Forum

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    8

    Question windows 7 64 bit ts3 client freezes

    as the title says my ts3 client freezes up sometimes when i try to open it i have the most resent version of the beta client but the problem still persists i have to go into to task manager and kill the process or end task system specs are as follows:



    Manufacturer: N/A
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Hard Drive: 500 GB
    Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+
    Sound Card: Realtek Digital Output (Realtek High Definition Audio)
    Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
    Motherboard: ASUS P5N-D

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    89
    I'm running TS3 Beta 9 client at the time of this post, and I've never had this problem, even in any of the past beta releases, all the way back to beta 1. I also leave my system running 24x7, and since beta 1 have had TS minimized into my taskbar and left running when I go to bed, or go out. I never close TS3.

    I'd say it's something else causing it. Maybe a virus scanner or firewall. Could also be an out of date driver causing the issue. Make sure all your drivers (not just sound) are updated to the most recent. Try disabling/closing your firewall or virus scanner temporarily to see if this resolves it too.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    I'm also on windows 7 ultimate 64 bit and every so often, my speak button stops working. I can hear people but cannot speak. I have to close and reopen teamspeak to fix it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    8
    neither of u are getting what i am saying

    ok let me give u a play by play...

    *note 1step 1: i leave a teamspeak close it all the way process is gone

    *note 2 step 2: i come back in a few hours and double click my ts3 icon

    step 4: i click connections then connect

    step 5: i Try join a server (ex. voice.teamspeak.com:9987)

    *note 3 step 6: sticks at trying to resolve host name voice.teamspeak.com

    comment: i am sure its not that the server is full or that i don't have the rights. it works 1/100 times (a bit of an exaggeration).yes i have let it wait. when i get on nothing else goes wrong. yes i tried running in compatibility mode and as administrator and every combination of the two. yes i have a enough ram and cpu power. i have tried to change the settings.




    *Note 1: after many tries to get on it finally lets me on.
    *note 2: i have a password on it if that makes a difference.
    *note 3: yes i have tried using just a regular ip no difference.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    34
    I'm experiencing the same problem too. Very hard to distinguish what causes it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    89
    When your TS3 client is having difficulty connecting to the server, have you tried opening a command prompt window and pinging the server? Maybe you're having network / ISP issues.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    8
    if it was that i wasn't connecting then it would just time out

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by shark03 View Post
    as the title says my ts3 client freezes up sometimes when i try to open it i have the most resent version of the beta client but the problem still persists i have to go into to task manager and kill the process or end task system specs are as follows:
    This sounds similar to my issue of a hang I posted in the below forum. Do you happen to ever terminal service connect into your computer? When I do I get an similar hang issue you are describing.

    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=49186

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    8
    no this is nothing like my problem did u even read my post I'm not using rdc or terminal services

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not possible] OSX - Client freezes but still works
    By TommyDOU in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2014, 03:03 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 17th, 2013, 02:13 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 12th, 2013, 11:50 PM
  4. Windows 7 64 bit freezes after termination
    By markeby in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 16th, 2010, 10:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •