Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    18

    Create a plug-in for AFK

    Can one of the smart people out there create a plug-in to move people to the AFK Channel after being idol for so much time.I do understand the question has been asked before but i do not see it in here as it would have to be a plug-in.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    E US
    Posts
    12

    Thumbs up

    I'm surprised this isn't a built in feature. I support this

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany / Dortmund
    Posts
    1,376
    In my opinion, this should be done within a serverquery script.

    Otherwise, if you are not connected to the server, idlers won't be moved.

    Please write back, if you agree, so I can move this thread to the "Addons & Scripts" Section.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38
    yeah, I agree with you Thomas. It makes sense to do it with the serverquery, but I'm not sure if there is a command/function to get the idle time of a user???

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    18
    I would like to see this done within a serverquery script i just do not believe the dev's are going to add such a feature to ts3.I would just like to see it added some where within teamspeak so it can be utilized.I just do not like the options i have now that kick people from the sever totally.If you feel you need to move the post please feel free to.

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany / Dortmund
    Posts
    1,376
    but I'm not sure if there is a command/function to get the idle time of a user
    Of course, there is.

    See the clientinfo command.


    Moved to Addons & Scripts (from Plugins)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    118
    ..........
    Last edited by Scordo; January 16th, 2010 at 01:24 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38
    I'm currently developing an application for this

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by sKeLeTr0n View Post
    I'm currently developing an application for this

    Thank you it will be much appreciated

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38
    Heres a first beta of the tool :>

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    18
    It seems to work pretty good if you have vista or windows 7.I do have windows 7 on my main machine.In XP where the server is on it brings up the jit debugger all the time so i am working through this problem.Thank you for getting this on the forums it is appreciated very much.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    118
    Make sure you've installed .net Framework 3.5 with Service Pack 1

  13. #13
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    18
    I do have framework 3.5. with patch it looks like.It has something to do with Jitdebugger and have gone through a lot of forums to figure out how to disable.It is just an xp issue that's all.I am sure i will get it eventually if not hopefully beta 2 works better if there will ever be one.It just wants to keep debugging the .dll file.This problem i am having does not take away the effort the creator put into it like i said it does exactly what it was intended to do just not for me in xp.

    Good job and thank you for your effort i am sure lots of people will get good use out of this.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38
    for me it works perefectly on windows xp :/
    Is your server perhaps down or any of the data you typed in wrong?
    The "TS3QueryLib.Core.Framework.dll" File has to be in the folder where your "TS3 Idle Switcher 0.1beta.exe" is!
    Do you have a TeamSpeak IP where we can talk?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    18
    I sent you a pm with ip.I do not think it is the addon you made i believe it is because i am hosting the server on my own so the jit debugger is activating when i put the ip in.When i take the ip out and just have user name and password in there it seems to work just fine.The addon works great for me now with no ip in there i suppose i shouldn't have to put an ip in the box because it is the same machine the sever is on and already knows the ip.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for a Plug-in!
    By lil.sun in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 15th, 2010, 11:15 PM
  2. 3d plug in for BF-BC2
    By winsrp in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 8th, 2010, 10:37 PM
  3. Create a plug-in for AFK
    By Splicer in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 15th, 2010, 12:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •