Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 33 of 140 FirstFirst ... 2331323334354383133 ... LastLast
Results 481 to 495 of 2094
  1. #481
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by BetaAlien View Post
    Anyway i still dunno howto update my files
    Since three months (since version 2.1 final) you only have to update the JTS3ServerMod.jar file to get the bot running with the same functions like before. You only have to update the config files, if you want to see one of the new functions at work .

    By the way: If your bot version runs without problems and if you do not need one of the new functions, you don't have to update "every two days" .

  2. #482
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Posts
    14
    Hi, since I updated to 3.3.1 RC1, the idle warn message would send by every second to the person who reaches the idle warn time.
    Still not fixed in RC2
    Is this a bug or something wrong with my config file?

  3. #483
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Because I think that the current 3.3.0 final has some bugs at the idle check, I change back to 3.2.6 as last final in first post.

    I hope to get 3.3.1 ready soon.


    Quote Originally Posted by etonline View Post
    Hi, since I updated to 3.3.1 RC1, the idle warn message would send by every second to the person who reaches the idle warn time.
    I will check this.

  4. #484
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    New test version:

    Version 3.3.1 RC 3 (02.08.2010)
    - Bugfix: Idle warning message will be sent only once again. (thx to etonline)
    Download link in first post on page 1. Please test this version, if no more bugs are found, this will be the next final.

    @ etonline: Thanks for reporting, bug is fixed in this version.

  5. #485
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Posts
    14
    I could conform that it's been fixed.
    Thank you for the fast response.

    There's another problem , but I think it's something wrong with my configuration, cause I never get it worked.
    I did set "ts3_channel_id = 1"
    But I never saw it in my channel.
    There is a warning output "ts3bot: Warning: Unable to switch channel (own client ID: 19)!"
    How should I fix it?

  6. #486
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by etonline View Post
    There's another problem , but I think it's something wrong with my configuration, cause I never get it worked.
    I did set "ts3_channel_id = 1"
    But I never saw it in my channel.
    There is a warning output "ts3bot: Warning: Unable to switch channel (own client ID: 19)!"
    How should I fix it?
    Like a TS3 client, the bot is in the default channel of your server directly after connecting. If channel ID 1 is your default channel, the bot can't switch into a channel, where it already is. Thats why you got this warning message. If channel ID 1 is not your default channel, you maybe found a bug.

    You can't see telnet clients by default. But if you are administrator on your TS3 server, just enable "Show ServerQuery Clients" in your Teamspeak 3 Client settings. Maybe you should check the permission i_client_serverquery_view_power, it must be a higher value than the i_client_needed_serverquery_view_power of the bot.

  7. #487
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    404
    Hi,

    Can you help me? I want to disable channel names like:

    Code:
    <script>something</script>
    How should I write RegExp rule to disable "<script>" in channel names? Thank you.

  8. #488
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    244
    something like that : .*<script>.* if you want strictly disable <script> without variant.

    But you can play with that to disable variant of <script> like <script > or </script> or <script />, etc.., with this code :

    .*<(|\/)script(|\s)(|\/)>.*

    If you want to modify it and try it, use this good site : http://www.rubular.com/ that Stefan1200 give us in the badchannelname.cfg (and other cfg files)

  9. #489
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    244
    Little question :

    Is it possible to have one config file, like "JTS3ServerMod_serverAll.cfg" for multiple bot instance ? The only thing that would be not common would be the server ID (for the value we could have "comma separated value" or the port (same comma separated value) ?

    Would save a lot of files creation for different bot instance that would do the same (only advertising for exemple)

  10. #490
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    New final release:

    Version 3.3.1 Final (03.08.2010)
    o Some additions to the readme files.
    o No changes at the bot since version 3.3.1 RC 3, only version bump.
    Download link in first post on page 1.

    @ TotoIsBack: This is not possible (the internal bot design would not allow this), but maybe version 4.0 will be useful for you.

  11. #491
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    244
    Can't wait to see the V 4.0 coming out then ^^

  12. #492
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Like a TS3 client, the bot is in the default channel of your server directly after connecting. If channel ID 1 is your default channel, the bot can't switch into a channel, where it already is. Thats why you got this warning message. If channel ID 1 is not your default channel, you maybe found a bug.

    You can't see telnet clients by default. But if you are administrator on your TS3 server, just enable "Show ServerQuery Clients" in your Teamspeak 3 Client settings. Maybe you should check the permission i_client_serverquery_view_power, it must be a higher value than the i_client_needed_serverquery_view_power of the bot.
    Thank you for the explanation.
    I found it's the i_client_serverquery_view_power that I was missing.

  13. #493
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    USA WA
    Posts
    12
    Im haveinga bit of a problem here

    2010-08-04 15:03:27 START_MOD Jack: Instance starts now
    2010-08-04 15:03:27 START_INFO Jack: Successful connected to 192.168.1.52:10011!
    2010-08-04 15:03:27 START_INFO Jack: Successful selected virtual server 1!
    2010-08-04 15:03:27 RECORD_MODE Jack: Clients will be moved into Channel "SERVER RULES ( YOU MUST READ THIS ! )" (44) after start recording
    2010-08-04 15:03:27 START_SUCCESSFUL Jack: Bot started and connected successful, write !botinfo in server chat to get an answer!
    2010-08-04 15:03:27 CACHE_INFO Jack: Creating client database cache...
    2010-08-04 15:03:27 CACHE_INFO Jack: Client database cache created, 0 clients in cache.
    2010-08-04 15:03:28 LIST_ERROR Jack: ServerQuery Error -2 getList(): Closed TS3 Connection, Exception readIncoming(): java.net.SocketException: Software caused connection abort: recv failed
    2010-08-04 15:03:29 CONNECTION_LOST Jack: Connection to Teamspeak 3 server lost, reconnecting in 65 seconds...
    2010-08-04 15:04:34 START_MOD Jack: Instance starts now
    2010-08-04 15:04:34 START_INFO Jack: Successful connected to 192.168.1.52:10011!
    2010-08-04 15:04:34 START_ERROR Jack: Critical: Unable to select virtual server 1!
    2010-08-04 15:04:34 START_ERROR Jack: ServerQuery Error -2 selectVirtualServer(): Closed TS3 Connection, Exception readIncoming(): java.net.SocketException: Connection reset

  14. #494
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Pilotclan94 View Post
    2010-08-04 15:04:34 START_ERROR Jack: ServerQuery Error -2 selectVirtualServer(): Closed TS3 Connection, Exception readIncoming(): java.net.SocketException: Connection reset
    This sounds that the connection between the bot and the TS3 server was interrupted or maybe the TS3 server banned the bot. If the TS3 bot banned the bot, check if you added the IP of the bot to the query whitelist file of the TS3 server or activate the slow mode of the bot.

  15. #495
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    USA WA
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    This sounds that the connection between the bot and the TS3 server was interrupted or maybe the TS3 server banned the bot. If the TS3 bot banned the bot, check if you added the IP of the bot to the query whitelist file of the TS3 server or activate the slow mode of the bot.
    ah thank you i am runing it on on the server just did this and it works

    - how can i make it so you can see it ?

    what steps do i need to do

    How can i edit the bots Permissions?

    also useing

    !botversioncheck


    <16:15:00> "TS3 Server": Current installed version: 3.3.1 Final (03.08.2010)
    Error while getting version information!


    I also have a command i would love added - !botgetnamehistory

    Get the name's of everyone who has connected with the same ID

    so if i did !botgetnamehistoy DJ

    dj has connected with these names
    DJ 3434234 on DATE HERE
    56<DJ>5756 ON date here

    And one other command would be nice
    !getconnectedlist

    List all of the people who have connected

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 03:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 10:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 02:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •