Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 95
  1. #16
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Theowningone View Post
    Apparently my host (and maybe others) sometimes refuses the connection randomly. Since the socket work is in the library thats where it generates the exception. I'm not sure if it's possible to handle an exception for a library, or if you've included a way, but when it happens it halts the program.
    Just catch the specific exception and retry it.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Scordo View Post
    Just catch the specific exception and retry it.
    I tried:
    Code:
    try
                {
                    queryRunner = new QueryRunner(new SyncTcpDispatcher(serverip, queryport));
                }
                catch (Exception ex)
                {
                    Console.WriteLine(ex.Message);
                }
    but to no avail, it still just stops responding and the program halts, i'm not sure of any way around this.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    118
    Send me a link to a file containing the source of your program and instructions to reproduce the scenario and I'll check this.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    28
    I've sent you a PM.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    83
    Hrm, has this been tried in Mono on Linux?.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    28
    I've released an updated version (1.2.0)

    New features are:

    Persistent connection (Bot will only connect once, and stay connected til closed.)
    Ability to hide window (Read OP for details.)
    Away Mover (Bot moves clients regardless of idle time if they have set themselves away.)
    Code optimizations and fixes thanks to Scordo.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    On startup it gives me the message testing connection and then it will say
    No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it
    Ive tried running it from a different computer as wel as the server itself. Using its real IP but also its local IP.
    Any ideas whats causing this?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff View Post
    On startup it gives me the message testing connection and then it will say

    Ive tried running it from a different computer as wel as the server itself. Using its real IP but also its local IP.
    Any ideas whats causing this?
    Have you checked to make sure the query port is correct? Depending on your provider the port may be different than the default.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Theowningone View Post
    Have you checked to make sure the query port is correct? Depending on your provider the port may be different than the default.
    I'm the provider, Im sure it runs on 10011.

    EDIT,
    lets give you some more info on the versions

    OS: Windows 2k3 Server
    TS3 Server: 3.0.0-beta16 [Build: 9929] (win 32)

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff View Post
    I'm the provider, Im sure it runs on 10011.

    EDIT,
    lets give you some more info on the versions

    OS: Windows 2k3 Server
    TS3 Server: 3.0.0-beta16 [Build: 9929] (win 32)

    You're positive all the port numbers and host are correct? I just tried it on beta 16 x32 on my win7 rig and it connected fine. If you need to you can connect to my TS (ts58.gameservers.com, port 9109) or if you have msn you can add me if you need to, info is in my profile.

    If a mod sees this, can you remove the (v1.0.0) from the thread title please?
    Last edited by Theowningone; January 22nd, 2010 at 09:17 PM.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    November 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    379
    im an admin server query, and when using this is tells me " invalid client permissions" yet on another serverquery program i can log into serverquery admin with no issues on the same user / password

    beta15 server linux.




    ******EDIT*********

    Working with beta16
    Last edited by azzy101; January 23rd, 2010 at 03:32 PM.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff View Post
    I'm the provider, Im sure it runs on 10011.

    EDIT,
    lets give you some more info on the versions

    OS: Windows 2k3 Server
    TS3 Server: 3.0.0-beta16 [Build: 9929] (win 32)
    You host TS 3 from your house or local machine?Do you run the server and client on the same machine?

  13. #28
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Splicer View Post
    You host TS 3 from your house or local machine?Do you run the server and client on the same machine?
    No I host my TS3 server from a dedicated server located in a data center. I run several game and voice servers on it.

    @theowningone Ill add you on msn.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TexASS | USA
    Posts
    85
    "Away Mover (Bot moves clients regardless of idle time if they have set themselves away.)"

    2 questions:
    On/Off option for this?
    Option to move client back to previous channel when the client clears away???

  15. #30
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by DSCKerry View Post
    On/Off option for this?
    This I can add later.

    Quote Originally Posted by DSCKerry View Post
    Option to move client back to previous channel when the client clears away???
    This doesnt seem doable. The only way to see that the person is not away is by querying, therefore they would have to wait to be moved back, at which time they could probably move themselves.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Poker and Mover
    By SplintDK in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 16th, 2014, 07:38 AM
  2. Is there a way to get around the Team Speak Auto Idle mover?
    By SampsonNation in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 11th, 2013, 04:17 PM
  3. [Rejected] IDLE mover?
    By Purifina in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 17th, 2011, 12:56 PM
  4. [Question] Group mover ?
    By vexxx in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 11th, 2010, 08:51 PM
  5. TS3 Idle Mover
    By PD1EVL in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 24th, 2010, 09:22 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •