Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    31

    Using clear_database=1 dbplugin=ts3db_mysql

    Results in the following error:
    db_exec() DROP TABLE IF EXISTS channel_properties;DROP INDEX IF EXISTS index_channel_properties
    error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'IF EXISTS index_channel_properties' at line 1

    Mysql version 5


    I'm assuming the clear_database=1 argument drops all the tables in the database and recreates them as if starting ts3 for the first time.

    I'm not sure that "IF EXISTS" is supported in mysql for dropping indexes, and the table name is missing. Mysql maps "DROP INDEX" to "ALTER TABLE tablename DROP INDEX".
    Since dropping the table in mysql itself removes the index, there is no need to drop indexes if you are going to recreate the tables.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Krün / Germany
    Posts
    1,638
    thanks. will be corrected

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Missing ts3db_mysql.dll
    By Dzhalagash in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 17th, 2015, 02:00 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: June 14th, 2011, 08:06 AM
  3. Beta 22 cant start up with dbplugin=ts3db_mysql
    By VPope in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 18th, 2010, 08:58 PM
  4. [Solved] dbplugin not working correctly?
    By gibatul in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 27th, 2010, 07:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •