Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5

    Invalid playback/input devices?

    I use a Plantronics USB headset. It works flawlessly with TS2, and it works flawlessly in the test mode of TS3:

    But, the moment I enter a server (have tested it on two servers), i get the following error:

    http://i55.photobucket.com/albums/g1...tone/TS3-3.jpg

    So TS3 is forcing my mic input to be my webcam mic, and my output to be my speakers. I can then go and set them back to my headset, and my headset mic works. In test mode i can get sound in my headset, but the voices in the comm channel are still on my speakers. This happens every time i enter a server. I am using Vista 32. Any ideas besides 'wait for the release'?

    Thanks

    [edit] - I just went back to my TS2 to get into my squad server, and my address book is empty! Somehow installing TS3 erased all of my TS2 contacts?

    [edit 2] - in fact all of my sound levels and hotkeys in TS2 were wiped - not just my address book >.<
    Last edited by Lodestone; January 8th, 2010 at 01:11 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    bump

    still having the problem after a reinstall.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,264
    TS3 won't delete any files/setting who a related to TS2!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    TS3 won't delete any files/setting who a related to TS2!
    Well maybe it didn;t delete files but i was on TS2, left it, closed it, installed ts3, wnt back to ts2 and it was all wiped.

    But - that wasn't my real problem. My problem was with TS3 itself, which will not recognize my microphone. Any ideas about that? (see the jpg)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,264
    This pic tells me hardware wasn't found, or default record device was changed in windows. Have you tryed to set another mode like windows multimedia and then selecting the mic?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    This pic tells me hardware wasn't found, or default record device was changed in windows. Have you tryed to set another mode like windows multimedia and then selecting the mic?
    I solved the issue, but not in a satisfactory way.

    I went into my windows sound controller, and made my headset mic and phones into my default playback and recording devices. Then it works.

    But that is not what I want. I want game sounds on my speakers, and TS on my USB headset. Which means I want my sound card to be my default playback device, and my headset to be my TS playback device.

    I can do this with TS2, but apparently not with TS3. Am I doing something wrong or is it just a (massive) flaw in the software?

    Thanks for your help so far..hopefully we can get this fully solved

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    This topic has been tagged solved, but it is NOT SOLVED!!!!

    Do the moderators read the whole post or just the first sentence?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 26th, 2015, 11:45 AM
  2. Failed to use playback / capture devices
    By KayJay in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 15th, 2013, 04:52 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 27th, 2012, 08:20 PM
  4. Change Playback and Capture Devices Programatically?
    By NickDK in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 20th, 2010, 08:23 AM
  5. Can't change Playback and Capture devices in TS3
    By kaszak696 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 4th, 2010, 08:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •