Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 88 of 140 FirstFirst ... 3878868788899098138 ... LastLast
Results 1,306 to 1,320 of 2094
  1. #1306
    Join Date
    March 2014
    Posts
    13
    You can activate the slow mode of the bot, but some features will be disabled than. Or you contact your TS3 hoster in that case, if you have a fixed IP, he maybe add your IP to the whitelist. If not, you can offer them to contact me, if they want to offer a TS3 bot including a Web Interface for all customers.

    Hey, i had contact with my server host ( Gameservers.com ) they want to put the bot IP into their Ts3 Server, i gave them the default IP wich is ;127.0.0.1

    But they are asking for the Internet IP

  2. #1307
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by achi3 View Post
    Hey, i had contact with my server host ( Gameservers.com ) they want to put the bot IP into their Ts3 Server, i gave them the default IP wich is ;127.0.0.1

    But they are asking for the Internet IP
    Of course, whats wrong with this request? The bot runs on your PC at home, right? Then they need your Internet IP.

  3. #1308
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    HI Stefan and Achi3,

    If he gets an new IP at Reconnect this Aktion is wasted Time.

    Regards Sargnagel

  4. #1309
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Sargnagel View Post
    If he gets an new IP at Reconnect this Aktion is wasted Time.
    Not every ISP has a daily changing IP (as an example in Germany: Kabel Deutschland). And in a private message I wrote achi3 already, that a fixed IP is needed (or at least an IP that change not every day).

  5. #1310
    Join Date
    March 2014
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Of course, whats wrong with this request? The bot runs on your PC at home, right? Then they need your Internet IP.

    It's working since yesterday, i gave my IP to my Host, thanks for all your help Stefan!

  6. #1311
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    5
    Hello,
    I've been trying out JTS3ServerMod,
    I appear to be experiencing odd behaviour after the bots been running for a little while.

    My Teamspeak server is running on Linux, the bot is running on the same server.
    The bot seems to die after it's been running for a few hours.
    When this happens, TS hangs, kicking everyone out, the process continues to run but no new connections can be made to voice or query interface.

    There are no errors in the TS log files.

    The only thing I can do is to kill the ts server.

    I'm only using the automove feature of the bot.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
    Rob

  7. #1312
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by robaldred View Post
    My Teamspeak server is running on Linux, the bot is running on the same server.
    The bot seems to die after it's been running for a few hours.
    When this happens, TS hangs, kicking everyone out, the process continues to run but no new connections can be made to voice or query interface.
    Well, the bot can't have this effect to the TS server as far as I know. Whats written in the bot logfiles, please post them here. I think the bot die because the TS3 server hangs.

  8. #1313
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Well, the bot can't have this effect to the TS server as far as I know. Whats written in the bot logfiles, please post them here. I think the bot die because the TS3 server hangs.
    Hey thanks for replying so quick.

    I started it last night and it shutdown at 10:05 this morning, looks like it it's what you said, it kill itself because it couldn't connect to TS at 10:03 this morning.

    My TS server had previously been running for over 100 days without issue.
    It's crashed 3 times in the last week since I started using the bot.

    Instance Manager Log
    2014-03-31 21:28:18 START_MANAGER JTS3ServerMod 3.6.6 Final (06.04.2013) Instance Manager started...
    2014-03-31 21:28:18 START_INSTANCE Start bot instance engbot...
    2014-04-01 10:05:03 SHUTDOWN Got signal from operating system, quitting now...
    2014-04-01 10:05:03 STOP_ALL Stopping all instances and quit manager...
    Server1 Log
    2014-03-31 21:20:53 START_MOD Virtual bot instance "engbot" starts now
    2014-03-31 21:20:54 START_INFO Successful connected to localhost!
    2014-03-31 21:20:54 START_INFO Login as "serveradmin" successful!
    2014-03-31 21:20:54 START_INFO Successful selected virtual server 1!
    2014-03-31 21:20:55 AUTOMOVE_MODE Auto Move is enabled, default channels for 9 server groups set
    2014-03-31 21:20:55 CACHE_INFO Creating client database cache...
    2014-03-31 21:20:55 START_SUCCESSFUL Bot started and connected successful, write !botinfo in server chat to get an answer!
    2014-03-31 21:21:06 AUTOMOVE_ERROR ServerQuery Error 770 @ moveClient(): already member of channel - Client: =ENG= DaviesjsUK (60) / Channel ID: 168
    2014-03-31 21:21:36 CACHE_INFO Client database cache created, 481 clients in cache.
    2014-03-31 21:22:34 AUTOMOVE_ERROR ServerQuery Error 770 @ moveClient(): already member of channel - Client: =ENG=PixxelBob (bobby) (64) / Channel ID: 168
    2014-03-31 21:28:09 STOP_MOD Virtual bot instance "engbot" stopped
    2014-03-31 21:28:18 START_MOD Virtual bot instance "engbot" starts now
    2014-03-31 21:28:19 START_INFO Successful connected to localhost!
    2014-03-31 21:28:19 START_INFO Login as "serveradmin" successful!
    2014-03-31 21:28:19 START_INFO Successful selected virtual server 1!
    2014-03-31 21:28:20 AUTOMOVE_MODE Auto Move is enabled, default channels for 1 server groups set
    2014-03-31 21:28:20 CACHE_INFO Creating client database cache...
    2014-03-31 21:28:20 START_SUCCESSFUL Bot started and connected successful, write !botinfo in server chat to get an answer!
    2014-03-31 21:29:02 CACHE_INFO Client database cache created, 481 clients in cache.
    2014-04-01 10:03:53 CLIENTLIST_ERROR Critical: Error while getting client list!
    2014-04-01 10:03:53 CLIENTLIST_ERROR Closed TS3 Connection, Exception readIncoming(): java.net.SocketTimeoutException: Read timed out
    2014-04-01 10:03:53 RECONNECT_INFO Reconnecting in 65 seconds...
    2014-04-01 10:04:58 START_MOD Virtual bot instance "engbot" starts now
    2014-04-01 10:05:03 START_ERROR Critical: Unable to connect to Teamspeak 3 server at localhost!
    2014-04-01 10:05:03 START_ERROR Exception connectTS3Query(): java.net.SocketTimeoutException: Read timed out
    2014-04-01 10:05:03 STOP_MOD Virtual bot instance "engbot" stopped

    //EDIT
    I just noticed I'm using a version of the bot from April 2013!!!
    I'm sure I just got the latest version from the teamspeak addons page.
    Weird.

    Maybe getting the latest will fix this issue?

  9. #1314
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by robaldred View Post
    I just noticed I'm using a version of the bot from April 2013!!!
    I'm sure I just got the latest version from the teamspeak addons page.
    Weird.

    Maybe getting the latest will fix this issue?
    Don't use the AddOn Page currently, it can't be updated by the AddOn authors. Please use always my own web page as source: www.stefan1200.de (direct link here at the first post on page one).

    From the log file: "java.net.SocketTimeoutException: Read timed out"
    It seems that the TS3 server is the problem. But just test if you get this problem even if you don't use the bot. In that time you can update the bot config files for the new bot version 5.0.5 ;-)

  10. #1315
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    Duly noted!
    I'll consider updating the bot later.
    The TS is currently running fine no bot running.


    Going to keep the bot off for a few days and see if it's still stable, then try the new version.
    Last edited by Chris; April 2nd, 2014 at 10:09 AM.

  11. #1316
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by robaldred View Post
    Going to keep the bot off for a few days and see if it's still stable, then try the new version.
    Great, I look forward to your result.

  12. #1317
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by robaldred View Post
    Going to keep the bot off for a few days and see if it's still stable, then try the new version.
    Whats the result?

  13. #1318
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    1
    Hello , im using the bot and i encountered a problem , maybe i setup something wrong , but when i try in Ts3 to user the !botcfgset to change something like welcome_message , witht he command !botcfgset welcome_message = "newmessage" , it says it changed to put the !botcfgsave , but it wont change anything , can anyone help me , i would like other admin users to change stuff like this ...

    In the Bot dos windows when i try the !botcfgsave it apears:

    null: unable to unable ts3 server events , welcome message disable
    null: unable to unable ts3 server events , auto move disable

    But those stuff are working ...

    Maybe i did not do something that i need for this !!!

    HELP and thanks
    Last edited by PTZer0; April 6th, 2014 at 02:02 AM.

  14. #1319
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by PTZer0 View Post
    Hello , im using the bot and i encountered a problem , maybe i setup something wrong , but when i try in Ts3 to user the !botcfgset to change something like welcome_message , witht he command !botcfgset welcome_message = "newmessage" , it says it changed to put the !botcfgsave , but it wont change anything , can anyone help me , i would like other admin users to change stuff like this ...
    The messages can't be saved to file using the chat commands. The !botcfgsave command just writes the main bot config file (example: JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg), but not the messages files. Just change the file directly and reload them using !botcfgreload. If you can't live without that possibility, you can write me a mail to request the MySQL version of the bot.

    But in fact, I should change the message output of the !botcfgset command, if you try to do that.


    Quote Originally Posted by PTZer0 View Post
    In the Bot dos windows when i try the !botcfgsave it apears:

    null: unable to enable ts3 server events , welcome message disable
    null: unable to enable ts3 server events , auto move disable

    But those stuff are working ...
    Thanks. I have to remove this messages from the config checking stuff. You can ignore that messages.


    New version of the bot:
    Quote Originally Posted by changelog.txt
    Version 5.0.6 Final (06.04.2014)
    - Bugfix: Remove wrong TS3 events error output while using !botcfgsave command. (thx to PTZer0)
    - Bugfix: ChannelNotify tried to send a message also to query clients, now only to real TS3 clients.
    o Changed !botcfgset output, if you try to change a write protected value. (thx to PTZer0)
    Last edited by Stefan1200; April 6th, 2014 at 08:03 AM. Reason: new version

  15. #1320
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ Giovanni: Only the update from version 2 to version 5 had a big impact to the existing configuration files. All other updates works fine if you just replace the JTS3ServerMod.jar file. But it is always a good idea to look into the changelog.txt file to see if some magic has to be done.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 04:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 11:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 03:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •