Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 15 of 26 FirstFirst ... 5131415161725 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 225 of 377
  1. #211
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    need not to know
    Posts
    26
    84-23-74-129:~/phpbot#
    Fatal error: Cannot break/continue 1 level in /root/phpbot/plugins/ClientServergroupProtection.php on line 119


    this are my entries in the protected groups

    84-23-74-129:~/phpbot# cat text/servergroup_clients.ini
    [SpsfhWNRixYD5CpYmxXnpyJdnOk=]
    restrictToServerGroups=29

    [zOOzyIuUxqlhWO3dkDKpAoZu6q0=]
    restrictToServerGroups=26
    Last edited by Neytiri86; July 16th, 2010 at 10:58 PM.

  2. #212
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    sorry, the file ClientServergroupProtection.php has an typo error. Please remove line 119 and 133

    original code
    Code:
    if (($punish) && ($featureConfig['SERVERGROUP-PROTECTION']['punishment'] != '')) {
      self::punish($client, $featureConfig);
      continue;
    }
    corrected code
    Code:
    if (($punish) && ($featureConfig['SERVERGROUP-PROTECTION']['punishment'] != '')) {
      self::punish($client, $featureConfig);
    }
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 09:22 AM.

  3. #213
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    need not to know
    Posts
    26

    reread all files in text dir

    can you add a function so the bot rereads all files in the text dir
    so i donot have to restart the bot when i add a protected group user or change my welcome message

  4. #214
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    You only need to restart the bot, if you've changed a daemon.ini parameter. For all 9987.ini parameter you can use "reload" instead of restart.
    Note: you'll only get a new log file if you restart the bot.

    Code:
    ./ts3phpbot_startscript.sh reload
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 09:22 AM.

  5. #215
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    need not to know
    Posts
    26
    not what i needed

    i need a function which reloads the settings by itself
    i am hosting different bots and my ts3 serveradmins have their own ftp access to change the config-files.

    my problem is they cannot restart the bot by themselves.

    i found the php parameter for the ts3phpbot.php which is used like this ./ts3phpbot.php -g daemon.ini -c 9987.ini -r

    the -r switch makes the bot reload all config-files for the specified server config

    i just added it as a cronjob to call every 5 mins


    BTW

    Fuckn nice bot dude keep on going i would prefer some donation to faralsimbor for whis nice work.

  6. #216
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    For the next bot version i'm plan to optional release a multi user web config interface

    To reload the bot from a other script e.g. a website simply send the POSIX signal SIGUSR1 to the desiered bot process id
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 09:23 AM.

  7. #217
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    need not to know
    Posts
    26
    hey i modified the startscript so it can handle a 2nd argument.

    i got a different folder structure for my php users.
    Each user has a folder named like the ftp user inside the bots folder.
    I now can start stop and reload the bots for each user i add on my server with
    ./ts3phpbot_startscript start|stop|reload <username> :P

    but i couldn't modify the multistartscript right now ^^

  8. #218
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3

    Is the bot actually joining the Server??

    my question is:
    Is the bot actually joining the Server?? that he is there like a normal user?
    On my server the bot is there doing his job but i cant see him.
    is that right?? or did i configurate something wrong??

    Pthyon

  9. #219
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by .:WoB:. Python View Post
    my question is:
    Is the bot actually joining the Server?? that he is there like a normal user?
    The bot is joining the server like a normal user, but you can't talk nor chat with this type of client.

    Quote Originally Posted by .:WoB:. Python View Post
    On my server the bot is there doing his job but i cant see him.
    is that right?? or did i configurate something wrong??
    Thats right, you'll only see the bot if you've "display ServerQuery clients" enabled in your TeamSpeak 3 client.

  10. #220
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    ok i did it. But i still cant see him. I restarted the bot, but he is still not visible.
    Any ideas??
    thx

  11. #221
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    yep, per default only members of server group Admin Server Query are able to see the bot, if you want to see the bot with a normal user you need to set

    i_client_needed_serverquery_view_power either on the server qroup Admin Server Query or the user serveradmin (Unique ID: serveradmin dbid: 1)

    i_client_serverquery_view_power on every server group or client that could be able to see the bot.

    I suggest a value of 10 for both settings.

    You can also set i_client_serverquery_view_power to a value equal or grater 100
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 09:24 AM.

  12. #222
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3

    thx

    Thank you, it worked!! Thanks very much!!

  13. #223
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    hi, i have a problem with the bot too...

    ******:/opt/ts3phpbot# ./ts3phpbot_startscript.sh start
    [Aug 01 13:19:57] notice: Starting ts3phpbot daemon, output in: '/opt/ts3phpbot/l/ts3phpbot_2010-08-01_13_19_57.9999.log'
    ******:/opt/ts3phpbot#

    here the log
    [Aug 01 13:19:57] notice: Starting ts3phpbot daemon, output in: '/opt/ts3phpbot/logs/ts3phpbot_2010-08-01_13_19_57.9999.log'
    [Aug 01 13:19:57] debug: forking ts3phpbot daemon
    [Aug 01 13:19:57] debug: Ending ts3phpbot parent process


    nothing happens after the start...

    Please Help

  14. #224
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    please enable AUTO-AFK plugin in your feature config and restart the bot.
    than mark yourself as away. If you've switched to the channel you've specified in the config the bot works. If not please contact me via pm.

    Note: Per Default you'll only see the bot if you're member of server group "Admin Server Qurey" with other words all clients with "i_client_serverquery_view_power" equal or greater 100 are able to see the bot.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 29th, 2012 at 09:23 AM.

  15. #225
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    42
    [Aug 01 18:36:17] notice: Starting ts3phpbot daemon, output in: '/opt/ts3phpbo
    [Aug 01 18:36:17] debug: forking ts3phpbot daemon
    [Aug 01 18:36:17] debug: Ending ts3phpbot parent process
    So just that you know we found the error.
    Thanks to
    tyrann619
    for letting us fix this issues direct on his server.

    Here a way for all other's with the same failure
    Code:
    The failure is produced by insufficient rights on the Folder
    to avoid it just make sure that the user the bot will run on have chown right's
    --- 
    In Putty type this under root:
    chown -R (The User the Bot will run on) ts3phpbot/
    example 
    chown -R daemon ts3phpbot/
    This failure can also appear from Syntax error within the daemon.ini
    Please make sure you use a proper Linux Editor like mc
    If you use a Windows editor the Text formation will go worse and the bot will not be able to handle it
    Last edited by TSlein; August 1st, 2010 at 08:03 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Release] TS3PHPBot-Plugin
    By Neytiri86 in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 25th, 2010, 12:04 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •