Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    439

    [Bug] Minimized state out of sync

    Compared to TS2 when clicking (or double clicking if configured) on the tray icon TS3 switches between normal and minimized mode.

    I am using the Show Desktop button (Windows Vista) quite often and it always confuses me when I try to open TS3 again afterwards. The problem is that TS3 does not recognize it is already minimized, so the nex click minimizes the already minimized window again.

    Steps to reproduce:
    - Open some windows and TS3
    - Click the "Show Desktop" button
    - All windows are minimized
    - Click / double click (depending how you configured it) on the tray icon
    - Window is not opened how it should


    Another problem:
    TS3 does not react properly to the Windows+M shortcut. It stays open.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    that's a common problem in vista

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    439
    It doesn't look so common to me, as TS3 is the only program with this problem

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    439
    Showing it in the taskbar only solves the Windows+M problem.

    For the "Show Desktop" the only thing that changes is that the window stays in the taskbar, but it is not visible on the screen. TS3 still thinks the window is visible, but only the taskbar entry is visible. The first click therefore only hides the taskbar entry.

    By the way: This effect is also reproducible in Win XP

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    439
    No one else having problems with this?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,507
    Can't reproduce this here on Windows7.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2006
    Location
    Germany / Hannover
    Posts
    137
    Is reproduceable on winxp_32b_SP3

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    439
    I don't have Windows 7, but it's reproducible on WinXP and Vista64.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2

    Problem:Teamspeak will not start

    I have a problem with teamspeak 3 since last update. I installed it and then tried to start it, but it didn't work. This is what did happen:
    - an icon in my taskbar was created (which i couldn't double-click to open TS3)
    - a process was running in the taskmanager named teamspeak_client32.exe

    Also I am running windows 7 32-bit on the computer I tried teamspeak on.

    I've tried reinstalling several times, but it keeps doing the same.

    Can anyone help me out?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    439
    Does this have anything to do with this thread?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Hmm, used system restore to when it was still working. And now its working again weird stuff.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    February 2009
    Location
    swindon
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation TS3 not starting up or working

    Hi I have TS3 on windows xp home, i installed it and run the program, i get an icon on the lower right side of the taskbar, but the main program does not show, if i move my mouse over the taskbar icon with out clicking it, it dispears, it`s like the program never ran.

    I`ve tryed installing it and uninstalling it and runing it 15 times with no luck

    sometimes i get a debug log but does know how to put it on here, it is a DMP file,

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,507
    Quote Originally Posted by deadman View Post
    Hi I have TS3 on windows xp home, i installed it and run the program, i get an icon on the lower right side of the taskbar, but the main program does not show, if i move my mouse over the taskbar icon with out clicking it, it dispears, it`s like the program never ran.

    I`ve tryed installing it and uninstalling it and runing it 15 times with no luck

    sometimes i get a debug log but does know how to put it on here, it is a DMP file,
    Upload your dump here http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=46880

  14. #14
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by PeterW View Post
    Steps to reproduce:
    - Open some windows and TS3
    - Click the "Show Desktop" button
    - All windows are minimized
    - Click / double click (depending how you configured it) on the tray icon
    - Window is not opened how it should

    Another problem:
    TS3 does not react properly to the Windows+M shortcut. It stays open.
    When I tried it out (Vista 64) and it the window stays hidden until you double click the tray icon again.

    But the thing I noticed is that when you minimize TS from it's title bar it disapears from the taskbar but when you use the [WINkey]+[M] (minimize) or [WINkey]+[D] (show desktop) it stays on the taskbar what I think is kinda strange since my experience with programming is that both action causes the same event to happen in the program.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    2

    TS3 freezes on startup in systray

    Hi,

    my ts3 freeze completly on startup.
    If i start ts3, the icon in systray appears and thats all. the process is available but not the task.
    I couldn't do any rightclick on the icon in systray or anything else.
    I've to kill the process.


    System: Microsoft Windows Vista 32Bit.

    debuglog: client\clientlib\sound\capturemanager.cpp:26


    Do you have any idea about this problem?

    greetings,
    Marco

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Server Reset to a previous state
    By Flovv in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 29th, 2015, 01:12 AM
  2. Error getting transfer sender state
    By TheAsian1337 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 13th, 2014, 05:52 PM
  3. The pipe state is invalid
    By Zhico in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 7th, 2011, 04:57 AM
  4. [BUG]Mysql Sync
    By Kurogane in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 18th, 2010, 06:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •