Forum

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 101
  1. #61
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    5
    I have tried installing and un-installing several of the beta option for TS, however I still get the same thing happening. I find it hard to believe that I cant get Feedback from the TS support here. TS2 works fine but I cant get TS3 going at all.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    You've gotten some support. This forum is not a guaranteed instant fix for anything. TS3 obviously works for most people w/ out any problems so it has to be a system specific thing for those that are having this issue. The devs do monitor these forums but they can't fix a problem if they can't reproduce it. I'm not a dev and I have no idea where they are at with this problem for the few that have this issue but I assure you they are aware of it.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    I am willing to offer remote assistance if anybody wants it?

    Best option is remote desktop but your OS must be pro or better.
    Remote assistance is the other option.
    Failing both those then 'TeamViewer' is an alternative...........
    http://www.teamviewer.com/download/dyngate.aspx
    'portable' is best option.

    If your behind a router you must open port 3389 in both TCP and UDP(ONLY for the remote options.Teamviewer does not need anything opening).

    I can't guarantee that I'll fix it but if you have as many processes running as chrisdude70 then that's too many in My opinion.
    It could be that bullguard is stopping chrisdude70's client?

    Time is short for me but generally I'm available from between 12noon-3pm UK time.
    Then again from about 9pm-11pm.

    If your interested then PM me.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation after installing the client doesn't launch.

    simple as that. i use the windows 32 bit system.

    i'm getting tired, on the brink of giving up. annoyed. reinstalled it 8 times.

    help. please. i'm frggn dieing here.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy

    hello
    i have the some problem

    OS: Windows 7 x64
    TS3 Client 64-bit 3.0.0-beta35

    last working log:
    Code:
    2010-11-02 20:38:58.001422|INFO    |              |   | Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta35 [Build: 12724]
    2010-11-02 20:38:58.009422|INFO    |Query         |   | listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    2010-11-02 20:38:58.009422|INFO    |              |   | Failed to load plugin: C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\dx_overlay_plugin.dll
    2010-11-02 20:38:58.010422|INFO    |              |   | LoadLibrary error: 193
    2010-11-02 20:39:00.942590|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta35 [Build: 12724]
    2010-11-02 20:39:00.942590|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Qt version: 4.6.2
    2010-11-02 20:39:00.942590|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Using configuration location: C:/Users/ƒiÁse«/AppData/Roaming/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    2010-11-02 20:39:01.183604|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Last update check was: seg 1. Nov 18:19:29 2010
    2010-11-02 20:39:01.192604|INFO    |              |   | Checking for updates...
    2010-11-02 20:39:06.299896|INFO    |              |   | Update check timeout
    2010-11-02 20:39:15.571427|INFO    |PreProSpeex   |  1| Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    2010-11-03 02:54:22.559535|INFO    |Bookmarks     |   | Disconnect, total time: 22507 - 63707
    Last Fail Log:
    Code:
    2010-11-03 19:35:38.224822|INFO    |              |   | Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta35 [Build: 12724]
    2010-11-03 19:35:38.240422|INFO    |Query         |   | listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    2010-11-03 19:35:38.240422|INFO    |              |   | Failed to load plugin: C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\dx_overlay_plugin.dll
    2010-11-03 19:35:38.240422|INFO    |              |   | LoadLibrary error: 193
    all fail logs are like this

    and now that i make this post, it work
    Code:
    2010-11-03 20:36:47.060171|INFO    |              |   | Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta35 [Build: 12724]
    2010-11-03 20:36:47.068171|INFO    |Query         |   | listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    2010-11-03 20:36:47.068171|INFO    |              |   | Failed to load plugin: C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\dx_overlay_plugin.dll
    2010-11-03 20:36:47.068171|INFO    |              |   | LoadLibrary error: 193
    2010-11-03 20:36:47.934221|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta35 [Build: 12724]
    2010-11-03 20:36:47.934221|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Qt version: 4.6.2
    2010-11-03 20:36:47.934221|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Using configuration location: C:/Users/ƒiÁse«/AppData/Roaming/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    2010-11-03 20:36:48.409248|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Last update check was: ter 2. Nov 20:39:01 2010
    2010-11-03 20:36:48.409248|INFO    |              |   | Checking for updates...
    2010-11-03 20:36:53.448536|INFO    |              |   | Update check timeout
    Last edited by fiuse; November 5th, 2010 at 12:29 PM.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2

    Teamspeak 3 dosent show up on screen

    Hello there.

    I have some troubles when Im installing teamspeak 3.

    I run windows 7 pro , and I can install and all that but when I start Ts it only show up in the system tray and I cant get it up showing on the screen.

    Someone have some ideas?

    Edit: more info.

    windows 7 Pro 64 ,gigabyte motherboard whith inbuild sound, avast free antivirus.

    Have try to use both 32 and 64 version and reainstalled it like 7-10 times in diffrent locations and in folders there was made by me before the installation and in the folder there ts3 install create always same result.
    It install and says it done or complete and it fires up and you can se both in system tray to the right the little icon ,you can rightclick and se the diffrent choices but cant click them nothing hapend.
    The thing there appear in the tray next to start shows up and show a mini window of it as all things is shown there in win 7 but any action and it just dissapear no error or anything.
    Last edited by Faraderen; December 2nd, 2010 at 01:24 PM. Reason: completed whith more info

  7. #67
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2
    Solved the problem.

    used the.
    Short way for all Windows OS:
    Press the both keys Windows + R at the same time and enter:
    %appdata%\TS3Client

    To find all components there was left even after a uninstall , since log files was saved below the user.
    Removed all of the saved logs and the whole Team speak 3 folder from there and maked sure to uninstall the rest of the install in program folder and reinstalled it all from start and then it works dont know why but works as it should after that.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    wales
    Posts
    1

    Ts3 will not open

    I've used ts many times in the past but never come across this;

    I've installed the 64bit client, tried opening it and for some reason all that happens is the icon in the tray appears.

    once you hover over the icon it dissapears, nothing ever opens.

    Anyone else had this or know how to fix it?

    I've uninstalled/reinstalled it loads of times now and had no joy

  9. #69
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Posts
    1

    i have a problem

    hi,i am french and i litle speak english sorry,
    I have a problem with teamspeak when I double clicked, nothing appears .
    help me plz

  10. #70
    Join Date
    February 2011
    Posts
    2

    Teamspeak 3 dosent start at all

    Hey There !

    I have downloadet TS3 an when i try to start it it dosent start ? The Ikon does pop up down in the right coner and when i mouce over the ikon it just desapear ? I allso get a DMP file every time i try 2 start it ? It dosent show up i the joblist eiter ? What is the problem i have tryed formating my computer and it still dosent work ?

    Plzz Plzz help me here i need TS3 2 get online whit my friends because we use it in World Of Warcraft when vi raid┤s and all..........

  11. #71
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Apollyon View Post
    Hey There !

    I have downloadet TS3 an when i try to start it it dosent start ? The Ikon does pop up down in the right coner and when i mouce over the ikon it just desapear ? I allso get a DMP file every time i try 2 start it ? It dosent show up i the joblist eiter ? What is the problem i have tryed formating my computer and it still dosent work ?

    Plzz Plzz help me here i need TS3 2 get online whit my friends because we use it in World Of Warcraft when vi raid┤s and all..........

    Your guess as good as mine because my friends been having the same problem and i've gotten lots of help but no solution yet

  12. #72
    Join Date
    February 2011
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up run as 'admin' worked

    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    try to right click->run as admin
    I have been having all the problems of downloading TS3 (several times) running (several times) and TS not appearing in the Applications tab on the Windows Task Manager, but showing in the Processes tab, with an icon in the task bar at the bottom right hand corner of my screen. No usable Teamspeak Window anywhere to be seen.

    Checked that the firewall and the antivirus wasn't somehow involved. Found about 15 log files with the carcasses of all the previous downloads.

    The solution for me was to right click on the TS3 shortcut on my desktop, select 'run as' and select the 'administrator' option, with the log-in password.

    Immediately the TS3 window appeared. Thanks.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    1

    Bug TS3

    Hello, I'm French so there may be some mistakes.

    When I run teamspeak dependents ago ts3 icon in your lower left side of the time I spend with my mouse over it disappears and nothing more.
    Can you help me

  14. #74
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    313
    I'm sure he means this

    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...-any-reactions

    it's an old common error that persists until now, yet still no solution to it

  15. #75
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy Bug with start

    i can┤t start run ts 3 in log i have this:
    2011-03-08 14:44:38.187500|INFO | | | Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta36 [Build: 12815]
    2011-03-08 14:44:38.515625|WARNING |Query | | 127.0.0.1:25639 binded on alre2011-03-08 14:44:41.250000|WARNING |SCHandler | 1| Error during bind
    2011-03-08 14:44:41.343750|CRITICAL|EvtConverter | | Error spawning server connecting handler
    ind
    2011-03-08 14:44:41.343750|CRITICAL|EvtConverter | | Error spawning server connecting handler
    i have windows xp..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 15th, 2018, 11:09 AM
  2. Start minimized
    By Jordi in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 10th, 2010, 10:52 AM
  3. start TS3 minimized or without gui ...
    By ChrisKai in forum Linux
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 25th, 2010, 02:52 AM
  4. Suggestion: start minimized and run on startup (windows login)
    By moozaad in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 20th, 2009, 10:40 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •