Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 44 of 140 FirstFirst ... 3442434445465494 ... LastLast
Results 646 to 660 of 2094
  1. #646
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    2
    After updating to 3.4.2 Final has faced such a problem:
    Configs advertising.cfg idlemessages.cfg and so on contain Cyrillic letters so the files were encoded in UTF-8
    After the upgrade when you run a bot:
    2010-12-10 23:56:06 START_MOD clan: Virtual bot instance starts now
    2010-12-10 23:56:06 START_ERROR clan: Critical: Welcome message or default welcome message could not be loaded! Please set a valid path to the welcome message config file. Config file: config/JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg
    2010-12-10 23:56:06 STOP_MOD clan: Virtual bot instance stopped
    Boat runs only if the config files will be encoded in ANSI, but then the server TS provides the following items
    <23:49:04> "TS3 Server Bot": ?????? ZeeK! ?????? ??? ??????.

    but should be
    "TS3 Server Bot": Привет ZeeK! Посети наш портал.

    in JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg bot_messages_encoding = UTF-8

    should be allowed to line # JTS3ServerMod Config File to use UTF-8 encoding

  2. #647
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ Mdaaaa: Please send me your current welcomemessage.cfg file and your bot_messages_encoding setting at the server1.cfg file.

  3. #648
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ Mdaaaa: Thanks for the files. It is not easy for me, because I can't read or understand that characters.

    But it seems that you mixed up the encoding of the file. If I convert that welcomemessage.cfg file to UTF-8, I get that message displayed like in the file. Of course that are not the same characters like in your last post, but I think the right characters got lost because of the wrong encoding.

    Maybe you should try to recreate that file based on the default welcomemessage.cfg file from version 3.4.2. I don't know why it should not work, because UTF-8 should still understand english characters.

    If its still impossible I must rethink my way to make loading files more secure.

    Edit:
    Got it work, you really mixed up the file encoding. In my testing environment the bot version 3.4.2 sends to my client as welcome message:
    Привет Test! У тебя 0 офлайн сообщений.
    Это 25 твое подключение к нашему серверу.
    This looks right to me (even if I don't understand that ). Make sure that your text editor use UTF-8 (without BOM (important)) before you copy the old sentence into the new file.
    Last edited by Stefan1200; December 11th, 2010 at 12:39 AM.

  4. #649
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    This looks right to me (even if I don't understand that ). Make sure that your text editor use UTF-8 (without BOM (important)) before you copy the old sentence into the new file.
    Thank you! When encoding a file UTF-8 (without BOM) for the bot 4.3.2 everything works as expected

  5. #650
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Mdaaaa View Post
    Thank you! When encoding a file UTF-8 (without BOM) for the bot 3.4.2 everything works as expected
    Thats great.

    For the next bot version I played around a little bit. Version 3.4.3 should be also able to load UTF-8 with BOM. First tests looks good.

  6. #651
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Localhost
    Posts
    30
    Hi,
    I have a bug
    look:
    this is error code, if I run this script, this script get me this error on console:
    Code:
    JTS3ServerMod 3.4.2 Final (10.12.2010) Instance Manager started...
    Server: Virtual bot instance starts now
    Server: Critical: Advertising messages file does not exists or error while loading! Please set a valid path to the advertising config file. Config file: config/JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg
    Server: Virtual bot instance stopped
    Propably this is a error in a code
    Who is can tell me what is wrong?

  7. #652
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by meliorus View Post
    I have a bug
    That is not a bug, that is a feature. Please read the changelog, the most config files need now a special first line or the bot don't load that files.

  8. #653
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Localhost
    Posts
    30
    where I can search this special code? I don`t understand where it is code

  9. #654
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    244
    read the readme and/or compare to the default file content of the last version archive

  10. #655
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Localhost
    Posts
    30
    this is my oryginal advertising.cfg file:
    # JTS3ServerMod Config File
    # Each line which not start with # is a new advertising message.
    # The bot write this messages in the order from top to bottom and start from top again.
    # Typical BBCode like in Teamspeak 3 Client possible. You can use \n for a new line.
    Visit our Homepage.
    Przydatne linki: www.team-speak3.pl oraz nasze forum www.team-speak3.com.pl/forum/ zachecamy wszystkich do dotacji gdyz dzieki dotacja serwer moze sie utrzymac wiecej informacji zasiegniecie na tej stronie: www.team-speak3.pl/dotacje
    And Latest file 3.4.2:
    # JTS3ServerMod Config File
    # Each line which not start with # is a new advertising message.
    # The bot write this messages in the order from top to bottom and start from top again.
    # Typical BBCode like in Teamspeak 3 Client possible. You can use \n for a new line.
    Visit our Homepage.
    you see differences?
    If I replace Latest file (advertising.cfg) from archive to my server config folder (without any modyfication). I have the same error

  11. #656
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ meliorus: Please send me your config files (after removing your server query password, of course).

  12. #657
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    36
    Thanks for new update.

    Request: Can you make a addon/plugin for this that adds a triva bot?
    I know someone else has released one but its a little more advanced.
    Would be cool to just have a triva bot without having to install stuff.
    Also to have it all in one bot would be 100x better.
    If not all good, just thought I would ask.

    Thanks.

  13. #658
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Zhengyi View Post
    Request: Can you make a addon/plugin for this that adds a triva bot?
    I know someone else has released one but its a little more advanced.
    Would be cool to just have a triva bot without having to install stuff.
    Also to have it all in one bot would be 100x better.
    Currently I am not sure what you mean with "triva bot". But I don't think that I will add much major stuff to the bot. I have one idea for a new major feature that I may add in the next months, but the bot has almost all things which it should have. So I am now focused to minor changes, possible bug fixing and making it more easy / secure.

  14. #659
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    To make some things more easy...

    New version

    Version 3.4.3 Final (13.12.2010)
    + Added better error messages if something is wrong with the config files.
    + Added support for loading UTF-8 files with BOM (not fully tested).
    o Small updates to the readme files.
    Download link in first post on page 1 or on AddOns page.

  15. #660
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    76
    I have used your system in a long time now, and it works great.
    But I have 1 little issue, that I would like to know, if that is possibul to make a fix of some sort.

    Every Tuesday, I normally have the server shutdown.

    So my question is: Is it possibul, to have the Bot, to send out a Chat-warning or something, to tell users, that the server shuts down.

    For Example: server shutdown 30 min , Server Shutdown 15 min etc

    Could be nice, if it was possibul.

    Cheers

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 04:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 11:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 03:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •