Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 44 of 140 FirstFirst ... 3442434445465494 ... LastLast
Results 646 to 660 of 2094
  1. #646
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    2
    After updating to 3.4.2 Final has faced such a problem:
    Configs advertising.cfg idlemessages.cfg and so on contain Cyrillic letters so the files were encoded in UTF-8
    After the upgrade when you run a bot:
    2010-12-10 23:56:06 START_MOD clan: Virtual bot instance starts now
    2010-12-10 23:56:06 START_ERROR clan: Critical: Welcome message or default welcome message could not be loaded! Please set a valid path to the welcome message config file. Config file: config/JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg
    2010-12-10 23:56:06 STOP_MOD clan: Virtual bot instance stopped
    Boat runs only if the config files will be encoded in ANSI, but then the server TS provides the following items
    <23:49:04> "TS3 Server Bot": ?????? ZeeK! ?????? ??? ??????.

    but should be
    "TS3 Server Bot": Привет ZeeK! Посети наш портал.

    in JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg bot_messages_encoding = UTF-8

    should be allowed to line # JTS3ServerMod Config File to use UTF-8 encoding

  2. #647
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ Mdaaaa: Please send me your current welcomemessage.cfg file and your bot_messages_encoding setting at the server1.cfg file.

  3. #648
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ Mdaaaa: Thanks for the files. It is not easy for me, because I can't read or understand that characters.

    But it seems that you mixed up the encoding of the file. If I convert that welcomemessage.cfg file to UTF-8, I get that message displayed like in the file. Of course that are not the same characters like in your last post, but I think the right characters got lost because of the wrong encoding.

    Maybe you should try to recreate that file based on the default welcomemessage.cfg file from version 3.4.2. I don't know why it should not work, because UTF-8 should still understand english characters.

    If its still impossible I must rethink my way to make loading files more secure.

    Edit:
    Got it work, you really mixed up the file encoding. In my testing environment the bot version 3.4.2 sends to my client as welcome message:
    Привет Test! У тебя 0 офлайн сообщений.
    Это 25 твое подключение к нашему серверу.
    This looks right to me (even if I don't understand that ). Make sure that your text editor use UTF-8 (without BOM (important)) before you copy the old sentence into the new file.
    Last edited by Stefan1200; December 11th, 2010 at 12:39 AM.

  4. #649
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    This looks right to me (even if I don't understand that ). Make sure that your text editor use UTF-8 (without BOM (important)) before you copy the old sentence into the new file.
    Thank you! When encoding a file UTF-8 (without BOM) for the bot 4.3.2 everything works as expected

  5. #650
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Mdaaaa View Post
    Thank you! When encoding a file UTF-8 (without BOM) for the bot 3.4.2 everything works as expected
    Thats great.

    For the next bot version I played around a little bit. Version 3.4.3 should be also able to load UTF-8 with BOM. First tests looks good.

  6. #651
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Localhost
    Posts
    30
    Hi,
    I have a bug
    look:
    this is error code, if I run this script, this script get me this error on console:
    Code:
    JTS3ServerMod 3.4.2 Final (10.12.2010) Instance Manager started...
    Server: Virtual bot instance starts now
    Server: Critical: Advertising messages file does not exists or error while loading! Please set a valid path to the advertising config file. Config file: config/JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg
    Server: Virtual bot instance stopped
    Propably this is a error in a code
    Who is can tell me what is wrong?

  7. #652
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by meliorus View Post
    I have a bug
    That is not a bug, that is a feature. Please read the changelog, the most config files need now a special first line or the bot don't load that files.

  8. #653
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Localhost
    Posts
    30
    where I can search this special code? I don`t understand where it is code

  9. #654
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    244
    read the readme and/or compare to the default file content of the last version archive

  10. #655
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Localhost
    Posts
    30
    this is my oryginal advertising.cfg file:
    # JTS3ServerMod Config File
    # Each line which not start with # is a new advertising message.
    # The bot write this messages in the order from top to bottom and start from top again.
    # Typical BBCode like in Teamspeak 3 Client possible. You can use \n for a new line.
    Visit our Homepage.
    Przydatne linki: www.team-speak3.pl oraz nasze forum www.team-speak3.com.pl/forum/ zachecamy wszystkich do dotacji gdyz dzieki dotacja serwer moze sie utrzymac wiecej informacji zasiegniecie na tej stronie: www.team-speak3.pl/dotacje
    And Latest file 3.4.2:
    # JTS3ServerMod Config File
    # Each line which not start with # is a new advertising message.
    # The bot write this messages in the order from top to bottom and start from top again.
    # Typical BBCode like in Teamspeak 3 Client possible. You can use \n for a new line.
    Visit our Homepage.
    you see differences?
    If I replace Latest file (advertising.cfg) from archive to my server config folder (without any modyfication). I have the same error

  11. #656
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ meliorus: Please send me your config files (after removing your server query password, of course).

  12. #657
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    36
    Thanks for new update.

    Request: Can you make a addon/plugin for this that adds a triva bot?
    I know someone else has released one but its a little more advanced.
    Would be cool to just have a triva bot without having to install stuff.
    Also to have it all in one bot would be 100x better.
    If not all good, just thought I would ask.

    Thanks.

  13. #658
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Zhengyi View Post
    Request: Can you make a addon/plugin for this that adds a triva bot?
    I know someone else has released one but its a little more advanced.
    Would be cool to just have a triva bot without having to install stuff.
    Also to have it all in one bot would be 100x better.
    Currently I am not sure what you mean with "triva bot". But I don't think that I will add much major stuff to the bot. I have one idea for a new major feature that I may add in the next months, but the bot has almost all things which it should have. So I am now focused to minor changes, possible bug fixing and making it more easy / secure.

  14. #659
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    To make some things more easy...

    New version

    Version 3.4.3 Final (13.12.2010)
    + Added better error messages if something is wrong with the config files.
    + Added support for loading UTF-8 files with BOM (not fully tested).
    o Small updates to the readme files.
    Download link in first post on page 1 or on AddOns page.

  15. #660
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    76
    I have used your system in a long time now, and it works great.
    But I have 1 little issue, that I would like to know, if that is possibul to make a fix of some sort.

    Every Tuesday, I normally have the server shutdown.

    So my question is: Is it possibul, to have the Bot, to send out a Chat-warning or something, to tell users, that the server shuts down.

    For Example: server shutdown 30 min , Server Shutdown 15 min etc

    Could be nice, if it was possibul.

    Cheers

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 12 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 12 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 04:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 11:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 03:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •