Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 102
  1. #61
    Join Date
    June 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Hello,

    Just updated a win x64 server from beta12 to beta15 and none of the clients on beta9 can join the server until they update to client beta 11. Is this by design?

    Thanks,

  2. #62
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Krün / Germany
    Posts
    1,638
    Quote Originally Posted by TexasTeamspeak View Post
    Hello,

    Just updated a win x64 server from beta12 to beta15 and none of the clients on beta9 can join the server until they update to client beta 11. Is this by design?

    Thanks,
    one question, for what we supply an changelog ?

  3. #63
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany - Stolberg
    Posts
    4
    Hi,

    forget ist, i uploaded to a wrong directory....

    Ben

  4. #64
    Join Date
    June 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Sorry Ralf, I just read the upcoming changes log and just skimmed current release notes.

    "! To connect to a beta13+ server you MUST update your client to beta11 or
    higher"

  5. #65
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by stegmuellerm View Post
    edited by ralf: the server updates automatically, this sql statements are only needed to get access to the new permissions:

    these are the command to update your database:
    wich program i have to use to enter the commands and what is the neme of the database????

    Greetz Marv

  6. #66
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by Polli View Post
    Hi

    Thanks for the update

    After Update to Beta 15 i get an error/warning but server works fine.
    I inserted the string from the second post in this thread. But think dont have to do with that.


    In the db there are no double entries found by me.
    using linux 64 and mysql 5 on deb5-rootserver

    i have 2 vservers sid=1 and sid=3. sid=2 was only an earlier test an deleted

    And i have the same error with TSViewer.com as above was writen.

    Keep up the good work guys
    Ok. Found the error by myself. there was an double entry in the db. now everything is fine. also the ts-viewer will work correctly after adding the ip in the whitelist.

    How can i connect with a serveradmin from my homecomputer to the server. i have a dynamic ip. and i dont want to change and restart the server every 24h to connect to the serverquery throug my windows-apps.

    Thanks for this good work

  7. #67
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Siegen
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by xMasterPx View Post
    ralph. can we talk about teamspeak?
    i think we have reached the limit for virtualservers on one ts process
    or something other is going on with our query..
    Hey... very interesting! What limit do you reached and what is the limit?

  8. #68
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Just in case you guys missed it:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showpost....0&postcount=51


    How can i connect with a serveradmin from my homecomputer to the server. i have a dynamic ip. and i dont want to change and restart the server every 24h to connect to the serverquery throug my windows-apps.
    Just use the TS3 SQ Console (CTRL + SHIFT + V).
    Or enter values for serverinstance_serverquery_flood_* in your database.
    Code:
    insert into instance_properties (server_id, id, ident, value) values (0, 0, "serverinstance_serverquery_flood_time", 5);
    
    insert into instance_properties (server_id, id, ident, value) values (0, 0, "serverinstance_serverquery_flood_commands", 20);

  9. #69
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    1

    Boost Library Error

    After update beta15 on Linux(CentOS5.4) OS,
    server process sometimes downed suddenly with an error message as follows:

    terminate called after throwing an instance of 'boost::exception_detail::clone_impl<boost::except ion_detail::er ror_info_injector<boost::system::system_error> >'
    what(): Transport endpoint is not connected

    (Beta15 on Windows OS or Beta11 on Linux, I have never seen this error.)
    Last edited by sakku7; January 18th, 2010 at 05:38 PM.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    69
    Regarding the second post of this thread:

    insert into perm_server_group (server_id, id1, id2, perm_id, perm_value,perm_negated, perm_skip) values (0, 2, 0, "i_needed_modify_power_virtualserver_modify_mi n_cl ient_version", 100, 0, 0);

    and

    insert into perm_server_group (server_id, id1, id2, perm_id, perm_value, perm_negated, perm_skip) values (0, 3, 0, "i_needed_modify_power_virtualserver_modify_mi n_cl ient_version", 75, 0, 0);

    Is the space in "cl ient" a typo or intentional?

  11. #71
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    I think it's a typo; "client" (not "cl ient") in MySQL and it works fine on my server

  12. #72
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    50
    I probably missed some information somewhere but after todays update our channel topic lines no longer support html code. We used to have channel topic lines bolded and in color but now we just see the html code.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    379
    Beta 15 Server linux 32bit crashes when you remove someone from the Admin Query group, tried it twice.

  14. #74
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    Quote Originally Posted by Andre86 View Post
    I think it's a typo; "client" (not "cl ient") in MySQL and it works fine on my server
    I think that there is another typo but idk how server handles it.
    after word search there is space. there isnt supposed to be any spaces inside the quotes(this character " )

    someone asked how to execute
    tool to edit the sqllite files
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/sqlitebrowser/
    SQL statement for checks
    to execute SQL statements in your sqlitedb file hit the tab Execute SQL
    to maintain tables and its records use tab called browse data is select box pick the correct table to see its records.
    SELECT * FROM perm_server_group WHERE perm_id like "%client_version%" OR perm_id like "%custom_search%"
    to save the changes in your copy of sqllite file hit save icon.
    you shloud do all of these changes with a copy of sqllite file and then copy it over the "live" one while server is not running. or edit "live" one while it is running.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by sakku7 View Post
    After update beta15 on Linux(CentOS5.4) OS,
    server process sometimes downed suddenly with an error message as follows:

    terminate called after throwing an instance of 'boost::exception_detail::clone_impl<boost::except ion_detail::er ror_info_injector<boost::system::system_error> >'
    what(): Transport endpoint is not connected

    (Beta15 on Windows OS or Beta11 on Linux, I have never seen this error.)

    Same here when updating from 12 to 15 on Debian Lenny, it happens in the first 1-2 minutes after (re)starting the Server and 5-6 clients reconnected.

    ~# strings /lib/libc.so.6 | grep GLIBC
    GLIBC_2.2.5
    GLIBC_2.2.6
    GLIBC_2.3
    GLIBC_2.3.2
    GLIBC_2.3.3
    GLIBC_2.3.4
    GLIBC_2.4
    GLIBC_2.5
    GLIBC_2.6
    GLIBC_2.7
    GLIBC_PRIVATE
    ~# uname -a
    Linux 2.6.26-2-amd64 #1 SMP Fri May 29 00:30:34 UTC 2009 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 11th, 2010, 01:15 PM
  2. TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.0-beta15 Available
    By R. Ludwig in forum Archive
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: February 8th, 2010, 06:24 PM
  3. how to revert back to beta15? suppress popup message?
    By mavmike in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 4th, 2010, 11:18 AM
  4. Error after Update to beta15
    By FSchroeder in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 19th, 2010, 01:18 PM
  5. Beta15 "trippled" Memory usage compared to beta12 ?!?
    By Sibul in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 19th, 2010, 03:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •