Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745

    unable to create a new virtual server

    i have received a non-profit license for ts3. i am running the current beta of server and client. i am not familiar with commands or other methods of sending server queries.

    i log into the server and open server query, put in the login that was given on the first start of the server, then i type the server create command
    Code:
    servercreate
    virtualserver_name=My\sSecond\sServer
    virtualserver_port=9988
    virtualserver_maxclients=100
    i get the following error message

    error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=4616

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    telnet yourserver 10011
    login serveradmin passwordhere
    servercreate virtualserver_name=My\sSecond\sServer virtualserver_port=9988 virtualserver_maxclients=100

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    i get the following error message when i try to log in using PuTTY

    Code:
    login serveradmin mypasswordhere
    error id=520 msg=invalid\sloginname\sor\spassword

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Then use correct password.
    Login is correct (if you typed it right).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Then use correct login and password.
    that is the login and password provided on serverstart

    edit: i cleared server info and used the new password...all works now...thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Then either:
    1. You changed it.
    2. You connecting to wrong server (not yours, i.e.)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Then either:
    1. You changed it.
    2. You connecting to wrong server (not yours, i.e.)
    i think it was corrupted because it's a local server and i had just generated it

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    If you was updating your server and accidentally removed database... just a wild guess, since i'm not in front of your PC.
    Or may be (much simpler case) you didn't saved your password right.
    I think, it would be easier to just start it all anew, if it's a testing instance and you just messing around with it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    If you was updating your server and accidentally removed database... just a wild guess, since i'm not in front of your PC.
    Or may be (much simpler case) you didn't saved your password right.
    I think, it would be easier to just start it all anew, if it's a testing instance and you just messing around with it.
    i'm gonna guess you're right. when i upgraded to beta 10 i just extracted all of the files on top of the old install. is that the correct procedure?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    It is, distribution does not contain any file that could be modified by server in it's lifetime, so extracting with overwriting is the acceptable way of doing things.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    It is, distribution does not contain any file that could be modified by server in it's lifetime, so extracting with overwriting is the acceptable way of doing things.
    alrighty then i'll go ahead and upgrade to beta 11

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Don't forget to stop server first, and make a backup of your settings (The .sqlitedb and possible .ini files in server root directory)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Don't forget to stop server first, and make a backup of your settings (The .sqlitedb and possible .ini files in server root directory)
    i think that was my original problem when i upgraded from beta 1 to beta 10

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    You forgot to stop server?
    Because making a backup "not magically make..." (c) You :P
    It is "just in case something went terribly well".

  15. #15
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    lol :P....

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 11th, 2012, 11:43 AM
  2. Cannot create virtual server
    By mkrug in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 13th, 2011, 04:43 PM
  3. Can I create another virtual server?
    By shhht! in forum Windows
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 10th, 2010, 07:16 AM
  4. cannot create 2nd virtual server
    By TheChris in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 14th, 2010, 02:19 PM
  5. Server virtual create
    By InDaTwist in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2009, 12:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •