Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 115 of 140 FirstFirst ... 1565105113114115116117125 ... LastLast
Results 1,711 to 1,725 of 2094
  1. #1711
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by TrackerZz View Post
    My file: JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg is located /home/ts3bot/config/server1
    My file: JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg is located in /home/ts3bot/config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg

    And when I execute the launch script .jar I was the root of my server

    http://hpics.li/b84fd92
    So you start the bot while you are not in the JTS3ServerMod directory. The JTS3ServerMod is looking for the file config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg, but from your working directory the file is located at ts3bot/config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg

    I hope you see the problem. Just do cd ts3bot first.

  2. #1712
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Probleme Install

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    So you start the bot while you are not in the JTS3ServerMod directory. The JTS3ServerMod is looking for the file config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg, but from your working directory the file is located at ts3bot/config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg

    I hope you see the problem. Just do cd ts3bot first.
    I'll take everything from the beginning
    because I understood that the manipulation is very simple and it is the simplest which is the hardest for me.

    Thanks for your help ;-)

  3. #1713
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Probleme Install

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    So you start the bot while you are not in the JTS3ServerMod directory. The JTS3ServerMod is looking for the file config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg, but from your working directory the file is located at ts3bot/config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg

    I hope you see the problem. Just do cd ts3bot first.
    I have everything taken from the beginning and he decidedly something I can not understand.
    Soon as it's been 3 days since I tried to install it and I wonder if the error does not proviendrais other. By following all your instructions I always meet the same worries.
    I discovered that by launching "screen" I can not even open the window screen linked to the bot. Yet Screen and Java are up to date .... I'm completely lost ...
    If I give you quick access to my server via VNC Viewer Putty or could you help me install it please?
    (If so, you'd have a private address where I can send you the access?)

    thank you very much...

  4. #1714
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by TrackerZz View Post
    I discovered that by launching "screen" I can not even open the window screen linked to the bot. Yet Screen and Java are up to date .... I'm completely lost ...
    What is your problem? Error Message?

  5. #1715
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Probleme Install

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    What is your problem? Error Message?
    After launching the ts3bot screen terminal with the command:

    "Screen -m -d -S ts3bot java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar"

    I can not open it come if it did not exist ....

    Watch my screen capture:

    http://hpics.li/169fd00

    My server running Ubuntu 64 bit Weezee

    My java is Version: http://hpics.li/792b1c5

  6. #1716
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    What happend if you start the JTS3ServerMod without screen?
    java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar

  7. #1717
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    1
    Hi guys, I've been messing around with this and wanted to use the idle move feature, I'll paste my config below which is not working. I've changed this a lot but it simply doesn't move people.

    Code:
    bot_functions = IdleCheck:idle
    
    # Select the action if a client is idle for more than the specified maximum time, possible values: kick and move
    idle_action = move
    # If clients got moved, move client back if not idle anymore? Set yes or no here!
    idle_moveback = no
    # If clients should be moved, set channel id to move idle clients into it.
    idle_channel_id = 6
    # A comma separated list (without spaces) of channel ids.
    # Depends on the given mode, this channels can be ignored or only this channels will be checked!
    # If no channels should be ignored, set no channels here and select the channel list mode ignore!
    idle_channel_list = 6
    # Select one of the two modes for the channel list.
    # ignore = The selected channels will be ignored.
    # only = Only the selected channels will be checked.
    idle_channel_list_mode = ignore
    # Set the max idle time in minutes.
    # If clients should be kicked, the client will be kicked after being idle for this time.
    # If clients should be moved, the client will be moved to specified channel after being idle for this time!
    idle_max_time = 60
    # If clients should be moved, set the max idle time in minutes to kick someone.
    # Has to be greater than idle_max_time or -1 to disable this feature!
    idle_second_max_time = -1
    # Set the idle warn time in minutes or set -1 to disable this feature.
    # The idle warn time has to be smaller than the max idle time
    idle_warn_time = -1
    # A minimum client count to activate the idle check (Query clients are not counted).
    # If less clients are in the channel or on the server, idle check does nothing.
    idle_min_clients = 1
    # Select if the minimum client count is needed in the channel or on the server.
    # channel or server are valid values!
    idle_min_clients_mode = channel
    # If clients should be moved, select the message mode, how the client should get the message.
    # poke, chat or none are valid values!
    idle_message_mode = none
    # Select the message mode, how the client should get the message.
    # poke or chat are valid values!
    idle_warn_message_mode = chat
    # Path to file which contains the idle messages
    idle_file = %apphome%config/idlemessages.cfg
    I have tested AwayMover and this one works correctly.

  8. #1718
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Probleme Install

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    So you start the bot while you are not in the JTS3ServerMod directory. The JTS3ServerMod is looking for the file config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg, but from your working directory the file is located at ts3bot/config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg

    I hope you see the problem. Just do cd ts3bot first.
    Ok so it's normal that I do not see it ... because my JTS3ServerMod.jar always return me wrong path

    Even by running from the working directory as you said above me in this conversation.

    I'm in:

    1) cd / home
    2) cd ts3bot (the working directory of your scripts)
    3) Once in the working directory I run: java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar
    The answer that falls is always the same: http://hpics.li/33d7b60

    log result:

    2016-02-06 10:50:41 START_MANAGER JTS3ServerMod 6.0 (01/15/2016) Instance Manager started ...
    2016-02-06 10:50:41 CONFIG Bot command cat! Exec is disabled!
    2016-02-06 10:50:41 CHECK_INSTANCE Config file of bot bot1 is missing! Disable bot ...
    2016-02-06 10:50:41 QUIT_MANAGER No instances enabled or missing entries needed in InstanceManager config file, quitting now ...


    regardless of the way in which I place "JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg" this error always comes back to me.

    I even followed several video and no time people will talk about the configuration of "JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg" (in my opinion the video is too old compared to version 6.0 JTS3 today).

    - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7JL2zEb6hIc
    - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OwB1Q2BvyQQ

    I even checked the CHMOD attribute files are 0755 and 0644 file

    (Frankly I think the simplest is that you take the hand a few minutes on my machine for you to realize. If the error is of my manipulations I can find ironing behind you what I had done wrong ... )


    Best regards

  9. #1719
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by TrackerZz View Post
    Ok so it's normal that I do not see it ... because my JTS3ServerMod.jar always return me wrong path
    Ok, do the following steps:
    Unzip the JTS3ServerMod_6.0.zip file.
    cd JTS3ServerMod
    nano config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg
    Only add your unique TS3 id at the bot_fulladmin_list, do no other changes in this file.
    nano config/server1/JTS3ServerMod_server.cfg
    Configure your TS3 server here
    java -jar JTS3ServerMod (while you are in the same directory as the JTS3ServerMod.jar file).

    Do not copy any config files around, if you don't know what you do. Because every path in every config files are already right by default, if the working directory is the same as the JTS3ServerMod.jar file. Working directory don't means that you have to copy config files around! It is just the directory where you are (using cd command) while starting the bot.

  10. #1720
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Setup ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Ok, do the following steps:
    Unzip the JTS3ServerMod_6.0.zip file.
    cd JTS3ServerMod
    nano config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg
    Only add your unique TS3 id at the bot_fulladmin_list, do no other changes in this file.
    nano config/server1/JTS3ServerMod_server.cfg
    Configure your TS3 server here
    java -jar JTS3ServerMod (while you are in the same directory as the JTS3ServerMod.jar file).

    Do not copy any config files around, if you don't know what you do. Because every path in every config files are already right by default, if the working directory is the same as the JTS3ServerMod.jar file. Working directory don't means that you have to copy config files around! It is just the directory where you are (using cd command) while starting the bot.
    Thank you very much for your patience and your help it works now, I managed to start the bot

    I just leave a small problem that I wish to pay by rebooting with: botreload, but he replied "You are not my master!" yet I am my server admin

    I have another question: is it normal that I do not see it connected in a channel?

  11. #1721
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by TrackerZz View Post
    Thank you very much for your patience and your help it works now, I managed to start the bot

    I just leave a small problem that I wish to pay by rebooting with: botreload, but he replied "You are not my master!" yet I am my server admin
    Then you did something wrong at this step:
    nano config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg
    Only add your unique TS3 id at the bot_fulladmin_list, do no other changes in this file.
    After changing this file, you have to stop the bot process (using kill command) and restart it.


    Quote Originally Posted by TrackerZz View Post
    I have another question: is it normal that I do not see it connected in a channel?
    Please read https://www.stefan1200.de/documentat...od/readme.html (this file is also included in the documentations directory)
    Section:
    -= Visibility of the bot on Teamspeak =-

  12. #1722
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Setup ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Then you did something wrong at this step:
    nano config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg
    Only add your unique TS3 id at the bot_fulladmin_list, do no other changes in this file.
    After changing this file, you have to stop the bot process (using kill command) and restart it.




    Please read https://www.stefan1200.de/documentat...od/readme.html (this file is also included in the documentations directory)
    Section:
    -= Visibility of the bot on Teamspeak =-

    Everything works perfectly again thank you for your patience

    Apart from the last 3 permissions:

    b_serverinstance_permission_list
    b_virtualserver_select
    b_serverquery_login

    The Teamspeak server returns me: "insufficient permission modify power"

    While I am the master of my Teamspeak admin

    But from what I understand it does not impact the proper functioning of the robot

  13. #1723
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by TrackerZz View Post
    The Teamspeak server returns me: "insufficient permission modify power"
    This two permissions are enabled by default:
    b_virtualserver_select
    b_serverquery_login

    This one is optional and not needed to run the bot:
    b_serverinstance_permission_list

  14. #1724
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Setup ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    This two permissions are enabled by default:
    b_virtualserver_select
    b_serverquery_login

    This one is optional and not needed to run the bot:
    b_serverinstance_permission_list
    Perfect thank you very much

    good weekend, I should never annoy you;-)

  15. #1725
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    16

    Setup ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    This two permissions are enabled by default:
    b_virtualserver_select
    b_serverquery_login

    This one is optional and not needed to run the bot:
    b_serverinstance_permission_list

    Steffan Hello it's me again!

    I just finished setting up my bot

    and the bot does not apply what I told him to do I created two easy rules:

    - The first rule is to move users with "Away status" in a channel defined after 5 seconds.

    - The second rules is to move a user via IDLE check after 5 minutes in a defined channel.

    the channel identifier id where I would move the inactive is nevertheless correct my channel "Absent" in the identifier number: 49

    the bot is in the admin group to all the necessary permissions for its good operation and is connected to the server teampeak.

    The bot is connected: http://hpics.li/a7349ab

    I think well have respect FUNCTIONNAME variable as writing in your documentation.

    I restart the bot to apply the changes with the command: botreload

    the bot restarts properly but yet do not apply what I told him to do ...

    I makes you available to my config file ... the yellow area is my customized settings.

    http://hpics.li/dc5177a

    My JTS3ServerMod_server.cfg >> https://www.transfernow.net/48ety514qn2t

    Best regards
    Last edited by TrackerZz; February 7th, 2016 at 01:47 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 03:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 10:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 02:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •