Forum

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 118
  1. #31
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Try to install this package from microsoft.
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

  2. #32
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    This package is already installed on my system, because I've MS Visual Studio 2008 Professional....

  3. #33
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    MS Visual Studio 2008 with ServicePack 1 or without?

    I'm asking because there was a new redistributable runtime with SP1, which we are using. To be exact, the Qt dlls require the 2008 SP1 C++ runtime libs. The client exe itself has the runtime libs statically linked in.

    Do you happen to have Qt installed on your box?

    There are a couple of these reports where TS3 starts with the tray icon shown and then blocks. Unfortunately we cannot reproduce it on any of our dev and test machines (XP, Vista, Win7). Perhaps a remote debugging session might be in order? We'd really like to nail this problem down, at least know the reason.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    I think I've installed the SP1 for MS Visual Studio. According to Microsoft Basement Security Analyser I've all latest Patches installed.
    When I run the package which dante had postet I only get the Options "Repair" and "Uninstall".
    Qt ist not installed on my box. Maybe I should give this a try.

    I've attached you a Report that lists all Updates on my machine. And also a Report that shows clearly which 'ddls' are not found altough they are on my system.

    A remote debugging session is possible if its necessary

    P.S. You have to rename the report to 'html'

  5. #35
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    The installed runtime looks ok.

    Wired thing in the the ts3client_win32.exe dependencies is, MSVCP90.DLL is found for every dependency DLL except QtCore4.dll
    TS3 client and all required DLLs except fmod were compiled on the same Windows machine, so I currently find it difficult to understand why one DLL should behave different.

    Can you replace your QtCore4.dll in the TS3 installation folder with the attached one and retry? If still the same, please download Qt 4.5.3 (not the latest 4.6.1) and check if their DLLs might work.

    *If* the C++ runtime for the Qt libs are the problem, compiling Qt with /MT might be an idea, though I currently don't know if that's possible or will cause other drawbacks, never tried before.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    I've tried it with your attached DLL without any success and with the DLLs from Qt 4.5.3 no success either.

    I've no idea how to solve this problem. Maybe its something about your build options. A possible reason could be, that I'm using a patched WinXP SP2 installation to SP3. Maybe your Windowsversion for the build is to "beeding edge"...

    I'm sorry that I can't help you, but I'm running out of possibilities.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    I have been having this exact problem, (0xc0150002) is the number that is quoted inside the error message.

    I recently restored windows, before the restore TS3 was working as intended

  8. #38
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    I did some research on this problem and I've notice that this is a very common problem when distributing an compiling qt builds with MS Visualstudio.

    I think it is actually a problem with your Manifest-file as I mentioned before. Maybe the following documentation is helpful:
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/4.6/deployment-windows.html

    This prevents deploying errors caused by different versions of the C runtime libraries

  9. #39
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Really am at my wits end can no-one help here?

  10. #40
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    This is a windows bug. Some people solved it, they reinstalled the Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package SP1 or updated their Net Framework to version 3.5.
    Last edited by dante696; May 21st, 2010 at 01:42 PM.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Is there now any solution for this major problem available?

    I've tried many different .NET applications last week and they are all working very well inspite of the TS3 Client.

    Update:

    I found something very interesting about this DLL issu. Maybe it could help to solve the problem!
    http://blog.kalmbach-software.de/200...redist_x86exe/

    Kind regards,
    Deus
    Last edited by D3u577; February 23rd, 2010 at 09:26 AM.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    A House
    Posts
    11

    Failed to start on windows XP

    downloaded TS3 when i try and open it i get this Error

    The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002) Click on OK to terminate the application.


    How do i get TS3 to work?

    Thanks for help.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1

    Issue starting TS3

    I've used the new TS3 a week or so ago with a friend.. All of a sudden I've attempted to use it again and it gives me this error..

    "TS3client_win32.exe Application error
    The application failed to initialize properly (0xc015002). Click on OK to terminate the application."

    I don't know why or how this begun to happen, but I've attempted to reinstall, redownloaded the installer, and it's still not working. Any ideas?


    Thanks in advance.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719

  15. #45
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    1

    No run TS3

    win xp show me this message when i try execute ts3client_win32.exe . The application has not been initialized correctly (0xc0150002). Accept.
    and not run application.
    Help me

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. failed to initialize properly
    By grof5 in forum Windows
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 27th, 2014, 11:44 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 4th, 2011, 03:36 PM
  3. Failed To Initialize (0xc0150002)
    By Farss in forum Windows
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: May 21st, 2010, 06:25 AM
  4. Failed to Initialize
    By jdrambam in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 12th, 2010, 02:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •