Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    98

    [RELEASE] FireFox TS3 Statusbar

    First of all, I AM NOT THE AUTHOR OF THIS SCRIPT! ALL CREDITS BELONG TO WALLAUER!

    Just have a look at this:
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en/firefo.../4301?src=reco

    Just install this addon above and use my version of the PHP-file instead of the author's one for getting full support for TS3. Just follow the instructions on "mozilla.org".
    http://www.military-offense.de/teamspeak3.php.txt

    Have fun!

    *** german part deleted by dante696 ***

    Have fun!

    Update on 07.01.2010 15:50:
    *fixed a bug where 1 client was shown although no one was online
    Last edited by Lil-rich; January 7th, 2010 at 02:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    April 2005
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    16
    For some reason this doesn't work for me. It always shows 0 users????

    NM: wrong query point
    Last edited by Fudsey; January 9th, 2010 at 04:22 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    98
    So it works for you now?

    Otherwise send me your link per PM and the content of the PHP-File... Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    France - Paris
    Posts
    4
    Not Work

    Please update your addon.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    FireFox 3.6 is out. (longer as a Day.. )

    Your Addon is 1.5 – 3.5

    Pls update it!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    76
    yeah dont work with FireFox 3.6 :,(

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    You have 2 Options:

    First:
    Enter in Firefox: about:config
    Rightclick->New->Boolean
    "extensions.checkCompatibility.3.6" must set to false


    Second:
    Open the .xpi file with Winrar or something like that. Then you must open the install.rdf. Search for "<em:maxVersion>". There you can enter the new version. Save all and install the AddOn again. Not tested! Sry for my bald English

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Why we should edit the Config (Noobs could destroy it) when the Coder could update the AddOn?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by SpWiRa View Post
    Why we should edit the Config (Noobs could destroy it) when the Coder could update the AddOn?
    You could also change the AddOn? (Second Option) I think this would do the Coder, too....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Don't know..

    Havn't used this AddOn..
    Last edited by SmokinShark; February 15th, 2010 at 01:36 PM. Reason: Correctly English. lol

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Well.... i have deleted it, because I haven´t time to ask the author. You could change the AddOn for yourself...
    Last edited by Xzandro; February 15th, 2010 at 05:30 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    April 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by Lil-rich View Post
    First of all, I AM NOT THE AUTHOR OF THIS SCRIPT! ALL CREDITS BELONG TO WALLAUER!
    Nothing more to say here, huh?

    Quote Originally Posted by Xzandro View Post
    I hope that´s ok for the Coder... not tested, should run nicely.
    I would ask him before uploading his work anywhere... I don't care it's your choice but incase he is evil you could get a lot of trouble ^^

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Lil-rich View Post
    Nothing more to say here, huh?


    I would ask him before uploading his work anywhere... I don't care it's your choice but incase he is evil you could get a lot of trouble ^^
    update? ^^ :P

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Quote Originally Posted by Xzandro View Post
    Enter in Firefox: about:config
    Rightclick->New->Boolean
    "extensions.checkCompatibility.3.6" must set to false
    My older (installed) AddOns works now with it.


    But can't install a new (old) AddOn with it.

    Example: This TS3 Status.

    The Check still says "Dieses Add-on ist für ältere Versionen von Firefox".
    Last edited by SmokinShark; February 22nd, 2010 at 07:00 PM. Reason: Genauer.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Chrome or Firefox script for TS
    By Spots in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 28th, 2012, 07:12 AM
  2. [On Todo] [Suggestions] Paketloss in the StatusBar
    By SmokinShark in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 10th, 2011, 11:28 AM
  3. [Help] Teamspeak status bar for Firefox
    By [MMk]ZTk in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 9th, 2010, 08:58 PM
  4. Toolbar & statusbar keep coming back
    By Flappie in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 27th, 2009, 09:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •