Forum

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 95
  1. #61
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    39
    Did you find out what's the cause of the error?

  2. #62
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by PSTJoker View Post
    I don't think that is entirely true. I have dedicated boxes, so I could be wrong.

    If you rent a server, you would get the "serveradmin" and "password" so that you can admin and setup your newly rented server OR the serveradmin token to enter so you can admin and setup your newly renter server.

    Assuming that the above is true, then when you (the serveradmin) connect to your TS3, you click Permissions, ServerQuery Login, input a username in the "Name:" field and click OK -- a password should come up for you in a few moments.

    That is what you put in the XML file along with the other variables. You should be able to run this Idle Mover from your own computer on your Rented TS3 server.

    Again, this is assuming that I understand all of this correctly.
    I am afraid you are wrong. I dont speak of renting a dedicated Server, but just a TS3 Server which will be pre-setup by the hoster, not yourself. You dont get any ServerQuery access, that is a fact. I've gone through several hosters by now on my way finding the right one, and they all said that they dont give access to the ServerQuery Login.
    So you see Plugins like this here for example that need that login to the ServerQuery dont work at all. Most people still rent a TS Server, not a whole Dedicated Server. So the Devs of TS should have thought about that.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    39
    solution:
    Update to .net framework 3.5

  4. #64
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfseye View Post
    I am afraid you are wrong. I dont speak of renting a dedicated Server, but just a TS3 Server which will be pre-setup by the hoster, not yourself. You dont get any ServerQuery access, that is a fact. I've gone through several hosters by now on my way finding the right one, and they all said that they dont give access to the ServerQuery Login.
    So you see Plugins like this here for example that need that login to the ServerQuery dont work at all. Most people still rent a TS Server, not a whole Dedicated Server. So the Devs of TS should have thought about that.
    are you sure? to my knowledge all you need is server admin and thats it. I run my server through gameservers.com and it works perfectly for me.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TexASS | USA
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by ThaLegend View Post
    solution:
    Update to .net framework 3.5
    hahaha, see i got .net FW 1/1.1/2/3/3.5/4(beta)

    so i guess theowningone you should put a REQUIRES .NET FRAMEWORK 3.5 in your first post :P

  6. #66
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6
    .NET 3.5 and it is working just fine on my Dedi Server now

    Good find!!

  7. #67
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    28
    Added that .NET 3.5 is required to first post. My next two goals with this project are to make it run as a service in windows and to make a linux compatible version.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    39
    already possible in windows, Use Firedaemon for windows
    And question:
    In Teamspeak 3 you have the away status: http://img682.imageshack.us/img682/7721/awayu.jpg
    Can you add the function that if an player presses the away button, he/she will be moved to afk?

  9. #69
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TexASS | USA
    Posts
    85
    IIRC thats already a function in the new version (i requested it have an on/off option as well)

    additionally, FireDaemon ISNT CHEAP... AT ALL...

    im still having trouble trying to figure out why the WinServer doesnt have ConsoleLogging and or an actual GUI/Updater... load of crap I say (since the one for the client is so god damn perdy

  10. #70
    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    Rhode Island, USA
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by ThaLegend View Post
    already possible in windows, Use Firedaemon for windows
    Quote Originally Posted by DSCKerry View Post
    FireDaemon ISNT CHEAP... AT ALL...
    I'm running it as a service using SRVANY, which is free from Microsoft.


  11. #71
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TexASS | USA
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by Crash View Post
    I'm running it as a service using SRVANY, which is free from Microsoft.

    what makes me cry is i have that saved on my HDD

  12. #72
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76

    Great

    Wow,

    Great tool man works fine on my server. Thank you.
    And you can download Firedeamon on the internet with serial. It's a great tool to run a service.
    Come on our TS server to try it out(ts.techq.nl). If you stay idle for 30 minutes than you should automaticly being moved to AFK.
    (ThaLegend and me are the admins of the same server)
    Last edited by DarRoe; February 8th, 2010 at 07:09 PM.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    39

    Keep up the good work, and extend this project with more cool features if possible

  14. #74
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    118
    Theowningone, if you release this project as open source for example on codeplex, i would do the "run as a service part". So the app could be run as console or as a service.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Posts
    9
    Ok, well it works from my computer, but a friend hosts the server from his home server. When we try and enter his local IP, it says no host found, or something like that. When we enter his external IP it times out the connection and gives an error message about a paragraph long pretty much saying it can't find anything. so whats up with it not connecting to local IPs? anyone else have that issue? also we tried updating netframe to 3.5, it didn't help at all.

    Screenshots:

    http://www.masonk.com/nosuchhost.png
    http://www.masonk.com/aconnection.png
    Last edited by SpNightMare; March 15th, 2010 at 01:36 AM. Reason: Screenshots included :)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Poker and Mover
    By SplintDK in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 16th, 2014, 07:38 AM
  2. Is there a way to get around the Team Speak Auto Idle mover?
    By SampsonNation in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 11th, 2013, 04:17 PM
  3. [Rejected] IDLE mover?
    By Purifina in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 17th, 2011, 12:56 PM
  4. [Question] Group mover ?
    By vexxx in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 11th, 2010, 08:51 PM
  5. TS3 Idle Mover
    By PD1EVL in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 24th, 2010, 09:22 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •