Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    439

    Where does this flood ban come from?

    I have:
    serverinstance_serverquery_flood_commands=100
    serverinstance_serverquery_flood_time=2

    After using clientlist in PuTTY about 5 times a second for some time I get banned.

    error id=3331 msg=flood\sban

    Does this come from the standard flood system?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This is a global antiflood system, don't use serveredit for this settings.

    Example:
    instanceedit serverinstance_serverquery_flood_commands=200

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    439
    I did use instanceedit. The values above are the current settings. The ban seems to come from somewhere else.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    439
    Tested again with beta 16. Same problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    i ve the same problem i tryed to add this commands in extras > ServerQuery

    login username password
    use sid=21 serverinstance_serverquery_flood_commands=999 serverinstance_serverquery_flood_time=5

    result
    error id=0 msg=ok (58 ms)
    Total: 58 ms

    seems to work with the command but still a flooding ban any ideas?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Hello

    Have you try to right click on server name, Edit virtual server and set this système in Anti-flood tab ?

    The next time open a new thread for your problem
    yes i tryed but what can i find there usefull for this? i set the ban time to 1 hehe so i dont have to w8 to long for next try

    i did not open a own thread because the content fully fitted to my problem and wasnt resolved yet so maybe but sorry if it was not teamspeakforum like i am new my first post!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    we working with a gameserver bot but it get banned because of using to much commands to fast for creating channels i tryed to raise the command limit for this also the time but still same issue so i suppose its not the right command? any other commands setup for this flood bans?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Assign the user bot in the new server group that you have create.

    In this specific group check b_client_ignore_antiflood
    this sounds interresting but i have no idea what u mean with assigning the bot to the server group? i made a querylogin for this bot (username,pw) at "serverquery" options i added my commands
    like thsi

    login username password
    use sid=21 serverinstance_serverquery_flood_commands=999 serverinstance_serverquery_flood_time=5

    could u go more in detail and explaine it to me plzz

    PS: the bot adds the channels over the script

  9. #9
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    do u mean ignore antiflood measurements?

    there is at value a hook
    skip and negates is empty and something with 75


    also have no idea which ID the bot have for adding it in the admin server group? is ID = Name
    btw i created the bot login and i am already in this admin group :/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    To be sure, have you try with the serveradmin user and his password ?
    yes i tryed mine aswell (main account)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    The IP bot is in query_ip_whitlist file ?
    can i do this over client aswell? my teamspeak host will not support me

  12. #12
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    No you can't. You must be ask to your hoster.

    I start to think that your hoster had deleted all permissions for your bot.
    yeah thanks u was right they added the ip now to the whitelist so the channels can now be created

    but i got now an other issue

    [Errno 10054] An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

    any idea florian?

    Regards,

  13. #13
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    This an error message of your bot ?

    If yes maybe your bot send too many query command.

    On the teamspeak 3 instance you 2 parameters to detect the query floo

    serverinstance_serverquery_flood_commands
    serverinstance_serverquery_flodd_ban_time


    The first specify the Max number of commands allowed in (second parameters) second.

    Maybe your hoster have change this 2 propertie or you bot send too many commands too quickly.

    Ask him.
    he already added me to whitelist doesnt that mean this ip is excluded from all?

    btw this commands effect for sure all the ids on teamspeak right? the host told me there are some hundrests ids on this machine .. or can i use them client side now?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    AT
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    What is the "hundrests ids" ?

    And same if your IP is on the query file, the instance have the security measures.

    i mean they have 400 teamspeak servers running on 1 machine thats why they are so carefull

    is there a own query file do u mean that? i am just in the whitelist now

  15. #15
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    13
    Hi all,

    i hope i´m using the good section to ask.

    I use teamspeak server on my WORPRESS theme.

    Most of the time , i go into the admin panel and i go back on my site i have a similar message "Error (ID 3331) flood ban".

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Commands to flood
    By Rosmodelo in forum General Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 12th, 2012, 02:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •