Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    4

    Arrow Rooms lost on server restart

    I loose all my rooms whenever I restart the server.

    ts3server.ini
    Code:
    default_voice_port=9987
    voice_ip=*REMOVED*
    filetransfer_port=30033
    filetransfer_ip=*REMOVED*
    query_port=10011
    query_ip=*REMOVED*
    dbplugin=ts3db_mysql
    dbpluginparameter=ts3db_mysql.ini
    dbsqlpath=sql/
    dbsqlcreatepath=create_mysql/
    logquerycommands=1
    ts3db_mysql.ini
    Code:
    [config]
    host=localhost
    username=*REMOVED*
    password=*REMOVED*
    database=*REMOVED*
    I can see it is using MySQL and I see tables & info about the server.
    I also see new info in the database when a new room is created or new person joins the server etc.


    If I close the server and start it again, all the rooms are gone.
    When I create new rooms to replace them, the ID number gets higher and higher.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    when you create your room, be sure to check the channel type
    click permanent and your rooms will stay after restart

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    4
    ~They ARE perm channels, otherwise they would have gone as soon as the last person left the channel.

    When creating channels, I selected Permanent and knock the quality up to High.

    The only channel that seems to stay is the one which has a password.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    There's a "semy-perm" channels that stay even when last person leaves channel, but gone after server restart.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Krün / Germany
    Posts
    1,638
    please check log files... if there is something wrong with channels there should be an entry.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the reply

    Code:
    2010-01-07 15:56:54.448500|ERROR   |ChanClients   |  1| ChanClients() unable to load channel(ID: 42) from db, skipping. Error was: duplicate orderID
    That's the only error in the log, what should I do to rectify the issue?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Report it to TS guys. It should not do that.
    Either not create entried with duplicate ID's or properly sort them by something else, like TS2 did.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auto-restart after internet lost
    By GMX1PT in forum macOS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 17th, 2014, 05:46 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 31st, 2013, 10:26 PM
  3. Restricting Rooms by Server group
    By Paladin Brewer in forum Server Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 19th, 2012, 01:32 PM
  4. All Server Rooms Gone
    By collimatrix in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 7th, 2010, 08:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •