Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4

    Problems opening port 9987

    Hey,


    i can't manage to open my port 9987.
    10011 and 30033 are open.


    i tried forwarding the port on my router.
    no change...

    i tried the windows firewall, incoming and outgoing traffic, no change

    i even disabled my router firewall and my windows firewall, no change at all....

    (yes, i was forwarding UDP for sure)


    I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate.
    My router is a Siemens SL2-141-I


    any other solutions ?

    a little guide, how to exactly apply commandline parameters to change the voice port would be nice.
    i've read the docs, but all that stuff with escaping characters and such, i'm not good at this at all
    Last edited by FriedDuck; February 9th, 2010 at 03:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    You have to use terminal (Query Console) or directly manipulate database to change Voice Server port.
    However, you could create first VS using specific port. But that option only available when you first time starting server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    you mean the serverquery window ? (with that run and single step button)

    if yes, what exactly would i type ?

    the commandline parameter is "default_voice_port (portnumber)"

    but i don't know how to make a proper command the server would understand...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2006
    Location
    Montana, U.S.
    Posts
    125
    Is there a reason you are not using the "ts3server.ini" file with the command line "C:\your dir info\ts3server_win32.exe inifile=ts3server.ini" ?
    Last edited by damaboo; February 9th, 2010 at 07:30 PM. Reason: correction

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    yeah, seems like i don't have that ini file in my server dir ^^

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by damaboo View Post
    Is there a reason you are not using the "ts3server.ini" file with the command line "C:\your dir info\ts3server_win32.exe inifile=ts3server.ini" ?
    You don't need ini file to run server.
    And you don't need to specify ini file name in commandline, if it's default name.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2006
    Location
    Montana, U.S.
    Posts
    125
    Edited in: As ANR said, you don't have to have an .ini file to run a server, I never said you have to, it's your choice. Your better getting your port to work and not using the ini unless you need it.

    You really need to get that port working, if you do your server will work fine, If you want to change a few things, here's a little info. If you search the forums you will find lots of posts to help.

    You have to create ts2server.ini with note pad or note pad+++. There is a way to have TS create it for you but i found it simpler to create from cut & paste then modify to what you need.

    This is whats in the file. Save as a .txt then change it to .ini:

    machine_id=
    default_voice_port=9987
    voice_ip=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX //put your server ip address or 0.0.0.0 for local
    licensepath=
    filetransfer_port=30033
    filetransfer_ip=XXX.XXX.XXX //put your server ip address or 0.0.0.0 for local
    query_port=10011
    query_ip=XXX.XXX.XXX //put your server ip address or 0.0.0.0 for local
    dbplugin=ts3db_sqlite3
    dbpluginparameter=
    dbsqlpath=sql/
    dbsqlcreatepath=create_sqlite/
    logpath=logs
    logquerycommands=1


    If you use a shortcut to start your server then you can edit the properties of that shortcut and add the "inifile=ts3server.ini" to the end of the line thats in your Target window of the properties. When you run it it will use the ts3server.ini file and you can make changes to the ports as needed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    well, since i already tried everything regarding port forwarding and stuff so far, i guess i'll try the ini file and just (try to) change the port, TS2 worked without problems on the default port.



    Thx for your help :-)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Port 9987 Problems
    By Russ1544 in forum Windows
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 26th, 2012, 05:12 AM
  2. Port 9987 cannot be modified...?
    By thefowles1 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2011, 10:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •