Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 20 of 26 FirstFirst ... 101819202122 ... LastLast
Results 286 to 300 of 377
  1. #286
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    12
    Hello

    I would test this new version but my bot don┤t start.
    In the log-file is only this text.

    [Nov 13 15:55:05] notice: Starting ts3phpbot daemon, output in: '/home/user-webi/ts3phpbot/logs/ts3phpbot_2010-11-13_15_55_05.9987.log'
    [Nov 13 15:55:05] debug: forking ts3phpbot daemon
    [Nov 13 15:55:05] debug: Ending ts3phpbot parent process
    When i change the logVerbosity to warnings then comes this error on the start

    ./ts3phpbot_startscript.sh start
    ´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐
    Fatal error: Undefined class constant 'LOG_WARN' in /home/user-webi/ts3phpbot/class/TS3BotDaemon.php on line 195
    With the old version the bot runs perfect but now.

    Thanks.

  2. #287
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    sorry, there is a typo error, pleace replace (file TS3BotDaemon.php)
    Code:
    System_Daemon::LOG_WARN
    with
    Code:
    System_Daemon::LOG_WARNING
    This error is corrected in CVS rev. 186 of the bot.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 09:32 AM.

  3. #288
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Location
    Apeldoorn
    Posts
    5
    A little question of/for the bot. Is there any list of the required files for running it and an example module...? That's because I want a sort-of login system that users write a passphrase or something and that it will be compared to the database value (that sort-of login system I can write myself, but only need to know the required files + example 'module')!

    Oh, btw: How can I change the prefix for a command. So instead of !channellist I do #channellist, because just changing them in that Commandfile isn't enough.
    Last edited by Xanland; November 14th, 2010 at 02:13 AM.

  4. #289
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    required Bot files:
    • BOT-DIR/ts3phpbot.php
    • BOT-DIR/class/System/*
    • BOT-DIR/class/TeamSpeak3/*
    • BOT-DIR/class/Language/BotLanguage_en.php
    • BOT-DIR/class/TS3Bot.php
    • BOT-DIR/class/TS3BotDaemon.php
    • BOT-DIR/class/TS3BotException.php
    • BOT-DIR/class/TS3BotInterface.php
    • BOT-DIR/class/TS3BotLanguage.php
    • BOT-DIR/class/TS3BotPlugins/TS3BotPlugin.php
    • BOT-DIR/class/TS3BotPlugins/TS3BotPluginException.php
    • BOT-DIR/config/*


    Currently there is no example plugin availalbe.
    If you want to code a chat command use one of the Command*.php files as example.
    If you want to code a event plugin use one of the Event*.php files as example.

    Quote Originally Posted by Xanland View Post
    Oh, btw: How can I change the prefix for a command. So instead of !channellist I do #channellist, because just changing them in that Commandfile isn't enough.
    To change the Command Prefix you must also change the function TS3Bot::doTextmessage
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 09:32 AM.

  5. #290
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    12
    Ok i have change this code,

    but my problem is that the bot doesn┤t start.

    here my daemon.ini

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; About daemon.ini ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; This file controls all core aspects of TS3PHPBot.
    ;
    ; The syntax of the file is extremely simple. Whitespace and Lines
    ; beginning with a semicolon are silently ignored (as you probably guessed).
    ; Section headers (e.g. [Foo]) are also silently ignored, even though
    ; they might mean something in the future.
    ;
    ; Directives are specified using the following syntax:
    ; directive = value
    ; Directive names are *case sensitive* - foo=bar is different from FOO=bar.
    ;
    ; The value can be a string, a number, a PHP constant (e.g. CET),
    ; or a quoted string ("foo").
    ; String values are *case sensitive* - foo=bar is different from foo=BAR.
    ;
    ; Boolean flags can be turned on using the value 1.
    ; They can be turned off using the value 0.
    ;
    ; An empty string can be denoted by simply write a whitespace after the equal sign
    ;
    ; If you are using whitespaces in an directive value you must encapsulate the value with the " (double-qoutes) char

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; Core settings ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    [CONFIG]

    ; botLangauge is a string-field. You can set it to one of the following strings to get desired
    ; bot language
    ; gb - english
    ; de - german
    ;
    ; default: gb
    botLangauge="de"

    ; logVerbosity is a string-field. You can set it to one of the following strings to get desired
    ; error reporting level
    ; debug - All errors and warnings (DO NOT USE FOR PRODUCTIVE SERVERS)
    ; info - Run-time infos (these are informations which always result form a bot action)
    ; notice - Run-time notices (e.g. legal disclaimer)
    ; warning - Run-time warnings (non-fatal errors, e.g. feature config file errors)
    ; error - Fatal run-time errors (e.g. PHP errors)
    ; emergency - Fatal run-time errors that takes immediate user action (e.g. missing requirements)
    ;
    ; default: info
    logVerbosity="debug"

    ; Unix user the bot runs under
    ;
    ; default: daemon
    user="daemon"

    ; Unix group the bot runs under
    ;
    ; default: daemon
    group="daemon"

    ; PID file directory
    ;
    ; default: /opt/ts3phpbot/pids
    pidfilePath="/home/user-webi/ts3phpbot/pids"

    ; log file directory
    ;
    ; default: /opt/ts3phpbot/logs
    logfilePath="/home/user-webi/ts3phpbot/logs"

    ; Defines the default timezone used by TS3PHPBot
    ; default: UTC
    timezone="UTC"

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; TeamSpeak3 connection ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    [CONNECTION]
    ; Defines the TeamSpeak3 host ip TS3PHPBot will connect to
    ; default: 127.0.0.1
    hostIP="62.75.185.166"

    ; Defines the TeamSpeak3 query port
    ; default: 10011
    queryPort=10011

    ; Defines the TeamSpeak3 user TS3PHPBot will connect with
    ; NOTE: The user must be member of server group Admin Server Query!
    ; default: serveradmin
    user="xxxxxxxx"

    ; Defines the password for the TeamSpeak3 user
    password="xxxxxxx"

    ;
    ;
    ; default: 1
    BotVisibleToAllUsers=1

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; Restrict reserved slots ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    [RESERVED-SLOTS]
    ; enable / disable the reserved slot restriction
    ; Default: 0
    enabled=1
    ; Defines the min. reserverd slots available for all TeamSpeak3 server
    ; Default: 2
    minReserverdSlots=2

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; Prevent S to increase min client identity security level over the limit ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    [IDENTITY-SECURITY-LEVEL]
    ; enable / disable the restriction of the security level
    ; Default: 0
    enabled=0
    ; Defines the min. required client indentity security level required to connect
    ; Default: 8
    minClientIdentitySecurityLevel=8

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; Prevent S to increase the virtual server max slots over the limit ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    [MAX-VIRTUALSERVER-SLOTS]
    ; enable / disable the restriction of max_virtualserver_slots
    ; Default: 0
    enabled=1

    ; Defines the max. numbers of slots a virtual TeamSpeak3 server may have
    ; Default: 32
    maxSlots=100
    i think i have no wrong entries.
    But what i do wrong.

    I installed the bot like your web-side. All permissons are set.

    So when i start the bot with the command ./ts3phpbot_startscript.sh start
    so i get this:

    ./ts3phpbot_startscript.sh start
    ´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐[Nov 14 12:38:06] notice: Starting ts3phpbot daemon, output in: '/home/user-webi/ts3phpbot/logs/ts3phpbot_2010-11-14_12_38_06.9987.log'

    and now i wonder me what that is ---> ´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐

    thanks
    Vinter

  6. #291
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    88
    Hello Vinter,
    from what you've posted I only can see that your Bot is running.

    Are you running your bot from another Server then the Teamspeak Server is running on? If yes, please add the Bot's Server IP to the query_ip_whitelist.txt in your Teamspeak3 folder.

    Also it would be better when you would install the Teamspeak Bot in another Folder then the home-Folders. It's similar to installing programs into your "My Documents" Folder on Windows. So not really smart :-P.

    And please post the .log file of the Teamspeak Bot, there we can really see whats the problem if there is any.

    We are currently working on the "´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐" to fix it.
    Thanks
    michi119

  7. #292
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    12
    Hello Michi

    the bot runs on the same server.
    the ip is already write on the query_ip_whitelist.txt because the old verions functioned.
    In the earlier post i said the old version runs perfect.

    and in the log-file is only this entries

    notice: Starting ts3phpbot daemon, output in: '/home/user-webi/ts3phpbot/logs/ts3phpbot_2010-11-13_15_55_05.9987.log'
    debug: forking ts3phpbot daemon
    debug: Ending ts3phpbot parent process

    It's similar to installing programs into your "My Documents" Folder on Windows.
    ????? Windows ??????

    I use debian on my v-server and how you can see that my bot is running ? are you on my TS3-Server?

    Greets

  8. #293
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Location
    Apeldoorn
    Posts
    5
    I did by the way notice that "´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐" only comes up when you add an extra file, for an extra command, to the TS3BotPlugins folder and then it shuts down!

    Only in the case when you forget to change the class-name of the Command or Event.
    Last edited by Xanland; November 21st, 2010 at 12:03 AM.

  9. #294
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by Xanland View Post
    I did by the way notice that "´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐" only comes up when you add an extra file, for an extra command, to the TS3BotPlugins folder and then it shuts down!

    Only in the case when you forget to change the class-name of the Command or Event.
    The "´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐" output seems to be the UTF-8 BOM. Try adding '--enable-zend-multibyte' to latest PHP5 port. See http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=22108 for details.

  10. #295
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Posts
    13
    /home/teamspeak/ts3phpbot$ ./ts3phpbot_startscript.sh start
    ./ts3phpbot_startscript.sh: ./ts3phpbot.php: /usr/bin/php: bad interpreter: No such file or directory

    getting this error wen i try starting the bot any ideas

  11. #296
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    install the following packets

    • php5-cli (version 5.2.4 or higher)
    • php5-posix
    • php5-pcntl
    • php5-curl
    • php5-iconv
    • php5-sysvmsg


    see http://ts3phpbot.urbach-webhosting.d...ow-install-bot for a complete install manual.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 09:33 AM.

  12. #297
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by faralsimbor View Post
    install the following packets

    • php5-cli (version 5.2.4 or higher)
    • php5-posix
    • php5-pcntl
    • php5-curl
    • php5-iconv
    • php5-sysvmsg


    see http://ts3phpbot.urbach-webhosting.d...ow-install-bot for a complete install manual.
    okay have installed all of those im now geeting an error with wrong username or password i used serveradmin as user and the generated serveradmin password from setting up ts3 initially

    /opt/ts3phpbot$ ./ts3phpbot_startscript.sh start
    Tue, 07 Dec 2010 14:00:54 +0000 TS3PHPBot: [EMERG] invalid loginname or password
    ´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐[Dec 07 14:00:54] notice: Starting ts3phpbot daemon, output in: '/opt/ts3phpbot/logs/ts3phpbot_2010-12-07_14_00_54.9987.log'

    i then changed
    ; Unix user the bot runs under
    ;
    ; default: daemon
    user="root"

    ; Unix group the bot runs under
    ;
    ; default: daemon
    group="daemon"

    I know get this when trying to start the bot im assuming it has started but not joined my server

    /opt/ts3phpbot$ ./ts3phpbot_startscript.sh start
    Tue, 07 Dec 2010 14:02:42 +0000 TS3PHPBot: [EMERG] connection failed, you are banned (you may retry in 492 seconds)
    ´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐´╗┐[Dec 07 14:02:42] notice: Starting ts3phpbot daemon, output in: '/opt/ts3phpbot/logs/ts3phpbot_2010-12-07_14_02_42.9987.log'

  13. #298
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by malphas View Post
    i then changed
    ; Unix user the bot runs under
    ;
    ; default: daemon
    user="root"

    ; Unix group the bot runs under
    ;
    ; default: daemon
    group="daemon"
    I not advice to run the bot as root for security reason. The bot process will change the identity it self, to the user / group you've entered in this config section.

    Quote Originally Posted by malphas View Post
    [EMERG] invalid loginname or password
    This error only occurs if you've enterd wrong login credentinals in deamon.ini section CONNECTION.

    Quote Originally Posted by malphas View Post
    [EMERG] connection failed, you are banned (you may retry in 492 seconds)
    To avoid a flood ban simply add the bot ip to your query_ip_whitelist.txt found in your TeamSpeak3 folder.
    Note: To apply the changes in query_ip_whitelist.txt you need to restart your TeamSpeak 3 Server master binary process

  14. #299
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Posts
    13
    Have added my vps ip to the whitelist double checked the username and password it is correct but still getting the same error wrong password username would the fact that i have changed my nickname from serveradmin to ~Malphas cause the issue i`ve tried using that username butit still says the same error

    Maybe I should do a reinstall of the ts3 server itself other then that im stuck for answers

  15. #300
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    You can also add the parameter "serveradmin_password" to your teamspeak3 server start script to change your serveradmin password

    e.g.
    Code:
    ./ts3server_startscript.sh serveradmin_password=newPass
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 09:32 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Release] TS3PHPBot-Plugin
    By Neytiri86 in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 25th, 2010, 12:04 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •