Forum

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 46
  1. #31
    Join Date
    July 2016
    Posts
    3

    Here are

    Full logs are in attach

  2. #32
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,061
    Your server is already running somewhere else.
    Maybe there is already an instance of the server running on your server(s)?
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,724
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    Maybe there is already an instance of the server running on your server(s)?
    Could be caused from that database error even when 10 minutes have passed during the error and the shutdown.
    Code:
    ERROR   |DatabaseQuery |   |db_open() select * from client_properties where id = 9096; error: database disk image is malformed
    Do you have another server or copy running?
    Do you have a backup of a working databse?
    You should ask yourself both questions to solve both problems.
    Last edited by dante696; July 11th, 2016 at 09:51 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #34
    Join Date
    July 2016
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Could be caused from that database error even when 10 minutes have passed during the error and the shutdown.
    Code:
    ERROR   |DatabaseQuery |   |db_open() select * from client_properties where id = 9096; error: database disk image is malformed
    Do you have another server or copy running?
    Do oyu have a backup of a working databse?
    You should ask yourself both questions to solve both problems.

    This server was migrate from old server windows server 2008 R2. Here this TSserver was work perfect without shutdowns.
    This server is still running on this old server but all ports from public are forwarded on new server.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,061
    You need to shut down the server over there, otherwise it won't run on the new one.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Kirchlengern / Germany
    Posts
    33

    AAL Lizenz Problem

    Hallo,

    ich habe ein Problem mit meiner Lizenz.
    Habe auf einem zweiten Root diese Lizenz zu einer TeamSpeak 3 Instanz eingefügt um jemanden einen Server mit mehr als 32 Slots Online stellen zu können, ohne dass der Server auf meiner Instanz läuft.

    Das ganze ging scheinbar nicht gut weil der Server regelmäßig Offline ging.
    Jetzt habe ich den Server auf meine Instanz gestartet und habe die andere Instanz komplett gelöscht.
    Leider geht der Server weiterhin regelmäßig mit folgendem Log Eintrag aus.

    2018-09-29 14:30:45.724788|INFO |VirtualSvrMgr | |addServer() VirtualServer(100) started
    2018-09-29 14:31:02.681583|INFO |VirtualSvrMgr | |startServer() VirtualServer(100) started
    2018-09-29 15:26:09.389983|ERROR |Accounting | |virtual server id 100 is running elsewhere, shutting down!
    2018-09-29 15:27:41.677264|INFO |VirtualSvrMgr | |startServer() VirtualServer(100) started
    2018-09-29 16:26:09.389048|ERROR |Accounting | |virtual server id 100 is running elsewhere, shutting down!
    2018-09-29 16:31:44.916739|INFO |VirtualSvrMgr | |startServer() VirtualServer(100) started

    Mein Hauptserver bleibt aber ohne Probleme Online. Woran liegt das?
    Last edited by dante696; October 10th, 2018 at 08:29 AM. Reason: merged

  7. #37
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    340
    Ich gehe mal davon aus, dass eine Lizenz nur für einen Benutzer/Server bestimmt ist.
    z.B. bei die Non-Profit Lizenz ist es so gedacht, dass die Lizenz nur auf einen Server laufen darf. Hier kann man vom selben ausgehen.

    Eine Lizenz kann nur auf einen Server mit eine bestimmte Dedicated IP laufen.

    Ich denke mal dass man dir im technischen Forum nicht weiterhelfen kann, du solltest lieber zum Support für Sales bzw. Lizenzen gehen.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Kirchlengern / Germany
    Posts
    33
    Genau so ist es. Ich habe meine Server mal für 2-3 Stunden Offline gelassen. Jetzt geht alles wieder wunderbar. Lizenz kann nur auf einer Instanz wohl genutzt werden.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,724
    Ich möchte hier nochmal folgendes erklären.

    Das Problem ist nicht die Lizenz.
    Das problem ist, dass ein virtueller Server schon als laufend registriert ist.
    Und dieser virtuelle Server darf nur 1x laufen und kopien davon sind nicht gestattet. Darum gehen andere aus, sobald eine vermeintliche kopie erkannt wurde.

    Eine vermeintliche Kopie kann auch sein, dass der server nicht ordentlich beendet wurde und nun rund 3 stunden registriert belibt bis zum timeout.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #40
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Posts
    29
    every virtual server has a unique id.

    if you have it running on 2 servers with same virtual server id on the SAME licence the old virtual server will get shut down

    its the answer from licence server to your server to do that. its not related to serverside

  11. #41
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,724
    Quote Originally Posted by farhadhelix View Post
    its the answer from licence server to your server to do that. its not related to serverside
    It's the opposite of what you wrote.

    The same virtual server UID twice in accounting system (does not matter if license is the same) will shutdown one of them.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #42
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Posts
    29
    if the licences are not same then there would be no problem . there are 2 seprated servers

    it happens when a licence like npl that is limited to 2 virtualservers runs on two server that both of them has a same UID of a virtual server

    i faced this issue before

  13. #43
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,724
    No. It's because you had the same virtual server (same uid) running twice. This what is checked.
    The license doesn't matter!

    When I with my ATHP license run a server and send you a copy and you run the server with your NPL then your server would get this error.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #44
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Posts
    29
    so what if someone gonna transfer its snapshot to another reseller?

  15. #45
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,319
    You are supposed to move the server, so only one of the server is online at a time. Copying a server is not officially possible.

    There is a hack in YaTQA that can copy servers, but I don't want to give support for it. It's for experienced users only.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Virtual Server shutting down
    By yousan in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 17th, 2013, 07:22 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: August 19th, 2010, 04:53 PM
  3. Virtual server is running elsewhere, shutting down!
    By MoXNoX in forum Server Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 8th, 2010, 09:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •