Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2

    Robotic Voice light DSL and Vista 64 Bit

    I got the following problem:
    My mates only hear a laggy robotic voice when I Speak.
    When I record my Voice there are no issues. It sounds fine.
    -> microphone is fine

    We testet 2 Codec's : Celt qualtiy: 7 and Speex 25,9

    My mates hear each other very well. I am the only one with a robotic voice.
    I reinstalled the program twice and always installed the 64 bit version.
    I heard of people with a much better better Internet-Bandwith and the same problems.
    I would be very happy about a acceptable solution. Is it possible to communicate above Teamspeak 3 with DSL light? In Teamspeak 2 everything was fine and everybody could understand me.

    When Posting:

    o TeamSpeak version including build number 3.0.0-beta9
    o Operating System including Service Packs or Kernel Version/Patchset : Windows Vista 64 bit ?
    o Soundcard & Driver version I am using a SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio ( I hope this is the Sound Card )
    Driver: microsoft windows hardware compatibility publisher Version:6.10.2.6480
    o DirectX version 9.0c
    o Error message (information out of your client or server logfiles can be very useful)
    700 ping when i speak
    o How often does the error appear?
    always
    o What did you try to fix the problem?
    I told the Admin to change Codec to Celt but that wasnt very helpful.

    Edit1: I got an upload Bandwith of 87KiB/s and the upload needed by ts3 is only 12,7 KiB/s
    Last edited by Senfei; January 3rd, 2010 at 03:57 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Could you at least answer this question? "Is it possible to communicate above Teamspeak 3 with DSL light?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    DSL light has just an Upstream Bandwidth of 64 kbit/s, which is 8 kbyte/s.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    237
    The robotic voice phaenomenon is generally related to your connection speed.
    It mainly occurs when your packetloss (while speaking) exceeds around 20 or 30%.
    (Its Teamspeak trying to compensate for the packets it doesnt receive)
    The only way to lower your latency and thereby packetloss is to further reduce the quality and/or the codec of the transmissions.
    This will of course impact the overall voice quality in the channel but it should still be bearable.

  5. #5
    Tomi-Thomas2 Guest
    You can with dsl light only 8 kbyte/s upload load, celt codec needs with quality 7 15,20 kbytes/s up!

    Your dsl is to slow sorry

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Robotic Voice in TS3 HELP please!
    By Micfixpl0x in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 17th, 2015, 09:46 PM
  2. [Mac OS X] Robotic voice
    By variuse in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 10th, 2011, 09:30 PM
  3. Wierd Robotic Voice
    By MestHead in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 27th, 2009, 06:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •