Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 75
  1. #16
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Posts
    3
    Oooh snap.. it worked!

    Cheers!!

  2. #17
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation Can't open wherever the chat bar

    Hey, i have been using ts 3 for months already but i didn't notice that they have the chatbar, my friends said, look the link on i've sent to you on ts3 , i think wtf, there ain't any link.. he said look @ the chat bar, i asked where the fu*k is the chat bar lol.. so now i realize that i've missed something useful. any solution for this?

    well i also have tried *right click > open channel chat* but the chat bar didn't appear.

    already thanks for your answers!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Posts
    6

    channel list

    ive tried a search but brought up nothing

    I have lost the channel list and the list of rooms on the left of my teamspeak screen ... i dont know how it happened but i cant seem to find how to get it back.

    all i have is my profile

    Name:
    Spectre (180) 
    Database ID:
    241873
    Unique ID:
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    Version:
    3.0.1 [Build: 15001]
    Platform:
    Windows
    Channel Group:
     Guest
    Server Group:
     Server Admin
    First Connected:
    25/06/2011 08:54:16
    Last Connected:
    08/09/2011 13:51:44
    Total Connections:
    197


    Its probably an easy fix so can someone please tell me how to do it

    Thanks in advance

    Edit by mod
    Thread Merged - Similar question.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; October 13th, 2011 at 12:50 PM.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    September 2011
    Posts
    1

    Red face no channels any longer in ts3 y?

    i have been using ts3 for 5 months and havent had any issues , but today i lost all the channels i would normally have access to, any ideas as to what i did to cause this? and how do i fix this ? please assist me . Thank you ahead of time for those who reply.

    *** Thread Merged ***
    Last edited by florian_fr40; September 16th, 2011 at 08:28 AM.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    1

    No Channel list

    No channel list. It has always worked fine, then one day it broke. I've tried re-installing, and still nothing. Any ideas?

    http://i.imgur.com/teAoK.jpg

    Edit by mod
    Thread Merged - Similar question.

    Thank you, it's fixed. The vertical pane was dragged to the top.

    http://i.imgur.com/JZZH8.jpg
    Last edited by ctc_bean; October 13th, 2011 at 01:04 PM.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    4

    Post My server chat doesnt appear

    hey guys, im with a little problem in all servers I enter, the server chat, below everything, doesnt appear to me, i dont know why

  7. #22
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Maybe you need, drag and drop up, the bottom line.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    4
    OMG im so noob, thank you!!!!

  9. #24
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    2

    Angry Cannot See Clients Inside Groups

    Well I pretty much asked on IRC, and was told I could alternatively seek a solution here, so I'll just c/p the conversation.

    [10:06] <Karnaji> I'm unable to see clients inside server groups
    [10:07] <Karnaji> I host on a linux VPS, and I am root, I have complete access to all the files Write, Read, and Execute
    [10:07] <Karnaji> I have the permission set correctly.
    [10:07] <Karnaji> I double and triple checked, nothing is over-writing it either.
    [10:07] <Karnaji> b_virtualserver_servergroup_client_list <--- this is what I'm having trouble with
    [10:07] <ohaz> could you make a screenshot of the groups window?
    [10:08] <Karnaji> Hm?
    [10:08] <Karnaji> The server is fully updated
    [10:09] <Karnaji> Everything else works fine .. its just I can't add/remove people to groups while they're offline
    [10:09] <Karnaji> Or see people inside groups
    [10:11] <ohaz> that's strange
    [10:11] <ohaz> but I think I had that problem too once
    [10:11] <ohaz> was long time ago..
    [10:12] <Karnaji> http://i.imgur.com/TgtAT.png
    [10:12] <Karnaji> should I not be able to see the people in the guest group?
    [10:12] <Karnaji> Or any other group for that matter lol
    [10:12] <Karnaji> I have full admin power
    [10:12] <ohaz> you don
    [10:13] <ohaz> 't even see the right column
    [10:13] <Karnaji> nope
    [10:13] <Karnaji> b_virtualserver_servergroup_client_list
    [10:13] <Karnaji> should be the permission
    [10:13] <Karnaji> and I have it

    Summary: I cannot see users inside groups, which makes it impossible to add/remove people to groups when they're offline. I have the server fully updated, and I have the correct permissions for myself(b_virtualserver_servergroup_client_list). The user I am using to run the Teamspeak script has full read/write/execute permissions on the server, and has permissions for every file in the TS3 folder.

    Please help

    Edit by mod
    Thread merged.
    Take look at this post => http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...373#post220373
    Last edited by florian_fr40; February 5th, 2012 at 05:21 PM.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    2
    Just what I needed. Thanks.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    1
    Drag it to the serious and in some way with the channel window. Now, every time I log in one can not see the channels, so I can not switch to my guild.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    July 2013
    Posts
    1

    Solved Cant see channels anymore

    I think the title says enough, but..


    I downloaded Teamspeak, Client-32bit, 1st mirror a few weeks ago.. and just a few days ago, it's been acting funky.
    I cannot see the option to change/ view channels like I used to.

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled Teamspeak so many times, with no luck.

    When I put in my server.. for example, the server for Rush Team, it shows text only. No channels. No people. Just the people who enter and disconnect from Welcome.

    Help? Anyone?

  13. #28
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by reidmallen View Post

    I cannot see the option to change/ view channels like I used to.

    When I put in my server.. for example, the server for Rush Team, it shows text only. No channels. No people. Just the people who enter and disconnect from Welcome.
    Move the mouse just between the top of the chat window and the bottom of the menu, when the mouse pointer changes then drag down.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    December 2013
    Posts
    3

    Solved Teamspeak 3 Layout problem?

    Hi, around a month ago I had a bug that messed up by teamspeak, it changed from the default layout to a different one? I know there's probably a fix for this that's simple but I'm not very smart with this :S is there anyway I can switch back to the default layout? (btw i'm on a mac if that makes a difference) any help is appreciated,

    this is the link/problem
    http://gyazo.com/8c727ff05fc51e96b960e8c7dd2f3d89

    cheers!

  15. #30
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    We messed up, that your layout did change automatically?
    This is nothing that happens without a user interaction.

    You can fix everything on your own.

    1. Go to the left side of your client until the mouse does change the cursor.
    1.2 Now hold button 1 and then drag it to the right

    2. Open the client settings (Teamspeak 3 > Preferences...) and now switch to tab "Design"
    2.1 Select theme 'System Default"


    Moved out of bug section
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Possibility to Give a Client an Icon or Another Kind of Mark on the Client Side Only?
    By Steinschweiger in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 1st, 2016, 08:13 PM
  2. Client Locked out on part of their SA rights
    By USAFiredawg in forum Server Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 21st, 2011, 03:54 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 16th, 2011, 08:34 PM
  4. serverquery client muted client[1],client[4],client[5]
    By Master_Jochen in forum Server Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 17th, 2011, 06:34 PM
  5. I can't see .... (client part)
    By DodgyBuilder in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2010, 09:22 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •