Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 114 of 140 FirstFirst ... 1464104112113114115116124 ... LastLast
Results 1,696 to 1,710 of 2094
  1. #1696
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by zhonatta View Post
    I have changed it to server and 1. It still doesnt appear to be working.
    Just checked the current JTS3ServerMod version 6.0 with similar settings as yours on my test server and the idle check is working good. Please send me the JTS3ServerMod log file.

  2. #1697
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Just checked the current JTS3ServerMod version 6.0 with similar settings as yours on my test server and the idle check is working good. Please send me the JTS3ServerMod log file.
    Is this what your looking for? I notice it isn't mentioning the idle mover at all.

    2016-01-24 17:52:05 JTS3ServerMod STATUS Virtual bot instance "bot1" starts now
    2016-01-24 17:52:05 JTS3ServerMod STATUS Activate log level: INFO
    2016-01-24 17:52:05 JTS3ServerMod INFO Successfully loaded function: AwayMover / away
    2016-01-24 17:52:05 JTS3ServerMod INFO Successfully loaded function: IdleCheck / idle
    2016-01-24 17:52:05 Function idle ERROR The file you set at config key "idle_file" does not exist or missing permission for reading, check file path: config/idlemessages.cfg
    2016-01-24 17:52:05 Function idle EXCEPTION de.stefan1200.jts3servermod.BotConfigurationExcept ion: Idle Check messages could not be loaded!
    2016-01-24 17:52:06 JTS3ServerMod INFO Successful connected to ts***.gameservers.com!
    2016-01-24 17:52:06 JTS3ServerMod INFO Login as "AFKBot" successful!
    2016-01-24 17:52:06 JTS3ServerMod WARNING Unable to receive permission list! If wanted, set permission b_serverinstance_permission_list to server group Guest Server Query.
    2016-01-24 17:52:06 JTS3ServerMod EXCEPTION de.stefan1200.jts3serverquery.TS3ServerQueryExcept ion: ServerQuery Error 2568: insufficient client permissions - Permission ID: 6
    2016-01-24 17:52:07 JTS3ServerMod INFO Successful selected virtual server on port 9562!
    2016-01-24 17:52:09 JTS3ServerMod INFO Server connection log is activated and will be written into the file: JTS3ServerMod_server1_login.csv
    2016-01-24 17:52:09 Function away INFO Clients with away status will be moved to Channel "AFK" (id: 7458) after 10 seconds and moved back if not away anymore!
    2016-01-24 17:52:09 JTS3ServerMod INFO Creating client database cache...
    2016-01-24 17:52:09 JTS3ServerMod INFO Bot started and connected successful, write !botinfo in server chat to get an answer!
    2016-01-24 17:52:14 JTS3ServerMod INFO Client database cache created, 29 clients in cache.

  3. #1698
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by zhonatta View Post
    Is this what your looking for? I notice it isn't mentioning the idle mover at all.
    Are you sure? Whats with this:

    Quote Originally Posted by zhonatta View Post
    2016-01-24 17:52:05 Function idle ERROR The file you set at config key "idle_file" does not exist or missing permission for reading, check file path: config/idlemessages.cfg
    2016-01-24 17:52:05 Function idle EXCEPTION de.stefan1200.jts3servermod.BotConfigurationExcept ion: Idle Check messages could not be loaded!
    Fix this, and it will solve your problem.

  4. #1699
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Are you sure? Whats with this:



    Fix this, and it will solve your problem.
    I noticed that actually, but the files are all there and the security settings for the folder are set to everyone. I am having this issues from 3 different computers. So this is either an issues with this install files or configuration as far as I can tell. Considering that the other components work fine and it is happening on multiple computers I doubt it is a local security issue on the computers and possibly something with the TS3 server at gameservers.com possibly. I'm just split balling at this point as I have never had this much of a problem in the past settings this up.

  5. #1700
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by zhonatta View Post
    I noticed that actually, but the files are all there and the security settings for the folder are set to everyone.
    Please check twice that the file is located relative to the current starting directory at
    config/idlemessages.cfg
    And not at the default location
    config/server1/idlemessages.cfg

  6. #1701
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Please check twice that the file is located relative to the current starting directory at
    config/idlemessages.cfg
    And not at the default location
    config/server1/idlemessages.cfg
    Like really???

    How does that make any sense at all, lol. Why was the other functions working from the server1 as well as the server config file?

    Thanks man, I am so confused.

  7. #1702
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by zhonatta View Post
    How does that make any sense at all, lol. Why was the other functions working from the server1 as well as the server config file?
    I don't know your local file structure.
    Does it work now?

  8. #1703
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    I don't know your local file structure.
    Does it work now?
    Yes sir, that did the trick.

    I extracted the files to a folder on the C: directory. So I left all the files as the come. All of the config files are located under config/server1 and work there except for idlemessages.cfg apparently.

    Im guessing this has something to do with the bot instance config or something, but it works now so I am happy.

  9. #1704
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Problem with JTS3ServerMod install

    Hello Stefan,

    I just installed your plugin JTS3ServerMod

    I met little problem when starting the process:

    |
    Instance manager started....
    Instance manager config file does not exists or is not readable,quitting now...
    |

    I do not understand what I need to edit in "JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager" the default configuration should work yet from what I understand. I did not change anything.
    This file should remain well to the following location "/config" and should not be found in "/config / server1" ? or do I also put it in "/config / server1"?

    I'm edit "JTS3ServerMod_server" located in "/ config / server1" edit this file is with my server information.

    I'm editing files in notepad ++ as you recommend ...

    I hope you can help me and help me understand what I am doing wrong

    thank you very much, best regards

  10. #1705
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by TrackerZz View Post
    I just installed your plugin JTS3ServerMod

    I met little problem when starting the process:

    |
    Instance manager started....
    Instance manager config file does not exists or is not readable,quitting now...
    |
    The JTS3ServerMod is looking for the file config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg relative to the current directory at start. So make sure, that you change into the directory of the JTS3ServerMod.jar file, before you start the bot.

    If that is not possible, just use the following arguments:
    java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar -config path/to/cfg/instance.cfg -log path/to/log/instance.log
    But in this case you have to use absolute path everywhere in the JTS3ServerMod_server.cfg file.

  11. #1706
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    the problem remains unchanged

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    The JTS3ServerMod is looking for the file config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg relative to the current directory at start. So make sure, that you change into the directory of the JTS3ServerMod.jar file, before you start the bot.

    If that is not possible, just use the following arguments:
    java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar -config path/to/cfg/instance.cfg -log path/to/log/instance.log
    But in this case you have to use absolute path everywhere in the JTS3ServerMod_server.cfg file.

    Ok so I have put .cfg files in the same location as the .jar file

    and the console still sends me the same error, I generate a log file:

    2016-02-04 11:21:22 START_MANAGER JTS3ServerMod 6.0 (15.01.2016) Instance Manager started...
    2016-02-04 11:21:22 CONFIG Bot chat command !exec is disabled!
    2016-02-04 11:21:22 CHECK_INSTANCE Config file of bot Hal9000 is missing! Disable bot...
    2016-02-04 11:21:22 QUIT_MANAGER No instances enabled or needed entries missing in InstanceManager config file, quitting now...

    I do not yet include my structure looks correct:

    here is my file structure:

    /home/ts3bot/JTS3ServerMod.jar
    /home/ts3bot/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg
    /home/ts3bot/JTS3ServerMod_server.cfg

    Here image file structure I have on the server: http://hpics.li/8ee9aff

    I absolutely do not understand from where the error it seems to me that everything is OK ... sorry for my english im french approximate

    Best regards

  12. #1707
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by TrackerZz View Post
    Ok so I have put .cfg files in the same location as the .jar file
    Why you did that, I never wrote that!
    With changing the directory, I was talking about the current working directory before starting the bot:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_directory

    As I wrote, by default the JTS3ServerMod is looking for the file config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg relative to the current working directory.

  13. #1708
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Probleme Install

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Why you did that, I never wrote that!
    With changing the directory, I was talking about the current working directory before starting the bot:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_directory

    As I wrote, by default the JTS3ServerMod is looking for the file config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg relative to the current working directory.
    ok sorry for this misunderstanding
    I took over the installation from the beginning while strictly observing the basic file structure as you mention to be sute not carry error.

    This time I really respected what you tell me, I think I well respected the basic structure, I have not changed anything.

    I just edit the Bot with the necessary information for proper operation

    The image proves that I respect the structure:

    http://hpics.li/231e824
    http://hpics.li/5be9921
    http://hpics.li/82c9fde

    My Settings "Instance": JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager >> http://hpics.li/17fd3c8

    My Settings "JTS3ServerMod_server1" >> http://hpics.li/c9ea60d



    Here is the result of the log after this test:

    2016-02-04 15:18:39 START_MANAGER JTS3ServerMod 6.0 (15.01.2016) Instance Manager started...
    2016-02-04 15:18:39 CONFIG Bot chat command !exec is disabled!
    2016-02-04 15:18:39 CHECK_INSTANCE Config file of bot bot1 is missing! Disable bot...
    2016-02-04 15:18:39 QUIT_MANAGER No instances enabled or needed entries missing in InstanceManager config file, quitting now...

    And I have the same problem again, I do not know what to do yet I well helps me your documentation

    best regards

  14. #1709
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by TrackerZz View Post
    And I have the same problem again, I do not know what to do yet I well helps me your documentation
    In which directory are you, if you start the JTS3ServerMod?

  15. #1710
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Probleme Install

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    In which directory are you, if you start the JTS3ServerMod?
    My file: JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg is located /home/ts3bot/config/server1
    My file: JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg is located in /home/ts3bot/config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg

    And when I execute the launch script .jar I was the root of my server

    http://hpics.li/b84fd92

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 03:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 10:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 02:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •