Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  1. #16
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1

    [Solved] Talk on Multiple servers

    I want to be in two or three different servers at the same time. I can set each server in its own tab with no problem BUT when I try to switch between the three servers my mic is disabled in the other servers. Is there a different wayto to this?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    492
    Hi

    Settings > Options > Application > Check "Activate microphone automatically". This is to activate the mic when you switch servers. There is no way to have the mic enabled in 2 or more servers at the same time, afaik.

    Regards

  3. #18
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    There is a way, to talk on 2 server at the same time.
    Please read that thread, you can ignore the part with 2 different profiles.
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?p=232626

  4. #19
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    1

    Speaking in different servers

    Is it possible to have your mic activated in multiple servers or is it only restricted to one?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    It's possible, not in different tubs, but in different clients.

    Add in your ... Shortcut > Properties > this parameter: -nosingleinstance
    Do not forget to leave a blank space at the beginning, like this:
    C:\...\ts3client_win32.exe -nosingleinstance

    *** Thread Merged ***
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 26th, 2012 at 04:58 PM.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    April 2018
    Posts
    1

    Talk on 2 servers

    Hi,

    I'm in abit of a pickle right now, so some of you might be aware of TFR (Task force radio) on Arma 3, this requires you to be in a separate ts server while playing on a particular server, i was wondering how can i set it up so i can be on 2 Teamspeak servers talking at the same time but have TS 1 as Push to talk and TS 2 as Voice Activation, that way i can talk to people on TS 1 while playing on this particular server that requires me to be in their TS, im just wondering if this can be done to save me using a alternative voip e.g Discord.
    Last edited by dante696; April 9th, 2018 at 07:36 AM. Reason: merged

  7. #22
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    You can start TeamSpeak multiple times by using the -nosingleinstance command line switch. We do not officially support it here.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 13th, 2014, 10:42 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 8th, 2011, 03:25 PM
  3. [Solved] Talk on Multiple servers
    By Raydee35 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 25th, 2010, 10:34 AM
  4. Multiple servers from Multiple Hosts
    By SanderN8H in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 14th, 2010, 07:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •