Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8

    [BUG] Security Problem with relative DT_RPATH

    Hi there,

    on Gentoo Linux I get the following error when installing Teamspeak 3 (beta-12 and beta-15)

    The whole Bug report can be found https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=301344

    Thanks

    Code:
    scanelf: rpath_security_checks(): Security problem with relative DT_RPATH '.'
    in
    /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/teamspeak-server-bin-3.0.0_beta12/image/opt/teamspeak3-server/libts3db_sqlite3.so
    scanelf: rpath_security_checks(): Security problem with relative DT_RPATH '.'
    in
    /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/teamspeak-server-bin-3.0.0_beta12/image/opt/teamspeak3-server/libts3db_mysql.so
    scanelf: rpath_security_checks(): Security problem with relative DT_RPATH '.'
    in
    /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/teamspeak-server-bin-3.0.0_beta12/image/opt/teamspeak3-server/ts3server-bin
    scanelf: rpath_security_checks(): Security problem with relative DT_RPATH '.'
    in
    /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/teamspeak-server-bin-3.0.0_beta12/image/opt/teamspeak3-server/libts3db_sqlite3.so
    scanelf: rpath_security_checks(): Security problem with relative DT_RPATH '.'
    in
    /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/teamspeak-server-bin-3.0.0_beta12/image/opt/teamspeak3-server/libts3db_mysql.so
    scanelf: rpath_security_checks(): Security problem with relative DT_RPATH '.'
    in
    /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/teamspeak-server-bin-3.0.0_beta12/image/opt/teamspeak3-server/ts3server-bin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,192
    Hi,

    the ts3server loads the database plugins (e.g. libts3db_sqlite3.so) which are,
    by default, in the same location as the binary.
    The ts3client loads the fmod library and the Qt libraries which are, by default, in
    the same location as the binary.

    You see the rpath has a reason, the only alternative I could imagine would be do
    write a "startscript" that uses LD_LIBRARY_PATH to achieve the same effect,
    but that adds another layer and another place where errors can occure on the
    user side (executing wrong file)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Few security problem.
    By v3ko123 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 27th, 2015, 12:54 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 18th, 2011, 01:54 PM
  3. [BUG] Security Problem with relative DT_RPATH
    By JamieWolf in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 20th, 2010, 12:55 PM
  4. Problem w/ Improving Security
    By DavidC99 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 31st, 2009, 04:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •