Forum

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 65
  1. #16
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by naitsirk View Post
    What does 'alsa-plugin-pulseaudio' do?
    It exposes PulseAudio as an ALSA device so that applications using libasound can play and record through PulseAudio. On Debian and Ubuntu, the plugin is part of the "libasound2-plugins" package.

    Uninstalling that package is a bit harsh. You may want to check if you have something like this configuration snippet mentioned in your /etc/asoundrc or ~/.asoundrc, and comment it out.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowdancer View Post
    It exposes PulseAudio as an ALSA device so that applications using libasound can play and record through PulseAudio. On Debian and Ubuntu, the plugin is part of the "libasound2-plugins" package.

    Uninstalling that package is a bit harsh. You may want to check if you have something like this configuration snippet mentioned in your /etc/asoundrc or ~/.asoundrc, and comment it out.
    I'm extremely careful when it comes to changeing something right now as I had a very hard time getting everything to work soundwise when I switched from fulltime windows to fulltime linux.

    And since I got it to work now perfectly, I do NOT want to screw it.

    Is there anyway to see all sound sources and if it uses pulseaudio or alsa etc?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by naitsirk View Post
    Is there anyway to see all sound sources and if it uses pulseaudio or alsa etc?
    None that I know of. ALSA is a black box most of the time. You might get some ideas from reading the files I mentioned, as well as from looking at the output of aplay and arecord with the -l and -L parameters.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by FMOD_Mathew View Post

    I can confirm this link. I'm running a kUbuntu 9.10, created and inserted the hinds given by this link. This results in a perfectly running TS3

    Thanks

  5. #20
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Flroida
    Posts
    65
    Apparently asound.conf was removed in preparation for a gnome volume . so pulseaudio was kindof broken.
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...ls/+bug/376024

    It stopped working all of a sudden even with the asound.conf added with the appropriate lines
    Last edited by Whinis; January 12th, 2010 at 09:37 PM.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    379

  7. #22
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by FMOD_Mathew View Post
    Currently I believe the problem is something different with the new version of PulseAudio that ships with Ubuntu 9.10, older versions of Ubuntu with PulseAudio did not have this problem.
    I'm running Ubuntu Jaunty (9.04), and I have this problem as well. Here is the version of PulseAudio I have installed:

    Code:
    ii  pulseaudio                                 1:0.9.14-0ubuntu20.3                      PulseAudio sound server
    Let me know if there's any information I can give you that would help, as I'd really like to get this working as well. I'm going to have a look at the FMOD thread as well as the other links you posted.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3
    I'm testing TS3 Client with my old .asoundrc file (using in TS2) for 3 days and i dont have this bug anymore. CPU using is normal.
    http://www.speedyshare.com/files/20385856/.asoundrc
    Maybe someone could test this config too
    I'm using Ubuntu 9.10, last beta of TS3 and game america's army.
    First i launch TS (aoss ./ts3client_linux_x86) after that america's army (aoss ./armyops)

  9. #24
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by kicak_pl View Post
    First i launch TS (aoss ./ts3client_linux_x86) after that america's army (aoss ./armyops)
    This is exactly the things I don't have to hazzle with when I use PulseAudio.

    I guess I have to restart the TS3 client from time to time until (if ever) they fix the issue.

    -- edit --
    I just realized that neither /etc/asound.conf nor ~/.asoundrc does exist.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Flroida
    Posts
    65
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...ns/+bug/485488

    there is a ppa in the there that fixes pulse. unfortunately its only for ubuntu and my friend confirms its also a problem with fedora 12.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    289
    I've tested this PPA and the Bug isn't fixxed within the versions in this PPA. After about 30 Minutes on TS3-Public-Server the client-process freezes and has to be killed.
    After disabling Pulseaudio again, the Problem is fixxed, so i've wait for the next version in the PPA.

    Pulseaudio-Version: 0.9.21

  12. #27
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Flroida
    Posts
    65
    thats wierd because using that ppa and creating a asound.conf like the one seen on the perfect setup worked for me.

    0.9.19

  13. #28
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    379
    has there been any consensus on what the solution is?
    ex/
    Fmod has to add pulse-audio as a backend?
    or
    Pulseuadio has to fix bugs.

    Because there is no point in either sides thinking the other is the issue.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by azzy101 View Post
    has there been any consensus on what the solution is?
    ex/
    Fmod has to add pulse-audio as a backend?
    or
    Pulseuadio has to fix bugs.

    Because there is no point in either sides thinking the other is the issue.
    I'd like to know too. Starting to get annoying to restart TS3 all the time.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Flroida
    Posts
    65
    I believe its a combo of multiple problems. For example in the alpha ubuntu ,10.04, a new pulse audio was released, it seems to be fixed however if I start using swap space it screws up again
    Last edited by Whinis; January 24th, 2010 at 05:49 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] If no news, do not show news ticker.
    By Screech in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 28th, 2015, 03:48 PM
  2. [Client API Request/Question] Access to main TS3 FMOD Thread
    By jaynus in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: January 15th, 2011, 04:58 PM
  3. [Fmod unfixable] No wave sound played since beta 30
    By Styks in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 14th, 2010, 01:53 PM
  4. Beta 21 - FMOD system initialization changes?
    By jaynus in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 14th, 2010, 11:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •