whois
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by CoolRunner View Post
    Working nice! Thank you!

    But this dont work for me:
    Drücke 'STRG+A :quit'

    I have to press STRG+A+D
    To leave the screen Windows.
    Yes you can to this also, but i can fix this message to post this alternate.

    @rafaelsartori
    Please post me the line 358 normaly the line must close the case with:
    esac

  12. #42
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by /dev/null/ View Post
    @rafaelsartori
    Please post me the line 358 normaly the line must close the case with:
    esac
    these are my files, on 358 line i has only "esac" (i edited only the password of versionscheck and put both on .txt extension for attach it.)

    *what distro did you use? im trying hard to find a way to get colors but i only colored ls comand.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    August 2008
    Location
    Whois
    Posts
    586
    Have u link sh to bash?
    sudo rm /bin/sh && sudo ln -s bash /bin/sh

    Reverse:
    sudo rm /bin/sh && sudo ln -s dash /bin/sh

    Linux version 2.6.26-2-686 (Debian 2.6.26-19lenny2) 32bit

    !!! I wish all a happy new Year 2010 !!!

  14. #44
    Join Date
    June 2007
    Location
    in a house.
    Posts
    98
    inpressive script !
    nice work..

  15. #45
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by /dev/null/ View Post
    Have u link sh to bash?
    sudo rm /bin/sh && sudo ln -s bash /bin/sh

    Reverse:
    sudo rm /bin/sh && sudo ln -s dash /bin/sh

    Linux version 2.6.26-2-686 (Debian 2.6.26-19lenny2) 32bit

    !!! I wish all a happy new Year 2010 !!!
    Thanks dude, i linked and those script errors gone. everythink is good now

    100% perfect and now with colors

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Please Update this Plugin ""Connection History"" Or Include to Client Version
    By varela1george in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 13th, 2012, 07:28 AM
  2. [No Bug] Updated to "Beta Channel" version, reverted, "lost" my contacts
    By Nev0r in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 21st, 2011, 01:02 PM
  3. [Implemented in beta 23] Copy "Server Group"
    By bubu_123 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 12th, 2010, 02:31 PM
  4. Linux-Startscript for Teamspeak3 (without screen)
    By zeitsofa in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 2nd, 2010, 04:47 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 24th, 2009, 11:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •