Forum

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 42
  1. #16
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2
    The only way i did finally get mine to work, is plugging it up into the front mic port. I realize for many people that is NOT an option, but if you do have one, it's worth a shot for a temporary solution until they can get it figured out.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    mi, us
    Posts
    1

    x-fi titanium

    used the usb portion of my headset fine in ts3, haven't tried the onboard realtec sound. Ive recently got the x-fi going with full funciton so I plugged the mic directly into the soundcard but ts3 does not regonize any mic device right now.

    It's set as default recording device in the win7 recording devices panel, all configured and working properly according to win7. Is there a way to force detect input devices in ts3?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    5
    Hi i have had the same problems as all the others as my sound card
    being sound blaster live not able to work with windows xp home sp2...

    But had np using ts2 then starting ts3 the mic ptt starting to work

    So i went to download some drivers for my sound card
    after i instaled the drivers i restarted my pc and it works on ts3 with no
    problem ts3 will ask you if you wish to use the new drivers,click yes job done!

    http://lime.dfw2.fileshack.com/files...6&title=&pay=0

    The read me:

    Live! DriverPack - 'LiveDrvPack.exe'
    -------------------------------

    This package upgrades the Sound Blaster Live! driver, and enhances
    the product's overall performance on Windows 2000 and Windows XP.
    The package also upgrades core applications, including Audio HQ and
    Surround Mixer for optimal Sound Blaster Live! performance.

    This update resolves compatibility issues with Sound Blaster Live!
    products on Windows 2000 and Windows XP

    2.1 Requirements:
    * For Windows 2000 and Windows XP users ONLY.
    * Creative SB Live! Series audio card installed.

    2.2 Notes:
    * This package can be installed independently and does not
    require other applications in the Sound Blaster Live!
    DriverPack to be downloaded or installed.
    * Older Sound Blaster Live! Experience demo applications
    may not work properly after you install the Live!
    DriverPack.
    * Creative Launcher is no longer installed at Startup.
    To launch Sound Blaster Live! applications, you must
    manually locate the applications' shortcuts in the Start
    menu Programs-> Creative folder.

    thats to the download worked for me!

    Really hope it helps you all

    WhiteTiger

  4. #19
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Near Mexican border
    Posts
    5
    got the same problem

  5. #20
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Salem, NH USA
    Posts
    3
    Same problem here. My workaround is to launch TS2 first and connect to a server. Then launch TS3, then close out TS2. Worked fine until today, when TS2 won't connect to a server for me, unknown why. But launch SETTINGS, then INPUT/OUTPUT SETTINGS, then test mic. Works OK. Launch TS3, mic works OK. Close out TS2. I am using a SoundBlaster Live sound card. Somewhat old. This has never given me a problem until TS3. Might need to upgrade my sound card?

  6. #21
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation cant hear people on ts3 who use SBlive

    we did sort this problem at 1 stage where we got the person to sign into TS2 and then TS3 but now thats not working either. they can hear us but we cant them they have set there hot keys up but nothing works there wen they press it no light comes on and no sound either please help me with this as these people are not happy thank u

  7. #22
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,143
    What capture modes have you tryed?

    ***We have a thread with old SBLive cards, but our developers can't fix a problem with old driver.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    i have sblive..cant remember right off.

    i thinks its like directdrive or something like that.(the driver)

    its kinda hard to find but should cure your problem.

    i'll look for it and post a link

  9. #24
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    i was close...it's LiveDrv

    Sound Blaster Live! - LiveDrvUni-Pack (English)
    Filesize : 23.32 MB Download Show Details
    Release date : 28 Feb 03
    This package upgrades the Sound Blaster Live! driver and enhances the overall product performance on Windows 2000 and Windows XP. The package also upgrades core applications including Audio HQ and Surround Mixer for optimal Sound Blaster Live! performance.


    you may need to search your model card...

    http://support.creative.com/download...rType=1#type_1

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    56
    With my old Sound Blaster Live I used the same LiveDrvUni-Pack and it worked fine with TS3 - I can recommend it.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    July 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewdog View Post
    Same problem here. My workaround is to launch TS2 first and connect to a server. Then launch TS3, then close out TS2. Worked fine until today, when TS2 won't connect to a server for me, unknown why. But launch SETTINGS, then INPUT/OUTPUT SETTINGS, then test mic. Works OK. Launch TS3, mic works OK. Close out TS2. I am using a SoundBlaster Live sound card. Somewhat old. This has never given me a problem until TS3. Might need to upgrade my sound card?
    That workaround works for me too... thanks.. sure would like to know why it won't work alone.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,143
    Maybe old driver version?

  13. #28
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Almost same problem here but different OS.

    I'm on Mac and I can hear everyone but my built-in Mic is "mute". It works with every other software but not on TS3. Also the issue described by Rudol about the "blue lamp".

    Please check it out: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=57602

    No answer at all from support team.

    Help!

  14. #29
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    What capture device/mode do you have set in TS?

    SETTINGS->OPTIONS->CAPTURE

  15. #30
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Tacoma WA
    Posts
    1

    mic does not produce sound.

    everytime i try to speak into my mic in TF3, it doesnt work. it doesnt acknowlage that it's plugged in, when this mic works perfect for TF2 and Steam. the light doesnt even change when i push the "push to talk button". please help?

    (i'm sorry for spelling errors)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 20th, 2013, 02:58 AM
  2. Microphone Not Detected
    By LuucEarth in forum Client Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 9th, 2010, 03:54 AM
  3. Microphone Not Detected
    By LuucEarth in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 9th, 2010, 03:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •