Forum

Page 52 of 140 FirstFirst ... 242505152535462102 ... LastLast
Results 766 to 780 of 2089
  1. #766
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    16
    Here's the log from when my SA was removed from me. I was at work and the bot has been disconnected ever since my SA got removed. I just now got to turning it back on. NOTE: time 14:48:53 was when SA was removed from me.

    2011-03-31 14:48:53 CHANNELLIST_ERROR Critical: Error while getting channel list!
    2011-03-31 14:48:53 CHANNELLIST_ERROR ServerQuery Error 2568 @ getList(): insufficient client permissions - Permission ID: 8472
    2011-03-31 14:48:53 RECONNECT_INFO Reconnecting in 65 seconds...
    2011-03-31 14:49:58 START_MOD Virtual bot instance "tsbot" starts now
    2011-03-31 14:49:59 START_INFO Successful connected to *************.net!
    2011-03-31 14:50:00 START_INFO Login as "*******************" successful!
    2011-03-31 14:50:00 PERMISSION_CACHE Warning: Unable to receive permission list! If wanted, set permission b_serverinstance_permission_list.
    2011-03-31 14:50:00 PERMISSION_CACHE ServerQuery Error 2568 @ getList(): insufficient client permissions - Permission ID: 4358
    2011-03-31 14:50:01 START_INFO Successful selected virtual server 1!
    2011-03-31 14:50:01 START_ERROR Warning: Unable to switch channel (own client ID: 10)!
    2011-03-31 14:50:01 START_ERROR Notice: If channel ID 15 is the default channel, use -1 in bot config!
    2011-03-31 14:50:01 START_ERROR ServerQuery Error 2568 @ moveClient(): insufficient client permissions - Permission ID: 13694
    2011-03-31 14:50:01 START_ERROR Warning: Unable to receive channel chat messages!
    2011-03-31 14:50:01 START_ERROR ServerQuery Error 2568 @ addEventNotify(): insufficient client permissions - Permission ID: 8746
    2011-03-31 14:50:01 START_ERROR Warning: Unable to receive private chat messages!
    2011-03-31 14:50:01 START_ERROR ServerQuery Error 2568 @ addEventNotify(): insufficient client permissions - Permission ID: 8746
    2011-03-31 14:50:02 START_ERROR Warning: Unable to receive private chat messages!
    2011-03-31 14:50:02 START_ERROR ServerQuery Error 2568 @ addEventNotify(): insufficient client permissions - Permission ID: 8746
    2011-03-31 14:50:02 CHANNELLIST_ERROR Critical: Error while getting channel list!
    2011-03-31 14:50:02 CHANNELLIST_ERROR ServerQuery Error 2568 @ getList(): insufficient client permissions - Permission ID: 8472
    2011-03-31 14:50:02 STOP_MOD Virtual bot instance stopped

  2. #767
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,355
    @ n406c: Do you see that many permissions are missing for the bot account? You should check that. You can find a list of needed permissions at the readme file of the bot.

  3. #768
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    16
    How can I edit the bot permissions? They are grayed out for me.

  4. #769
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,355
    Quote Originally Posted by n406c View Post
    How can I edit the bot permissions? They are grayed out for me.
    Maybe you have not enough permissions to edit that bot user or server group. You can ask in the Permission System area of this forum for help how the permission system of TS3 works.

  5. #770
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    80
    You need to be Super Server Admin, you can do this, with the password, given out at the first start.

  6. #771
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    16
    Well I didn't have that original Admin server query password so I changed it. Everything works perfect now

  7. #772
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    25
    Hi. I have recently switched my server over to linux and I'm attempting to run this bot.

    I'm having an issue with starting it though. If I manually start a screen, run the command to launch the bot, and then detach from the session it works great. However, if I try your one line command (full filepath added so I don't have to cd, I'd like to stick this in my .profile):

    screen -d -m -S ts3bot java -jar /home/sojakfa/JTS3ServerMod/JTS3ServerMod.jar

    Nothing happens. If I attempt to attach to the screen ts3bot it just says nothing is running. Any ideas?

  8. #773
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,355
    Quote Originally Posted by sojakfa View Post
    I'm having an issue with starting it though. If I manually start a screen, run the command to launch the bot, and then detach from the session it works great. However, if I try your one line command (full filepath added so I don't have to cd, I'd like to stick this in my .profile):

    screen -d -m -S ts3bot java -jar /home/sojakfa/JTS3ServerMod/JTS3ServerMod.jar
    If you don't want to make cd before, you have to say the bot, where he can find the InstanceManager.cfg file. This can be done by using command line parameters, from readme.txt:

    Quote Originally Posted by readme.txt
    If you want to save the JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg and JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.log at
    a different location or just with a different name, you can use the -config and -log argument, like this:
    java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar -config cfg/instance.cfg -log log/instance.log
    Your example could be:
    Code:
    screen -d -m -S ts3bot java -jar /home/sojakfa/JTS3ServerMod/JTS3ServerMod.jar -config /home/sojakfa/JTS3ServerMod/config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg

  9. #774
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    25
    I get this:

    Code:
    [email protected]:~$ java -jar /home/sojakfa/JTS3ServerMod/JTS3ServerMod.jar -config /home/sojakfa/JTS3ServerMod/config/JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg
    JTS3ServerMod 3.5.2 Final (30.03.2011) Instance Manager started...
    Config file of instance clan is missing! Disable instance...
    No instances enabled or needed entries missing in InstanceManager config file, quitting now...

  10. #775
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,355
    @ sojakfa: Of course you can't use any relative path in a config file. Check the JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg and JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg files and only use the full path to another files everywhere you need.

  11. #776
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Did anybody managed to run this tool as an service on ubuntu.
    So yes please explain i'm realy a noob with linux.

    Does anybody have a good bad nickname list for the bot.

  12. #777
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    404
    Hi,

    I configured the Bot using max. 1000MBytes of RAM but it's running out of memory in 2-3 days. I usually have full server. How much memory the bot uses if the cache is on? Currently it is impossible me to allow java to use 1GB+ of RAM.

  13. #778
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,355
    Quote Originally Posted by Slater View Post
    I configured the Bot using max. 1000MBytes of RAM but it's running out of memory in 2-3 days. I usually have full server. How much memory the bot uses if the cache is on? Currently it is impossible me to allow java to use 1GB+ of RAM.
    That is strange, I know that someone is using my bot with 100 virtual bot instances (of course on 100 smaller TS3 servers) with just 100 MBytes of RAM.

    Was the "Client Database Cache" enabled? Does it work without?
    What is the exact command line you used to start the bot with 1 GByte of RAM?

  14. #779
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    404

    Exclamation

    Hi,

    Yes, cache was turned on. The start command was:

    Code:
    java -mx1000M -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar &
    Without cache it consumes about 60-100Mb and seems to be stable.

  15. #780
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,355
    @ Slater: Is there an error message at the bot log file while the bot crashes?

    Sounds like that the "Client Database Cache" has a problem on very big servers. Unfortunately I can't test this situation here, because on my servers the bot runs great with "Client Database Cache" enabled.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 03:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 10:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 02:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •