Forum

Page 13 of 140 FirstFirst ... 311121314152363113 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 2089
  1. #181
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Every user have to enable this feature in the TS3 client options too (Show ServerQuery Clients).
    Hmm thats a shame! So without me forcing everyone who enters the server to enable this then it will never be a viewed bot.. Oh well guess i'll have to live with it as its the only TS3 bot I know of


    ty for your help & fast reply I will keep watching for the new update

  2. #182
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,356
    Quote Originally Posted by mastermax View Post
    Hmm thats a shame! So without me forcing everyone who enters the server to enable this then it will never be a viewed bot.. Oh well guess i'll have to live with it as its the only TS3 bot I know of
    This is wanted by the TS3 developers and is not changeable by me or any other bot author.

  3. #183
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    This is wanted by the TS3 developers and is not changeable by me or any other bot author.
    Full ack! There is now way to get around it.

    Btw. we can try to convince the TS3 devs to implement a virtual server option which controls the visibility of query clients. Or maybe they can add a special right, so that query clients with the special right are seen by all clients?!?!!

    Greets,
    SCO

  4. #184
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Scordo View Post
    Full ack! There is now way to get around it.

    Btw. we can try to convince the TS3 devs to implement a virtual server option which controls the visibility of query clients. Or maybe they can add a special right, so that query clients with the special right are seen by all clients?!?!!

    Greets,
    SCO
    Well the way I see it is, that if Teamspeak dont want to add this in, then we schould just accept it. Besides that if people dont want to manually, setup the "Show ServerQuery Clients" , then it is there own fault.

    But I do have another questen, that was, if it was okay, that I try to translate the script to another language? If it is not okay, then I wont do it.

    Cheers

  5. #185
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    9
    advertising not working :?

    Code:
    # Enable advertising, 0 = disable, 1 = send to virtual server, 2 = send to channel
    advertising_enable = 1
    # If mode 2 selected, set channel id to write advertising message into it
    advertising_channel_id = 
    # Advertise every X minutes
    advertising_repeat_time = 8
    # Path to file which contains the advertising messages
    advertising_file = config/advertising.cfg
    so with this I have the ads files in the config folder with 2 lines:
    Code:
    # Each line which not start with # is a new advertising message.
    # The bot write this messages in the order from top to bottom and start from top again.
    # Typical BBCode like in Teamspeak 3 Client possible. You can use \n for a new line.
    Please visit our Forums.
    Please let people within the guild know our TS-3 Info :)
    So with this setup the bot should post ads in the main server log area posting 2 ads 1 every 8 min..

    But I dont get anything :S :S

  6. #186
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,356
    Quote Originally Posted by mastermax View Post
    advertising not working :?

    So with this setup the bot should post ads in the main server log area posting 2 ads 1 every 8 min..

    But I dont get anything :S :S
    Any error in the log?

    Just as idea, try to set
    Code:
    advertising_channel_id = 0

  7. #187
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    9
    nvm got it working..

    just for others this is how i fixed it

    in your config file if you using ts3_virtualserver_id you need to remove the port number from ts3_virtualserver_port or the bot errors an wont connect.. if you dont set a ts3_virtualserver_id the ads dont work

    Here is a simple config snip from mine working:
    Code:
    # Teamspeak 3 virtual server ID or -1 to use ts3_virtualserver_port
    ts3_virtualserver_id = 1
    # Teamspeak 3 virtual server port, only needed if ts3_virtualserver_id is set to -1
    ts3_virtualserver_port = 
    #9987
    
    
    # Enable advertising, 0 = disable, 1 = send to virtual server, 2 = send to channel
    advertising_enable = 1
    # If mode 2 selected, set channel id to write advertising message into it
    advertising_channel_id = 
    # Advertise every X minutes
    advertising_repeat_time = 10
    # Path to file which contains the advertising messages
    advertising_file = config/ads.cfg
    Last edited by mastermax; April 2nd, 2010 at 12:49 AM.

  8. #188
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,356
    Quote Originally Posted by mastermax View Post
    in your config file if you using ts3_virtualserver_id you need to remove the port number from ts3_virtualserver_port or the bot errors an wont connect.. if you dont set a ts3_virtualserver_id the ads dont work
    Thank you, bug is fixed in version 2.1 final.

    New release 2.1:

    Version 2.1 Final (02.04.2010)
    - Bugfix: Advertising to server chat did not work if virtual server got selected by port. (thx to mastermax)
    Download link in first post.

  9. #189
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    9
    First off ty for the cred of finding the bug happy to help.

    Now a Request!

    Its silly but would be cool but how about an addon in the config file for bot masters welcome.
    With options like this:

    Code:
    # Enable botmaster welcome  0 = disable, 1 = send to virtual server, 2 = send to channel
    botmaster_welcome_id = 
    # If mode 2 selected, set channel id to write botmaster welcome message into it
    botmaster_welcome_channel_id = 
    # Path to file which contains the botmaster welcome messages
    botmaster_welcome_file = config/master_welcome.cfg
    Would be cool to have the bot notice in the virtual server 'Welcome CLIENT_NAME! My master' or 'Oh no my master CLIENT_NAME is here!'

    Also maybe an edit to the default welcome message and add the option for:
    # Enable default welcome message, 0 = disable, 1 = send to virtual server, 2 = send client message
    This would be nice as a public welcome to the person joining that everyone within TS could see
    Last edited by mastermax; April 2nd, 2010 at 04:32 AM.

  10. #190
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,356
    Quote Originally Posted by mastermax View Post
    Would be cool to have the bot notice in the virtual server 'Welcome CLIENT_NAME! My master' or 'Oh no my master CLIENT_NAME is here!'

    Also maybe an edit to the default welcome message and add the option for:
    # Enable default welcome message, 0 = disable, 1 = send to virtual server, 2 = send client message
    This would be nice as a public welcome to the person joining that everyone within TS could see
    Both requests are not so important in my opinion. In the next time I implement more important features first.

  11. #191
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    9
    yep ofc they were just ideas

  12. #192
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Thank you, bug is fixed in version 2.1 final.

    New release 2.1:



    Download link in first post.
    Is it possible to replace only the .jar file.
    Last edited by DarRoe; April 3rd, 2010 at 09:48 PM.

  13. #193
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,356
    Quote Originally Posted by DarRoe View Post
    Is it possible to replaace only the .jar file.
    If you already used the release candidate 2 or 3 (rc2 / rc3), yes, you can just replace the jar file. Only the bug was fixed (and updated the readme a bit).

    But if your last version was 2.1 rc1 or 2.0 final, then some changes at the config files are needed.

  14. #194
    Join Date
    September 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    26
    Perfect Bot!

  15. #195
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    First: GREAT BOT!

    But there is one problem i have. I use " " (i dont know the word for it ^^) in my welcome message. But its only show "?". The Charset ist UTF-8 so i wondering why its wrong.

    Sry for bad english

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 04:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 11:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 03:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •