Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 12 of 140 FirstFirst ... 210111213142262112 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 2094
  1. #166
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    @ Omlet: If possible, just run the bot on the same machine as the TS3 server.

    If only remote is possible, the bot do not need the TS3 client, just an internet connection to the TS3 server.
    I think I'm confusing you. I meant to ask if there is a way to auto-start the bot and keep it running even if my computer is off.

  2. #167
    Join Date
    January 2008
    Location
    Deutschland (MG)
    Posts
    22

    Exclamation

    Can you use Teamspeak 3 on your computer if it is turned off?

    No you can't. If the computer where the bot is running is off the bot won't work. Like DarRoe and Stefan1200 posted bevor the easiest way is to run the bot on the machine which hosts the teamspeak3 server.

  3. #168
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Omlet View Post
    I think I'm confusing you. I meant to ask if there is a way to auto-start the bot and keep it running even if my computer is off.
    If you have a rented server and you run the TS Bot on your own computer. You have to keep the computer on to keep the bot running.

    If you have your own server @ home. Than you just run the TS Bot on your own server.

  4. #169
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany - Cologne
    Posts
    4
    Hi Stefan and all the others

    nice work, i just set it up and after reading the readme me a second time and brought the servers IP on the query white list everything works as supposed

    just a little question ist left:
    i thought the config variable "channel id" would make the bot join the server, so i can see it on the channel list...
    you know the bot works, no problems here, but i donīt see the bot

    regards Gordge

  5. #170
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Gordge View Post
    nice work
    Thank you .


    Quote Originally Posted by Gordge View Post
    i thought the config variable "channel id" would make the bot join the server, so i can see it on the channel list...
    you know the bot works, no problems here, but i donīt see the bot
    Since the bot is a ServerQuery client, it is invisible by default. Depends on the server permission, only server admins can see ServerQuery clients, if they enable this in the Teamspeak 3 Client options.

    But even if you cannot see the bot, just write !botinfo into the channel chat of the selected channel in the bot configuration, and the bot will answer you .

  6. #171
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    9
    How can i do this so every group can see the bot?
    Please can you show the rule in groups or something

  7. #172
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by mastermax View Post
    How can i do this so every group can see the bot?
    Please can you show the rule in groups or something
    It should be
    i_client_serverquery_view_power
    i_client_needed_serverquery_view_power

  8. #173
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    9
    http://j.imagehost.org/0557/hmm.jpg

    Thx for the fast reply, im very new to ts3 more use to ts2 lol
    What do i need to change the above too ?? I cant see the bot tho i know its there..

  9. #174
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by mastermax View Post
    Thx for the fast reply, im very new to ts3 more use to ts2 lol
    What do i need to change the above too ?? I cant see the bot tho i know its there..
    Just make sure that the users have a higher power than the needed power of the group that the bot use. But I never did this, because on my server the bot has to be invisible .

  10. #175
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    when can we expect the new update?

  11. #176
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by DarRoe View Post
    when can we expect the new update?
    I hope I can start on the next version soon. First new feature may be a "Bad Nickname Kick".

  12. #177
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    I hope I can start on the next version soon. First new feature may be a "Bad Nickname Kick".
    okay. Thank you for the news flash.

  13. #178
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    I hope I can start on the next version soon. First new feature may be a "Bad Nickname Kick".
    Looking forward to see that

  14. #179
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    9
    Can i suggest an option to view the bot.. I cant get it to work so I an others can see it

    If I cant get it to work like that so its a viewed bot by everyone then I'll just stop using it. Shame as its a good tool just not 100% what im looking for.. Im looking for a viewed bot not hidden :/

    Other than that Stefan1200 great job love the current stuff you have done with it, keep it up

  15. #180
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by mastermax View Post
    Can i suggest an option to view the bot.. I cant get it to work so I an others can see it

    If I cant get it to work like that so its a viewed bot by everyone then I'll just stop using it. Shame as its a good tool just not 100% what im looking for.. Im looking for a viewed bot not hidden :/
    I can't understand why the bot should be visible. But I wrote you how do you can do this. Every user have to enable this feature in the TS3 client options too (Show ServerQuery Clients).

    Just make sure that every server group has a bigger i_client_serverquery_view_power than the i_client_needed_serverquery_view_power of the server group of the bot. If you use the serveradmin account for the bot, the default i_client_needed_serverquery_view_power is set to 100. You can of course lower this value in the Admin Server Query server group.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 7 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 7 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 04:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 11:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 03:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •