Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Nijkerk
    Posts
    4

    Add token by Query

    How do i add a token by using the query?
    Because i make a new virtual server but i dont has a token

    Can anyone help me

    Edit:

    I get an error when i want create a token:

    My script:

    tokenadd tokentype=0 tokenid1=0 tokenid2=0 tokendescription=Test\stoken\swith\scustom\sset
    token=eKnFZQ9EK7G7MhtuQB6+N2B1PNZZ6OZL3ycDp2OW
    error id=0 msg=ok

    My error:

    error id=1024 msg=invalid\sserverID (47 ms)
    Total: 47 ms
    Last edited by markisoke; February 1st, 2010 at 08:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    The Errormessage already tells you whats wrong. You didn't select a server to create the token on. (use xyz)

    Also you DO get a token when creating a new virtualserver. Its beeing output both in the Console and in the QueryConsole after creating your Virtualserver.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Nijkerk
    Posts
    4
    Yes, how to use xyz in a code?
    And when i create a server i get a lot of errors and i get a error to when he wants create a token

  4. #4
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Nijkerk
    Posts
    4
    Can any1 help me? Still dont got the answer

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    313
    Sigh, from the "script" you've pasted, you didn't even know how to use server Query. let me help.

    Below is the proper way of doing it.

    Code:
    login serveradmin your_serveradmin_password_here
    use sid=your_virtural_server's_sid_NUMBER_(Default_is_1)
    tokenadd tokentype=0 tokenid1=0 tokenid2=0 tokendescription=Test
    example (copy this will "definetly not work")

    Code:
    login serveradmin password
    use sid=123456
    tokenadd tokentype=0 tokenid1=0 tokenid2=0 tokendescription=Test
    and this is what the result of the above code would generate "IF" it were to be executed properly under telnet. (blue texts are "results")

    Code:
    login serveradmin password
    error id=0 msg=ok
    use sid=123456
    error id=0 msg=ok
    tokenadd tokentype=0 tokenid1=0 tokenid2=0 tokendescription=Test
    token=eKnFZQ9EK7G7MhtuQB6+N2B1PNZZ6OZL3ycDp2OW
    error id=0 msg=ok
    or if you are using the serverquery interface in the client, then you'd see something like ...

    Code:
    error id=0 msg=ok (13ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (37ms)
    token=eKnFZQ9EK7G7MhtuQB6+N2B1PNZZ6OZL3ycDp2OW
    error id=0 msg=ok (1337ms)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not possible] Query Icon & cooperate with clients with query range
    By Y u r i in forum Android
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 15th, 2014, 07:46 PM
  2. Cant use Token on new VS
    By LordKharn in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 30th, 2013, 03:18 PM
  3. Query IP, Query Port Binding
    By Molar1 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 13th, 2012, 07:08 PM
  4. Need Query username\pass for query management
    By Mazay in forum Permission System
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 7th, 2011, 11:55 PM
  5. Find Query port by Query Command?
    By charlie in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 6th, 2010, 05:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •