Forum

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    15

    Solved [solved] Capture Profile corruption & Creative SB mode switching

    NOTE: MY Creative sound card is NOT, I repeat, NOT being used at all by TS3; however, it is the cause of my problems with TS3.

    Teamspeak 3 capture device is manually set to use the integrated audio device built into my motherboard for both audio input and output. The audio device built into my motherboard is not the default playback device in Windows

    However, when I switch my Creative sound card's mode (3 modes: Gaming, Entertainment, Audio Creation) the capture profile of TS3 becomes temporarily corrupt. TS3 audio output is not affected.

    "Temporarily corrupt" meaning pressing the push to talk key no longer functions correctly, as well voice activation no longer functions correctly.

    To get TS3 working again I have to reselect a capture profile 2 more times. the first time a capture profile is selected the blue orb icon next to my name turns to a microphone with the "NO" symbol over it. The second time a capture profile is selected, TS3 returns to normal until i switch the mode of my Creative sound card again.


    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    SND1: Creative SB X-Fi Platinum Fatality (PCI)
    SND2: Intel HD Audio (IDT STAC9274D) [Intel DX48BT2 motherboard]
    APP: Teamspeak 3.0.0-beta32 [Build: 12599] 64-bit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    15
    It would be REALLY AWESOME if a TS3 Developer or Moderator would acknowledge this thread please... Having to constantly fix/reinitialize the TS3 capture profile is getting annoying...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Have you tried creating a capture profile for your integrated audio and a 2nd profile for your sound card? Then create a hotkey to switch between them if you need to.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,409
    I tryed to reporduce this beahvior, but I am still able to speak with Push-to-Talk and Voice Activation. The volume for my microphone changed, but that's all.

    My Logitech G35 is my default capture and playback device on windows.
    In TeamSpeak I used my Creative Card as Playback and Recording device.
    Then i opened the Creative Konsole Starter and clicked on Modus, to change it to Entertainment or Audio Creation.

    My driver version: Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi series Driver 2.18.0015

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    15
    I spent this weekend troubleshooting the problem.

    Turns out it the problem exists in creative driver 2.18.0013...
    Updating the driver to 2.18.0015 resolves the problem (but also brings with it the quirks of the 2.18.0015 driver, which you can read all about over at the creative forums)
    ya win some, ya lose some. 2 steps forward 1 step back?

    Thanks for the response, I truly appreciate it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by drivetheory View Post
    I spent this weekend troubleshooting the problem.

    Turns out it the problem exists in creative driver 2.18.0013...
    Updating the driver to 2.18.0015 resolves the problem (but also brings with it the quirks of the 2.18.0015 driver, which you can read all about over at the creative forums)
    ya win some, ya lose some. 2 steps forward 1 step back?

    Thanks for the response, I truly appreciate it.
    you have a link to the quirky drivers forum?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    15

  8. #8
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Bucuresti
    Posts
    1

    hello

    kinda the same problem .....

    sound card creative sound blaster 24

    whit the updated client version (TeamSpeak3-Client-win32-3.0.0-beta35) i cant use voice activation detection.

    whit the client version (TeamSpeak3-Client-win32-3.0.0-beta32) it works just fine !

  9. #9
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't create Capture Profile
    By Terminal_6 in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 9th, 2014, 11:54 PM
  2. Global capture profile
    By Rajveer in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 11th, 2012, 03:26 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 3rd, 2012, 08:09 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 2nd, 2012, 06:44 PM
  5. Freeze when switching capture profile
    By Trinitrotoluene in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2011, 09:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •