Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 38 of 140 FirstFirst ... 2836373839404888138 ... LastLast
Results 556 to 570 of 2094
  1. #556
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Sweden, Kungälv
    Posts
    29

    Ok

    Ok thats sad.

  2. #557
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Sweden, Kungälv
    Posts
    29

    Welcome message

    I have a problem with the welcomemessage, it wont send a welcomemessage via chat or poke. Why?

    here is my configfileit looks ok for me


    # Enable default welcome message, 0 = disable, 1 = enable
    # This welcome message, if enabled, will be used for all other groups than specified for welcomemessage_groups.
    # If welcomemessage_enable is disabled, then this will be used for all clients in all groups.
    default_welcomemessage_enable = 1
    # Select the message mode, how the client should get the message.
    # poke or chat are valid values!
    default_welcomemessage_message_mode = chat
    # You can set another welcome message for specified server groups, 0 = disable, 1 = enable
    welcomemessage_enable = 0
    # A comma seperated list (without spaces) of server group ids, which should get this welcome message.
    welcomemessage_groups = 2
    # Select the message mode, how the client should get the message.
    # poke or chat are valid values!
    welcomemessage_message_mode = poke
    # Path to file which contains the welcome messages.
    welcomemessage_file = config/welcomemessages.cfg



    Shorten version:
    default_welcomemessage_enable = 1
    default_welcomemessage_message_mode = chat
    welcomemessage_enable = 0
    welcomemessage_groups = 2
    welcomemessage_message_mode = poke
    welcomemessage_file = config/welcomemessages.cfg

  3. #558
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by topix View Post
    default_welcomemessage_enable = 1
    default_welcomemessage_message_mode = chat
    welcomemessage_enable = 0
    welcomemessage_groups = 2
    welcomemessage_message_mode = poke
    welcomemessage_file = config/welcomemessages.cfg
    Send me the content of config/welcomemessages.cfg and the log file of the bot (only the entries since the last bot start including one connecting TS3 client).

  4. #559
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ topix: Thanks for the private message, the log file displayed the problem.

    The welcome message feature needs the permission:
    b_client_info_view

    Add this permission for the bot account and it should work.

    I added this information to the readme file of the bot now.

  5. #560
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Sweden, Kungälv
    Posts
    29

    same ID

    If i am connected with the same ID as my TS3 client with the bot, does that lead to problems. do i need to get another ID for my bot or can they share the same?

  6. #561
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by topix View Post
    If i am connected with the same ID as my TS3 client with the bot, does that lead to problems. do i need to get another ID for my bot or can they share the same?
    For the bot itself this does not matter, all features should work without problems.

    But the nickname display in the TS3 client and private chat tabs of an TS3 client can display the wrong nickname, so I would prefer to create a new identity just for the bot.

  7. #562
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Sweden, Kungälv
    Posts
    29
    OK good.

    to another matter, The poking does not work got this message.

    "POKE_ERRORtopix: ServerQuery Error 1541 @ pokeClient(): invalid parameter size - Client ID: 39"

    Can imagine that i have to much text for a poke.

  8. #563
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by topix View Post
    The poking does not work got this message.

    "POKE_ERRORtopix: ServerQuery Error 1541 @ pokeClient(): invalid parameter size - Client ID: 39"

    Can imagine that i have to much text for a poke.
    Right, your message is to long.
    To know the limits, open the readme file of the bot and read the block:
    -= Different Message Types =-

  9. #564
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Right, your message is to long.
    To know the limits, open the readme file of the bot and read the block:
    -= Different Message Types =-
    or just search in this topic:

    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showpost....&postcount=390

  10. #565
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    New version:

    Version 3.3.8 Final (10.10.2010)
    + If a permission is missing, the permission name will be written into the log file, if possible.
    o Small updates to readme file and bot error messages.
    If you want to see missing permission names in the log file, just add the permission b_serverinstance_permission_list to the bot account. But the bot runs also without this permission.

    Download link in first post on page 1.

  11. #566
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    New test version (rc1):

    Version 3.4.0 RC 1 (10.10.2010)
    + New chat commands for bot admins: !botjoinchannel, !botsrvgrpprotadd and !botsrvgrpprotremove
    Would be nice if someone can test this new chat commands.

    Download link in first post on page 1.

  12. #567
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    244
    I'll try to test that tomorrow

  13. #568
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    404
    Hi,

    I just noticed that 'java' process eats 25% of my RAM (4G) It it normal? User cache is on. Thanks.

  14. #569
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Slater View Post
    I just noticed that 'java' process eats 25% of my RAM (4G) It it normal? User cache is on. Thanks.
    Depends how many virtual bot instances you use and how big the TS3 servers are. But it sounds really much.

    Did you try to limit the needed RAM? You can read how to do this in the readme file of the bot, look at the block:
    -= System requirements =-

  15. #570
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Sweden, Kungälv
    Posts
    29
    I was wondering if you could make a function to the bot so you could have Polls on a specific channel. They vote for 1, 2 or 3 by writing it in the channel, and Id logging is on so they can't write several times.

    is it doable?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 04:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 11:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 03:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •